Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | wireless extender

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

wireless extender
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2019, 22:14   #1
chumba
i smell old people
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: washington t&w
Age: 44
Services: BT Infinity 2
Posts: 19
chumba is an unknown quantity at this point
wireless extender

I have VM 250gb and a spare TP link AC1350 Archer c60 router.
Is it possible to set up my TP link as a wireless extender?
I have a hub running from my VM router so my son can ethernet in to his playstation 4. Do i plug the TP link in to this?
chumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 12-04-2019, 01:06   #2
Matth
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Services: BB:M, TV:XL, Phone:M, Loyalty
Posts: 2,507
Matth has reached the bronze age
Matth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze age
Re: wireless extender

TP-Link have a page on setting up as "AP mode"
https://www.tp-link.com/us/support/faq/1199/
Note that the connection is made to a LAN port, NOT THE WAN PORT
Matth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 10:23   #3
Halcyon
Hello !
 
Halcyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: East Midlands
Services: VMedia 10mb
Posts: 15,664
Halcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered stars
Halcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered stars
Re: wireless extender

If the TP link router lets you set it as just Access Point mode then that will work fine. Connect it to one of the LAN ports on VM Router via Ethernet Cable.
__________________
.
-

Halcyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:22.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.