Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Seting a router as a repeater

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

Seting a router as a repeater
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-2020, 04:51   #1
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 69
Services: XL Phone, XXL 500mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,237
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Seting a router as a repeater

Ive been given an old router an ASUS RT-AC87U which is flashed with DD-WRT.

I wish to use this to try and extend my wireless up the garden by putting the router in either my living room or in the kitchen.

How do i go about setting this router up as a repeater?
Thanks.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 16-09-2020, 09:59   #2
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,278
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Seting a router as a repeater

You want access point mode and you have got 3 threads open for the same discussion which makes it harder for people who can contribute to keep track of the discussion and relevant information.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2020, 10:45   #3
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 69
Services: XL Phone, XXL 500mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,237
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: Seting a router as a repeater

I didnt realise i have 3 for the same thing?
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2020, 14:10   #4
idi banashapan
step on my trip
 
idi banashapan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,567
idi banashapan has disabled reputation
Re: Seting a router as a repeater

true fact

There the one we are in now that you posted on the 10th Sept
this one you posted on the 14th Sept: https://www.cableforum.uk/board/show...php?t=33709355
and this one you posted on the 15th Sept: https://www.cableforum.uk/board/show...php?t=33709362
and also:

I've left a space above for the next one, which I would expect any day now.
__________________
If one does not understand a person, one tends to regard him as a fool
idi banashapan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:39.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.