Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | A question dues....

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > General IT Discussion

A question dues....
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-07-2021, 08:26   #1
Dude111
An Awesome Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,456
Dude111 has reached the bronze age
Dude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze age
Hey how are ya guys??

When I play a DOS game I have to enter ESSOLO in dos to set the sound card up so it works in DOS (But I only hear it thru the computer speaker then) but then it doesnt work for my desktop stuff unless I reboot..... Does anyone know how to restart the soundcard so I can listen to streams with my player or play MAME games and hear sound?? (Once I type ESSOLO,I can only hear the dos game)

Been wondering if there is a way and figured someone here might know

Thank you.....
Dude111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 17-07-2021, 15:29   #2
djmagnifique
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Thornaby
Age: 46
Services: XL tv with 2x V6 boxes, M phone, 200Mb broadband
Posts: 741
djmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation era
Re: A question dues....

If it is just MAME games that you are playing in DOS you can use a MAME frontend gui in Windows like MAMEUI to run them http://www.mameui.info/
djmagnifique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2021, 16:18   #3
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 64
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 16,648
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
Re: A question dues....

If the sound is only from the PC internal speaker then you're not using your sound card but an emulation program.

To use the sound card under DOS you'll need to install a suitable driver either in config.sys or autoexec.bat. Whether one is available from the manufacturer will depend on the age of the card.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz: The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Khushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2021, 17:38   #4
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 64
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 37,306
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: A question dues....

Quote:
Originally Posted by heero_yuy View Post
If the sound is only from the PC internal speaker then you're not using your sound card but an emulation program.

To use the sound card under DOS you'll need to install a suitable driver either in config.sys or autoexec.bat. Whether one is available from the manufacturer will depend on the age of the card.
Heavens, that takes me back - amending autoexec.bat and configure.sys files to free up memory to run games.
__________________
There is always light.
If only we’re brave enough to see it.
If only we’re brave enough to be it
.
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2021, 17:47   #5
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 64
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 16,648
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
Re: A question dues....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh View Post
Heavens, that takes me back - amending autoexec.bat and configure.sys files to free up memory to run games.
I can remember the goal of getting the maximum amount of DOS memory to run (custom) Doom levels. We used to use Qemm (Quarterdeck memory manager) and 4dos (Custom Shell) to get 634Kb of DOS memory. Everything loaded high.

People are just spoilt these days.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz: The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Khushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2021, 21:26   #6
Dude111
An Awesome Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,456
Dude111 has reached the bronze age
Dude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze age
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh
Heavens, that takes me back - amending autoexec.bat and configure.sys files to free up memory to run games.
Ya Hugh I dont have anything in my autoexec.bat file and I dont have "configure.sys"


Thanx for the help everyone
Dude111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2021, 23:11   #7
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 64
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 37,306
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: A question dues....

The difference is - we had to, due to the limitations of the time.

You don’t….
__________________
There is always light.
If only we’re brave enough to see it.
If only we’re brave enough to be it
.
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2021, 00:24   #8
Dude111
An Awesome Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,456
Dude111 has reached the bronze age
Dude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze age
Whadda ya mean mate???

That I dont have amything in autoexec.bat?? (There was stuff in it when I first got this computer...... This poor thing was so badly treated its amazing I got it working as good as I did)

They had this in there "If error than pause" which meant if ANYTHING happend if would just freeze and you had no idea why!!

I took that out and helped her the best I could....... She had terrible memory problems,kept freezing,etc........

I love Win98se ..... It almost seems like this is not a true Win98se OS,it looks like they tried to update it to SE but it didnt go all the way... IS THERE ANYWAY FOR SURE TO KNOW WHICH OS YOUR ON? (Looking at file versions or whatnot??)
Dude111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2021, 08:13   #9
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,674
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: A question dues....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dude111 View Post
Whadda ya mean mate???

That I dont have amything in autoexec.bat?? (There was stuff in it when I first got this computer...... This poor thing was so badly treated its amazing I got it working as good as I did)

They had this in there "If error than pause" which meant if ANYTHING happend if would just freeze and you had no idea why!!

I took that out and helped her the best I could....... She had terrible memory problems,kept freezing,etc........

I love Win98se ..... It almost seems like this is not a true Win98se OS,it looks like they tried to update it to SE but it didnt go all the way... IS THERE ANYWAY FOR SURE TO KNOW WHICH OS YOUR ON? (Looking at file versions or whatnot??)
https://www.glinx.com/support/article/00011.htm
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2021, 09:24   #10
mrmistoffelees
067
 
mrmistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 45
Services: Many
Posts: 3,328
mrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze array
mrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze array
Re: A question dues....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh View Post
Heavens, that takes me back - amending autoexec.bat and configure.sys files to free up memory to run games.

Your memory is failing, it was config.sys
__________________
Nerves of steel, heart of gold, knob of butter......
mrmistoffelees is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2021, 09:42   #11
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 64
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 37,306
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: A question dues....

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmistoffelees View Post
Your memory is failing, it was config.sys
Autocorrect…
__________________
There is always light.
If only we’re brave enough to see it.
If only we’re brave enough to be it
.
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2021, 06:09   #12
Dude111
An Awesome Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,456
Dude111 has reached the bronze age
Dude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze age
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ
Gracious..... It says 2222A like I always saw but this one has many more problems than our other 98se did........ (My dad took it to a computer repair place sometime in 2001 and they said it had a fire while on the bench and they gave this one...... Same OS but many problems...... She crashed alot,froze,etc......... (I think they just took our GOOD 98se and gave us this one))

They had it set for dual monitor and man was it hard getting it to single!!!!!! -- It kept reverting back to dual but I finally got it.........

Im not complaining though as it has 98se on it and not XP (I dont really like XP) and I have been able to make her better Although she still has some problems from time to time.......
Dude111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:59.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.