Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Gigabit network problem

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

Gigabit network problem
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-09-2020, 15:41   #1
smallclone
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: CF24
Services: M tv Broadband 150Mb/s. TiVo
Posts: 771
smallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nice
Gigabit network problem

Hi all, I have

-Superhub 3 in modem mode
-Connected to an Asus Dark Knight Gigabit router (cat 5e)
-Connected to a TP-Link Gigabit Switch (cat 5e)

But I'm only getting 100mbps network. No orange lights on the switch.

Any ideas why ? I thought Cat5e was gigabit? What else could the problem be?

Thanks for any ideas
smallclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 15-09-2020, 15:47   #2
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 64
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,561
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Gigabit network problem

You haven't got a superhub 4.
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2020, 15:54   #3
Sirius
Grumpy Fecker
 
Sirius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Warrington
Age: 60
Services: Broadband,Tv,phone,Mobile
Posts: 16,423
Sirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver bling
Sirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver bling
Re: Gigabit network problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
You haven't got a superhub 4.
Bet he has a 100mb lan card
__________________
Thank you all who voted against Comrade Corbyn and Labour
Sirius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2020, 16:25   #4
smallclone
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: CF24
Services: M tv Broadband 150Mb/s. TiVo
Posts: 771
smallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nice
Re: Gigabit network problem

Oh. That'll be it then.
smallclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2020, 18:43   #5
Hom3r
Proud Ex EU Citizen.
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 51
Services: 1 V6, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 10+ 5G, Ton's of Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy Toy
Posts: 15,680
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Gigabit network problem

I suspect cables.

my laptop has a wired connection.


I put a cable in and Fingbox flagged that it was only 100meg, swapped it and got 1gig
__________________
STAY AT HOME: I found out that mum will never walk again as the coronavirus attacked her nervous system. . Twitter Facebook
My Blog
Hom3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2020, 18:51   #6
smallclone
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: CF24
Services: M tv Broadband 150Mb/s. TiVo
Posts: 771
smallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nice
Re: Gigabit network problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hom3r View Post
I suspect cables.

my laptop has a wired connection.


I put a cable in and Fingbox flagged that it was only 100meg, swapped it and got 1gig
What did you swap it with cat 6?
smallclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2020, 19:24   #7
Hom3r
Proud Ex EU Citizen.
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 51
Services: 1 V6, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 10+ 5G, Ton's of Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy Toy
Posts: 15,680
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Gigabit network problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by smallclone View Post
What did you swap it with cat 6?

Yeah, what you can do if you are doing cable runs, buy the best cat there is at that time. Yes you pay a premium, but you give a sort of future proof your network.
__________________
STAY AT HOME: I found out that mum will never walk again as the coronavirus attacked her nervous system. . Twitter Facebook
My Blog
Hom3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2020, 09:59   #8
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,278
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Gigabit network problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by smallclone View Post
What did you swap it with cat 6?
you don't need to but the cost is negligible tbh. Cat5e is defo 1gbit and my entire house is cabled with it. We have had this story before, there will be one dodgy cable somewhere which is screwing things up so when you have got 2 mins you just need to get 1 new cable and trying swapping them out one at a time to see which one it is.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:53.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.