Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Horizon UI

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Horizon UI
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-04-2018, 00:08   #61
Doz007
cf.geek
 
Doz007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Services: VM 200Mb BB, Sky Q Silver 2TB
Posts: 737
Doz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Horizon UI

Really wish that VM would just work with TiVo to bring this UI to the V6.....

https://youtu.be/AApbxS0kIGI
Doz007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 27-04-2018, 00:29   #62
KillerCroc1
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Glasgow
Services: Full House TV 350 Broadband and landline Amazon Prime Video Netflix and PSN
Posts: 79
KillerCroc1 is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
That was six years ago, surely we should have something a bit more modern!
According to everyone even complaints and I even emailed head office horizon ui is coming to the V6 box this year it is in testing within virgin tests are going good there is no need to beta test on consumers due to the V6 being a take on the horizon box
KillerCroc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2018, 16:56   #63
fox35
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 58
fox35 has a spectacular aura about themfox35 has a spectacular aura about themfox35 has a spectacular aura about themfox35 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Horizon UI

So now Liberty Global has sold its media business in the rest of Europe to Vodafone and leaving it pretty much with only its Virgin brand in the UK ( and Ireland bolted on to the side). So what is the future for the Horizon interface now that Vodafone will be using the new Tivo Hydra, like they already are in Spain.
Looks like, as it stands now only Ireland will be using Liberty's Horizon as pretty much the whole of the main European markets will be staying with or moving to Tivo (Virgin UK) /Tivo Hydra (Vodafone Europe).
With only Virgin Ireland using the aging Horizon after the Vodafone/ Tivo Hydra transition in the other European markets, will still moving Virgin UK to the Horizon platform be a forward step??
fox35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2018, 17:04   #64
KillerCroc1
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Glasgow
Services: Full House TV 350 Broadband and landline Amazon Prime Video Netflix and PSN
Posts: 79
KillerCroc1 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Horizon UI

With that news it's better they go to TiVo hydra any time I ask about the horizon ui they say it's coming soon it's being tested in house I questioned TiVo hydra also they where reluctant to comment on that coming so it looks like we will be getting horizon ui mixed in with TiVo features but do we ever really know what VM have planned ����
KillerCroc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2018, 17:45   #65
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,677
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Horizon UI

LGI are only selling German and some Eastern European operations to Vodafone. As well as Ireland, there will still be Belgium, Netherlands, Poland, Switzerland, Slovakia, and the other bits outside Europe.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2018, 23:07   #66
Doz007
cf.geek
 
Doz007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Services: VM 200Mb BB, Sky Q Silver 2TB
Posts: 737
Doz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation eraDoz007 has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Horizon UI

Quote:
Originally Posted by fox35 View Post
So now Liberty Global has sold its media business in the rest of Europe to Vodafone and leaving it pretty much with only its Virgin brand in the UK ( and Ireland bolted on to the side). So what is the future for the Horizon interface now that Vodafone will be using the new Tivo Hydra, like they already are in Spain.
Looks like, as it stands now only Ireland will be using Liberty's Horizon as pretty much the whole of the main European markets will be staying with or moving to Tivo (Virgin UK) /Tivo Hydra (Vodafone Europe).
With only Virgin Ireland using the aging Horizon after the Vodafone/ Tivo Hydra transition in the other European markets, will still moving Virgin UK to the Horizon platform be a forward step??
I hope you're right. I've been banging on about the new TiVo Hydra UI for a while and it always seemed like a much easier upgrade path for VM as well as a better transition for customers. I personally like the look much better than what I have seen of the Horizon UI too, it's much cleaner and more modern.

Fingers crossed for Hydra!
Doz007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2019, 23:09   #67
GrimUpNorth
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Up North - Where It's Grim
Age: 52
Posts: 1,196
GrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze array
GrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze arrayGrimUpNorth has a bronze array
Re: Horizon UI

Sorry to drag up an old thread but just read this about limited trials of Horizon starting.
GrimUpNorth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2019, 09:23   #68
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Ultimate oomph; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 10,105
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: Horizon UI

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrimUpNorth View Post
Sorry to drag up an old thread but just read this about limited trials of Horizon starting.
As long as we do not lose any existing features on our V6s, I welcome this for the improved UI alone. I would not mind recording to the cloud per se, but I would not be in favour of those recordings being lost after a relatively short defined period.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 11:31   #69
punkrock101
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newtownabbey
Age: 31
Services: Sky+HD with full viewing packages, Virgin Mix TV with a TiVo V6 box, VM VIVID 350 BB
Posts: 46
punkrock101 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Horizon UI

I wonder when this happens will all be sent new remotes with the voice control function? knowing Virgin they would probably expect to use the old TiVo remotes still.
punkrock101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:31.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.