Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Whitelisted IP issue

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Whitelisted IP issue
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-07-2021, 15:21   #1
Inactive Digital
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Services: VM broadband and phone, Sky Q
Posts: 281
Inactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of light
Whitelisted IP issue

Hi all,
I'm working from home and regularly use a third party website which required my IP address the be whitelisted to access it.

I'm currently unable to access the site (connection timeout errors). I've checked with the provider and the site is apparently functioning correctly. One of my colleagues can also access the site still. I've checked my IP address and that hasn't changed. I use a split VPN which doesn't route general web access through its servers (at least I don't need to be logged into the VPN for accessing the internet) so I don't think that could be the cause.

As part of my process of elimination, I'm wondering whether there's any part of my Virgin connection that could have changed and be causing this problem?

Thanks
Inactive Digital is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-07-2021, 21:15   #2
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 9,461
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: Whitelisted IP issue

Required to be whitelisted by whom? In my experience, it's usually the site hosting the website you wish to access or any firewall through which your IP address must pass in order to reach the website.

That said, you've mentioned split VPN. How sure are you that this has been correctly set up? The normal way is to specify target URLs that must go through the VPN (to the VPN server over a tunnel via Virgin Media ISP) and then, by default, everything else goes to the Internet via Virgin Media as ISP.

__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2021, 21:22   #3
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 65
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 10,498
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Whitelisted IP issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inactive Digital View Post
Hi all,
I'm working from home and regularly use a third party website which required my IP address the be whitelisted to access it.

I'm currently unable to access the site (connection timeout errors). I've checked with the provider and the site is apparently functioning correctly. One of my colleagues can also access the site still. I've checked my IP address and that hasn't changed. I use a split VPN which doesn't route general web access through its servers (at least I don't need to be logged into the VPN for accessing the internet) so I don't think that could be the cause.

As part of my process of elimination, I'm wondering whether there's any part of my Virgin connection that could have changed and be causing this problem?

Thanks
Go here and see if you IP addy is blacklisted and if it is the VM addy or your VPN addy.

https://whatismyipaddress.com/blacklist-check
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2021, 22:10   #4
Inactive Digital
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Services: VM broadband and phone, Sky Q
Posts: 281
Inactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Whitelisted IP issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Required to be whitelisted by whom?

In my experience, it's usually the site hosting the website you wish to access or any firewall through which your IP address must pass in order to reach the website.

That said, you've mentioned split VPN. How sure are you that this has been correctly set up? The normal way is to specify target URLs that must go through the VPN (to the VPN server over a tunnel via Virgin Media ISP) and then, by default, everything else goes to the Internet via Virgin Media as ISP.

Thanks Seph,

The supplier that the website belongs to insists they whitelist every user's IP address. The site won't load otherwise.

This is a recent issue - I've been able to access the site fine for over a year. As far as I'm aware, only internal networks are routed via the split VPN and I can't imagine my company would be concerned about this particular site anyway to send it through the VPN.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
Go here and see if you IP addy is blacklisted and if it is the VM addy or your VPN addy.

https://whatismyipaddress.com/blacklist-check
Thanks. There are errors next to three of the servers. I don't really know what I can do about that though..?
Inactive Digital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2021, 22:16   #5
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 9,461
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: Whitelisted IP issue

From my own experience, companies I've worked for orchestrate updates to VPN software sitting on a remote PC. The new version would implement whatever rules the company has decided it wants. Could anything like that have happened?
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2021, 16:25   #6
Inactive Digital
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Services: VM broadband and phone, Sky Q
Posts: 281
Inactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Whitelisted IP issue

Ended up being given access to the full tunnel VPN (IP adress already whitelisted) and all is good again. Not sure what the issue could have been, but seems to have been related to my IP address.
Inactive Digital is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:32.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.