Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | VMB Setup 5 static IP help please

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

VMB Setup 5 static IP help please
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-05-2020, 14:27   #1
wigwam12
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 2
wigwam12 is an unknown quantity at this point
Red face VMB Setup 5 static IP help please

Hi
Would appreciate some help and confirmation please.
Currently on VM Residential with SHUB3
Imminently switching to VMB 350/20 with 5 static IPs
This being done as I need to connect 2 separate routers for 2 different work purposes (and normal home use). It will be an Asus RT ac87u and a Cisco with vpn
So:
1) setting up with the HItron I get a block of 5 IPs. First IP goes to Hitron and I assign 1 each go the other 2 devices (Im assuming I dont need to do anything with the other 2 addresses?)
2) gateway for each will be IP of HItron?
3) what do I need to enter for subnet please?

The Cisco will come preconfigured from the company with the gateway/subnet details I provide but for the Asus:
4) this is the one that handles DHCP as usual for my home kit right?
5) can I set fixed lan IPs from the Asus as Im currently doing from the SHUB3? (This is to access things like app for my cctv of home server etc)?
6) for the CCTV (say) I need to enter the IP address (currently the dynamic IP of the residential service) . Do I enter the static IP of the Asus here?
7) finally (!) for now :-) between now and next week when the Hitron arrives, as my Asus has arrived I was thinking of putting the SHUB3 into modem mode and setting up the dhcp etc on the Asus. Obviously Ill need to change the gateway and subnet settings but will all the other things (setting up lan IPs for my kit) stay as is when I swap out to the Hitron?

Many thanks !
wigwam12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 23-05-2020, 15:36   #2
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 767
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: VMB Setup 5 static IP help please

This should work well.

You are right - the Hitron will have the first IP address of the block you are assigned. You then assign the others as needed on your devices sitting behind the Hitron.

All of your devices will need the WAN grateway set to be the IP address of the Hitron

Given you have the 5 address allocation the subnet mask of the devices behind the hitron will be 255.255.255.248

Given you will be using routers you said - of course their LAN interfaces can have whatever subnet mask you need for the networks they are connected to on the LAN side.

Yes your Asus can handle DHCP for your network.
I am not familiar with the Asus, if it supports multiple IP addresses on it's WAN interface that you can map to 'internal' device you can assign more than one of your static IP addresses to the Asus. I do this now but am using a Draytek 2960. Darytek call this config multi-nat. Not all domestic routers support it.

However if you don't have multi nat support - you can still do port forwarding as you must be doing now with your residential setup.

Yes putting your SHUB3 in modem mode is as close as you can get to the Hitron with fixed IP setup.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2020, 20:40   #3
wigwam12
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 2
wigwam12 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: VMB Setup 5 static IP help please

Fantastic!
Thank you so much for this really comprehensive and informative reply
I really appreciate it
wigwam12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:32.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.