Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Router as an Access Point

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

Router as an Access Point
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-09-2020, 18:07   #1
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 69
Services: XL Phone, XXL 500mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,238
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Router as an Access Point

I'm having problems with one of my wireless printers being detected on my network.

If i was to extend my wireless using a second router could i then get it to detect my printer that way?

Thanks.
alanbjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 15-09-2020, 18:37   #2
Hom3r
Proud Ex EU Citizen.
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 51
Services: 1 V6, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 10+ 5G, Ton's of Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy Toy
Posts: 15,680
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Router as an Access Point

Download the app Wifi Analyzer first


Then test in the area of the printer.


You could also get the printer to forget the networt then try again.
__________________
STAY AT HOME: I found out that mum will never walk again as the coronavirus attacked her nervous system. . Twitter Facebook
My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2020, 09:55   #3
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,278
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Router as an Access Point

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
If i was to extend my wireless using a second router could i then get it to detect my printer that way?.
yes you can and I do this for my house. My main router is upstairs and doesn't quite cover the entirety of downstairs so I have got a second router downstairs (wired) running in access point mode. I don't know about Netgears but Asus routers have all sorts of quirky features if you want to take a look at them. If you want to do a proper job and futureproof you can also look at Mesh wifi and maybe get a combo back of 2 new routers. You used to be able to get two Asus ac68u's for a very very good price.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:20.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.