Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Superhub 3 question

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Superhub 3 question
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-09-2020, 13:04   #1
smallclone
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: CF24
Services: M tv Broadband 150Mb/s. TiVo
Posts: 771
smallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nice
Superhub 3 question

Hi,

I am currently on superhub 2 with 200MB. I jhave been phoned by Virgin and offered a deal to get a superhuib 3, with 350MB and more tv channels - for virtually the same as what I am paying now and no price increases for 18 months.

So before I said yes, I wanted to check:

-Is the sueprhub 3 reliable? Does it have a modem mode? I currently use modem mode with an asus router and various switches around the house for full coverage. Can I still do this with a superhub 3?

-I currently use all sorts of internet connected devices (laptops, tablets, 4k streamers, 4k blu ray players etc) I assume these all work well with the Superhub 3?

-Are there any drawbacks with the superhub 3 that I should be aware of?

Thanks for any advice
smallclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 07-09-2020, 13:28   #2
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 63
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 16,066
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Superhub 3 question

SH3 has modem mode so you can use your network as now. I'm using it with my own router.

The initial registration of the SH3 has to be done in router mode. Once it's registered you can then switch over to modem mode. Takes a bit of time after the re-boot for everything to get going.

The light on the front is white in router mode and purple in modem mode once everything is settled down.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 13:44   #3
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,371
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Superhub 3 question

No issues with my hub in router mode
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 15:33   #4
smallclone
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: CF24
Services: M tv Broadband 150Mb/s. TiVo
Posts: 771
smallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nicesmallclone is just really nice
Re: Superhub 3 question

Ok, thanks, looks like I may make the switch then, Thanks.
smallclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 17:41   #5
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 69
Services: XL Phone, XXL 500mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,238
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: Superhub 3 question

I still have the hub 3 which i was given when they first come out and touch wood no issues.
alanbjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 19:51   #6
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,371
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Superhub 3 question

Mines still from the trial, you need it anyway as it supports 24 downstreams.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2020, 13:22   #7
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,778
Sephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronze
Sephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronze
Re: Superhub 3 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
Mines still from the trial, you need it anyway as it supports 24 downstreams.
Me too. Highly reliable.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2020, 14:56   #8
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,898
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Superhub 3 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Me too. Highly reliable.
Me too. I still have a white one.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2020, 18:36   #9
Ken W
cf.mega poster
 
Ken W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Winnersh UK
Services: LL Phone, TiVo, M+ VM mobile, BBand 150M tier Superhub, TIVO 500 M+
Posts: 1,814
Ken W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of Quads
Re: Superhub 3 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
Me too. I still have a white one.
Me to has the White one.
Ken W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2020, 18:44   #10
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,278
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Superhub 3 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by smallclone View Post
-Are there any drawbacks with the superhub 3 that I should be aware of?
The biggest and most important change for you in making the jump to the shub 3 is the number of channels it supports. The reason why you need it for 350mbits+ is because the shub 3 supports 24 downstream compared to 8 on the shub 2. This makes it a far more reliable connection in terms of achieving max speed. I heard the wifi is cack compared to shub 2ac but like you I have never used a shub in router mode and only in modem mode with a proper router so you wont notice any difference at all.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2020, 11:50   #11
progers
Pete
 
progers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nuneaton
Services: Broadband Up to 100Mb ~ TV Mix & TiVo 1Tb ~ Phone: Talk More Anytime
Posts: 1,030
progers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these parts
Re: Superhub 3 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
Mines still from the trial, you need it anyway as it supports 24 downstreams.
My trial one died so I have a black one now in modem mode, no problem at all
progers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:41.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.