Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2021, 21:01   #1
Rillington
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Services: Virgin Media, DAB
Posts: 791
Rillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud of
Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

I'm wondering why TV only customers are only allowed to have the old Tivo boxes and why VM will force you to have their internet service if you want a more modern box, such as the V6 or the 360. Is it simply a business decision or might there be other reasons?
Rillington is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 02-10-2021, 21:08   #2
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,994
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

V6 and TV 360 require Virgin Media broadband to work. TiVo has its own broadband connection.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2021, 23:54   #3
Mr K
Woke and proud !
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: TV, Phone, BB, a wife
Posts: 7,430
Mr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronze
Mr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronze
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

No rush to get rid of my old Tivo box. As well as it's independent broadband connection , it's supplementary scart output is useful.
Mr K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2021, 08:47   #4
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,379
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

V6 and 360 require VM residential broadband to be able to access all the necessary servers on VM's internal network. They don't even work properly on VM Business broadband.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2021, 15:35   #5
Rillington
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Services: Virgin Media, DAB
Posts: 791
Rillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud of
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

how come?

As said, the Tivo boxes have its own broadband connection which surely uses the VM network so I don't understand why nothing ever gets added for customers who have a Tivo box, and only have TV from Virgin Media.
Rillington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2021, 16:30   #6
1701-e
EU citizen proud of it!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TiVo V6 Full House TV, Vivid 350 bb & Weekend only landline.....
Posts: 746
1701-e has a brilliant future1701-e has a brilliant future1701-e has a brilliant future1701-e has a brilliant future1701-e has a brilliant future1701-e has a brilliant future1701-e has a brilliant future1701-e has a brilliant future1701-e has a brilliant future1701-e has a brilliant future1701-e has a brilliant future1701-e has a brilliant future
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rillington View Post
how come?

As said, the Tivo boxes have its own broadband connection which surely uses the VM network so I don't understand why nothing ever gets added for customers who have a Tivo box, and only have TV from Virgin Media.
The TiVo is past it's best use date. It's full. Nothing more sinister than that.
__________________
advertise here...........
1701-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2021, 16:31   #7
epsilon
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 207
epsilon is just really niceepsilon is just really niceepsilon is just really niceepsilon is just really niceepsilon is just really niceepsilon is just really nice
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rillington View Post
how come?

As said, the Tivo boxes have its own broadband connection which surely uses the VM network so I don't understand why nothing ever gets added for customers who have a Tivo box, and only have TV from Virgin Media.
They are old and maxed out on resources, there's a limit to how far you can develop old tech.
epsilon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2021, 17:18   #8
OLD BOY
Rise above the players
 
OLD BOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes with 360 software, Now TV, Amazon, Netflix, Starzplay, Apple TV; Discovery +, VM broadban
Posts: 12,516
OLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronze
OLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronze
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

Itís only a matter of time before the old TiVos are retired. They are no longer fit for purpose.
__________________
Forumbox.co.uk
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2021, 23:24   #9
Inactive Digital
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Services: VM broadband and phone, Sky Q
Posts: 296
Inactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

What's the expected lifespan of a set top box spec? I'm guessing it's probably different for a consumer-bought unit compared to VM's business model where they have to purchase and supply millions of units to customers.

The Tivo was launched around 2010 and was never the snappiest, but the plum update in 2015/16(?) slowed it down even further - it was painfully slow at performing some tasks as a result. Was it a case a VM choosing a poor spec from the get go, or did Tivo's software advance more than was initially anticipated? Or maybe a bit of both, or maybe norther of those?!
Inactive Digital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2021, 23:35   #10
jfman
Architect of Ideas
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7,203
jfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze array
jfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze array
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
Itís only a matter of time before the old TiVos are retired. They are no longer fit for purpose.
According to who?
jfman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2021, 07:25   #11
heavyside
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 602
heavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to behold
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inactive Digital View Post
What's the expected lifespan of a set top box spec? I'm guessing it's probably different for a consumer-bought unit compared to VM's business model where they have to purchase and supply millions of units to customers.

The Tivo was launched around 2010 and was never the snappiest, but the plum update in 2015/16(?) slowed it down even further - it was painfully slow at performing some tasks as a result. Was it a case a VM choosing a poor spec from the get go, or did Tivo's software advance more than was initially anticipated? Or maybe a bit of both, or maybe norther of those?!
When I had TiVo it was slow and turgid. It never worked properly for me and I never managed to get multi-room working. The V6 was a breath of fresh air in terms of speed and functionality. I find the 360 snappier still, a little low on features at present, but what it does it does well.
heavyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2021, 14:50   #12
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,379
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inactive Digital View Post
The Tivo was launched around 2010 and was never the snappiest, but the plum update in 2015/16(?) slowed it down even further - it was painfully slow at performing some tasks as a result. Was it a case a VM choosing a poor spec from the get go, or did Tivo's software advance more than was initially anticipated? Or maybe a bit of both, or maybe norther of those?!
The main problem was the TiVo was specced to run Flash. But a few years later Flash had an unexpectedly swift demise and got replaced by Haxe and HTML5, which are more memory-hungry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfman View Post
According to who?
TiVo isn't going anywhere any time soon. It is needed for people who have no broadband, no HDMI, or want more than 3 TV boxes.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2021, 17:36   #13
Rillington
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Services: Virgin Media, DAB
Posts: 791
Rillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud of
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

Thank you Spiderplant, and that's good to know.
Rillington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2021, 14:45   #14
andreww342003
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Services: BT Youview, Humax Freesat
Posts: 13
andreww342003 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rillington View Post
how come?

As said, the Tivo boxes have its own broadband connection which surely uses the VM network so I don't understand why nothing ever gets added for customers who have a Tivo box, and only have TV from Virgin Media.
It's worth mentioning the modem inside the Tivo units are DOCSIS 1.1 spec, not 3.1 or 3 that Virgin are trying to push on their network, and were limited to 10Mb when Tivo was first introduced. Which could explain why the V6 lacks an internal cable modem, since every digital cable box featured one (Except for the ntl pace Di4001, which used DAVIC instead)
andreww342003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2021, 15:48   #15
Rillington
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Services: Virgin Media, DAB
Posts: 791
Rillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud ofRillington has much to be proud of
Re: Why TV only customers are only allowed to have an old Tivo box

What's DOCSIS?

And 10mb is more than fast enough for streaming as it is said that you need a 2mb connection to stream effectively. I find that YouTube streams video perfectly well.
Rillington is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:21.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.