Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-03-2019, 14:48   #46
Media Boy
GOT NEWS? PM us
 
Media Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Media Boy HQ
Posts: 12,730
Media Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny stars
Media Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
You can call or text to activate. Instructions will be in the box.
Thanks for your help.
__________________
Blog - Updated Oct. 15th.
What may launch - Oct. 08th.
MPEG4 News - Oct. 1st.
Media Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 27-03-2019, 16:15   #47
cheekyangus
cf.geek
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 821
cheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to all
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by Media Boy View Post
I was talking about Recordings and TV Listings. I have try to look it up on my TiVo but it do not tell you. I am puting an TiVo for someone I know next week and is looking for info.
The reason Tivo boxes are given to those without Virgin Fibre is because they have a dedicated internet connection of their own. It comes in through the same cable the TV comes through.

The original VM Tivo has a cable modem built-in, the V6 doesn't so uses your VM router. At least that is how I understand it.
cheekyangus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2019, 17:30   #48
Media Boy
GOT NEWS? PM us
 
Media Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Media Boy HQ
Posts: 12,730
Media Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny stars
Media Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

UPDATE:

It took me about 20 to 30mins to start an TiVo Box with no need to call or text to activate.

Also the Instructions was so easy to follow.
__________________
Blog - Updated Oct. 15th.
What may launch - Oct. 08th.
MPEG4 News - Oct. 1st.
Media Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2019, 21:41   #49
Media Boy
GOT NEWS? PM us
 
Media Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Media Boy HQ
Posts: 12,730
Media Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny stars
Media Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Can anyone tell me if V+ Boxes are still working?

---------- Post added at 21:41 ---------- Previous post was at 21:34 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
That wasn't really a factor. Most of the debt was written off very many years ago (2002-ish). Pace were still supplying new boxes up to 2004.

There just isn't any point in replacing boxes that are still able to provide all the services required of them.


A few Pace boxes were in use until last October. The batteries in them were designed to last 5 years, but some actually lasted almost 20.
An Pace box (They got it in 1998) was still broadcasting radio channels in March 2019.

Channels was cut in last January.

It was an bedroom box.
__________________
Blog - Updated Oct. 15th.
What may launch - Oct. 08th.
MPEG4 News - Oct. 1st.
Media Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2019, 08:07   #50
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,660
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by Media Boy View Post
Can anyone tell me if V+ Boxes are still working?
Yes, they are. But they are starting to lose VOD and interactive features.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 23:22   #51
Media Boy
GOT NEWS? PM us
 
Media Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Media Boy HQ
Posts: 12,730
Media Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny stars
Media Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Is V+ Boxes still working?

Digital Bit Rate says Live Events Channel has not been updated since August 5th.

---------- Post added at 23:22 ---------- Previous post was at 23:21 ----------

If Yes can you give me the full list of channels still broadcasting on V+ boxes?

I would love to know.
Media Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 10:16   #52
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,660
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

All subscribed channels still work, but VOD and interactive, including live events, have now gone.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 11:39   #53
ntluser
cf.mega poster
 
ntluser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester
Age: 72
Services: Virgin Media XL Telephone,TV with Tivo box & Superhub3 upto 150Mb Broadband, Sky World, & Freeview+
Posts: 1,899
ntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of societyntluser is a pillar of society
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

When the engineer upgraded my V+ box to a Virgin V6 box, I expected that the engineer would take the old V+ box away, but at the time you could use it as a second box for which you would be charged if you had it connected up. I still have it but it is unconnected. Hopefully Virgin will set up some collection mechanism, rather than leaving me to recycle it through the usual channels.
ntluser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 13:13   #54
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,660
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntluser View Post
When the engineer upgraded my V+ box to a Virgin V6 box, I expected that the engineer would take the old V+ box away, but at the time you could use it as a second box for which you would be charged if you had it connected up. I still have it but it is unconnected. Hopefully Virgin will set up some collection mechanism, rather than leaving me to recycle it through the usual channels.
Ask next time a technician visits, though they aren't obliged to take it.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 13:19   #55
cheekyangus
cf.geek
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 821
cheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to allcheekyangus is a name known to all
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Given they just said to recycle our Tivo when we took up the free V6 upgrade offer, I'm surprised they didn't tell you the same with the V+.

Actually still got the Tivo. Kept it in case the changed their minds. Sitting in a box gathering dust.
cheekyangus is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:31.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.