Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Freesat Box Remote Query

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Alternatives to Virgin Media > Freesat & Freeview

Freesat Box Remote Query
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-05-2024, 09:53   #1
dilis345q45q
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 3
dilis345q45q is an unknown quantity at this point
Freesat Box Remote Query

On the remote control. There is a button called TEXT. After pressing it nothing appears. Does anyone know what this is for?
dilis345q45q is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 07-05-2024, 19:21   #2
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,910
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Freesat Box Remote Query,

I'd guess it turns on teletext. You might still find some of the foreign channels carry it.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2024, 16:27   #3
Media Boy UK
Also on X (Twitter)
 
Media Boy UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Media Boy UK HQ
Posts: 14,759
Media Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny stars
Media Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy UK has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Freesat Box Remote Query

Quote:
Originally Posted by dilis345q45q View Post
On the remote control. There is a button called TEXT. After pressing it nothing appears. Does anyone know what this is for?
It only work on BBC Channels.

It will go to BBC Red Button text - and give you all the News and Sports story's of the day.
__________________
Blog - Updated May 2nd.
What may come - May 1st.
Also on X
Got inside news but can't post it - PM me with info
Media Boy UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:00.


Server: osmium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.