Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Amazon Firestick Question

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Entertainment > Television

Amazon Firestick Question
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-09-2021, 19:44   #1
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 70
Services: XL Phone, XXXL Gig1 BB SH4 (wired).
Posts: 2,550
alanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these parts
Amazon Firestick Question

I have a question for you guys which the problem is annoying the hell out of me.

I have a 4k firestick and a Toshiba 4K Capable TV.

When I switch my TV on which has been off say overnight and go to use my firestick I get snow like the old fashioned TVs that need tuning in, the only way to get rid of this is to disconnect my firestick and reconnect. Once this is done the stick works a charm until the next time.

I've tried connecting to a different HDMI port but still the issue persists, anyone know what I can do to try and fix the issue?

Thanks.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 15-09-2021, 20:30   #2
Chris
Trollsplatter
Cable Forum Team
 
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North of Watford
Services: Humane elimination of all common Internet pests
Posts: 34,487
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Re: Amazon Firestick Question

It sounds like your TV is defaulting to its analogue tuner if it doesn’t detect any input on the HDMI socket where your Firestick is.

You might be able to alter that behaviour in your TV’s settings, but you should be able to wake up the Firestick by clicking a button or two on its remote. It sounds like your TV will automatically switch to the HDMI input when it does detect something, which is why it works when you unplug/reattach the Firestick.
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2021, 20:37   #3
Mr K
Woke and proud !
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: TV, Phone, BB, a wife
Posts: 7,376
Mr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronze
Mr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronze
Re: Amazon Firestick Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris View Post
It sounds like your TV is defaulting to its analogue tuner if it doesn’t detect any input on the HDMI socket where your Firestick is.


.
Out of interest, why would a 4k tv have an analogue TV input these days, what coud it possibly hope to pick up? Ceefax?
Mr K is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2021, 20:51   #4
Chris
Trollsplatter
Cable Forum Team
 
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North of Watford
Services: Humane elimination of all common Internet pests
Posts: 34,487
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Re: Amazon Firestick Question

I have no idea …. I did wonder why that would be, but I can’t think what else might cause that de-tuned snow effect.
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2021, 21:04   #5
daveeb
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 891
daveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful onedaveeb is the helpful one
Re: Amazon Firestick Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
Out of interest, why would a 4k tv have an analogue TV input these days, what coud it possibly hope to pick up? Ceefax?
A lot of 4K TV's still come with an analogue tuner. Not really sure why. Comes in useful if (like me) you still have an old Tivo box with a scart output and pump an RF signal around the house to watch the cable channel on any TV. I can't think of any other useful purpose.
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2021, 21:14   #6
Mr K
Woke and proud !
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: TV, Phone, BB, a wife
Posts: 7,376
Mr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronze
Mr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronze
Re: Amazon Firestick Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveeb View Post
A lot of 4K TV's still come with an analogue tuner. Not really sure why. Comes in useful if (like me) you still have an old Tivo box with a scart output and pump an RF signal around the house to watch the cable channel on any TV. I can't think of any other useful purpose.
Yeah I have an old Tivo, the extra scart output is so useful for extra feeds But even I don't convert to rf/analogue.
The single output on modern VM boxes is so mean, it's almost as if they want you to rent several boxes ....
Mr K is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2021, 21:19   #7
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 70
Services: XL Phone, XXXL Gig1 BB SH4 (wired).
Posts: 2,550
alanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these parts
Re: Amazon Firestick Question

I don't think its defaulting to an Analogue tuner, it seems to be detecting the device but its as if the device is scrambled until I unplug and replug back in.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2021, 22:39   #8
Chris
Trollsplatter
Cable Forum Team
 
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North of Watford
Services: Humane elimination of all common Internet pests
Posts: 34,487
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Re: Amazon Firestick Question

Can you factory-reset the fire stick and see if that helps?
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2021, 22:52   #9
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,755
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Amazon Firestick Question

Almost certainly the TV is the issue, I vagually remember something similar with snow once in a while, not sure if it was related to my firestick though.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2021, 08:31   #10
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 500Mbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 10,177
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Amazon Firestick Question

All my tvs default to the previously used channel when I turn them on whether the device is on or not For example, if I only turn the tv on and my media player is off it will show hdmi 2 with a blank black screen however if I turn any of the devices on first (e.g. Sky) without touching the tv it will turn the Sky box on, the tv on and the tv will switch to hdmi 1. Presumably if you turn your fire stick on (if it doesn't stay on permanently) it will turn the tv on as well and switch to the relevant hdmi port. If it doesn't I am sure there is an option in the settings somewhere for an auto-detect setting.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2021, 09:34   #11
tweetiepooh
Virgin Media Employee
 
tweetiepooh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winchester
Services: Staff MyRates BB: VM XXL TV: VM XL Phone : VM XL
Posts: 2,504
tweetiepooh has a bronzed appealtweetiepooh has a bronzed appeal
tweetiepooh has a bronzed appealtweetiepooh has a bronzed appealtweetiepooh has a bronzed appealtweetiepooh has a bronzed appealtweetiepooh has a bronzed appealtweetiepooh has a bronzed appealtweetiepooh has a bronzed appealtweetiepooh has a bronzed appealtweetiepooh has a bronzed appeal
Re: Amazon Firestick Question

If rebooting the FireStick clears could you look to power it from USB port on TV, especially one that powers off with TV on standby. Then when you turn TV on it apply power to FireStick and it starts up. It does delay start up a bit but not greatly.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but reply here in my own right. Any help or advice is made as a best effort basis. No comments construe any obligation on VM or its employees.
tweetiepooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2021, 15:20   #12
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Talk-Talk BB (72 Mbps)
Posts: 23,915
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Amazon Firestick Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
Out of interest, why would a 4k tv have an analogue TV input these days, what coud it possibly hope to pick up? Ceefax?
A TV still needs a tuner, to tune into the DTV signal.

I expect they just use standard circuits to do this, so you still have access to the old analog signals.

It probably still has uses for in house systems, and local distributions systems.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:02.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.