Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Freeview reception

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > General IT Discussion

Freeview reception
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-10-2020, 16:21   #1
Bernie 2
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 1
Bernie 2 is an unknown quantity at this point
Question Freeview reception

I recently bought a new LED tv which I keep in the bedroom. I run it from exactly the same aerial socket as my main tv in the Lounge and notice I can get certain Freeview programs on my new tv but cannot get them on my Lounge tv, no-matter how many times I re-tune them. My lounge tv is an Hitachi - 37" LCD HD purchased in 2007 and my new one is a Panasonic - 24" LED HD purchased 2020.

Although my lounge tv is quite old, it is in perfect working order and I would have thought that programs to both tv's would be identical, seeing as they are connected to exactly the same aerial and are re-tuned regularly. Can someone explain this, please.
Bernie 2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 13-10-2020, 17:07   #2
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 63
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 16,111
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Freeview reception

Older DVB STBs and sets don't support DVB-T2. (HD multiplexes) The DVD/set combo in my kitchen although is "HD ready" doesn't tune these either.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2020, 22:59   #3
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,480
cheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Freeview reception

As heero-yuy says newer sets support the reception of other multiplexes. T2 multiplexes don't just carry HD channels, they can also carry Standard Definition channels but more modern technology means they take up less space and more can be fitted in. The T2 multiplexes in the UK carry a mixture of HD and SD content.

Also if you live in the reception area of a Local TV Channel you can receive there are extra Sony-owned channels and a shopping channel.

A breakdown of the multiplexes are here. http://www.xhxf.uk/timeshares/ It's mostly accurate, but doesn't have the shopping channel on the Local multiplex listed.

Also, not all TV tuners are the same sensitivity as each other so this could also be a factor in which multiplexes you are receiving, despite them sharing an aerial. Also, cabling can play a factor, length, quality of cable, shielding from nearby interference.

Heero-yuy, "HD Ready" just means the screen support high resolution inputs and can display them e.g. from an extra TV box or a games console, it doesn't mean it has an HD TV Tuner inside. The "HD Ready" branding was around before HD was broadcast on Freeview.

I wonder if the Mods could move this thread to the Freeview section, it's nothing to do with IT.
cheekyangus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2020, 10:50   #4
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 64
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 8,614
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: Freeview reception

I bought a tiny Digital HD receiver-decoder from ASDA for an older HD TV. It does the trick for minimal outlay.

https://groceries.asda.com/product/m.../1000004043192
Taf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2020, 10:34   #5
mbrown
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Denby
Services: BT Superfast Broadband
Posts: 1
mbrown is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Freeview reception

My problem with freeview is the programme guide as the vast majority of listings say "No information"
mbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2020, 10:48   #6
Ken W
cf.mega poster
 
Ken W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Winnersh UK
Services: LL Phone, TiVo, M+ VM mobile, BBand 150M tier Superhub, TIVO 500 M+
Posts: 1,821
Ken W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of QuadsKen W has a fine set of Quads
Re: Freeview reception

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbrown View Post
My problem with freeview is the programme guide as the vast majority of listings say "No information"
Try retuneing the free veiw box.
Ken W is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2020, 13:30   #7
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,480
cheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation eracheekyangus has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Freeview reception

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbrown View Post
My problem with freeview is the programme guide as the vast majority of listings say "No information"
I've got a TV that does that for a quite a few channels, though in my case it can be intermittent. It's 10 years old the TV and SD only, so it's quite possible in my case, and maybe yours, it's because there's a lot more services to be listed on the Freeview programme guide these days, than there was back then, and it simply hasn't the memory capacity to cope. I get that impression with mine.

If you're TV allows you to manually delete channels, I suggest trying to delete all the TV and Radio stations that your household doesn't use, as this can help. I've used this with other Freeview devices successfully.

It's worth a retune like Ken W above says though.
cheekyangus is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:42.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.