Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | New VM Business service - 350Mb

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

New VM Business service - 350Mb
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-03-2018, 09:57   #121
thedotlair
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
thedotlair is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

Very weird activity going on with my business line here in Surrey as have received four planned outage notices:

C00906745 - 13/03
C00906533 - 14/03
C00898275 - 21/03
C00905905 - 27/03 to 02/04

Must be something major going on to require all of those! Line is still stable but no reboots on the Hitron as of yet. Shame they don't give details of what is happening, apart from saying it'll impact the Cable Modem itself - doesn't appear to be firmware related as still on 4.5.10.142-SIP-UPC with an uptime of 66 days
thedotlair is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 17-03-2018, 10:01   #122
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 710
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

could be local work that will affect your connection. I have had that at times when they moved me to a new CMTS.
I believe the new firmware roll out has completed now - maybe your Hitron didn't get the reboot it needed to load new firmware. You may find if you restart it you will get the new firmware, which appears stable.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2018, 20:11   #123
thedotlair
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
thedotlair is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

Cheers CCarmock. Kinda had my hand forced by a power outage but even upon reboot and another reboot, just to confirm, no new firmware downloaded.

Hey ho, one of the later outages will probably get it to me
thedotlair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2018, 09:21   #124
vsn
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
vsn is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

Have they sorted out the packet fragmentation yet?

About a year ago I discovered that that MTU on VM Business is 1300 when using static IP with the Hitron.

Now that in itself might be OK and any packets larger than this with the DF (don't fragment) bit set result in an ICMP "Fragmentation Needed but DF is set" error.

The real problem is that it appears the Hitron silently discards packets larger than 1300 bytes when the DF bit is not set.

The only "solution" I was offered was switching to dynamic IP, which I did. But then port forwarding doesn't work and they were not able to fix that.

This was a year ago. Are things any better now?
vsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2018, 10:01   #125
kalleh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 98
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsn View Post
Have they sorted out the packet fragmentation yet?

About a year ago I discovered that that MTU on VM Business is 1300 when using static IP with the Hitron.

Now that in itself might be OK and any packets larger than this with the DF (don't fragment) bit set result in an ICMP "Fragmentation Needed but DF is set" error.

The real problem is that it appears the Hitron silently discards packets larger than 1300 bytes when the DF bit is not set.

The only "solution" I was offered was switching to dynamic IP, which I did. But then port forwarding doesn't work and they were not able to fix that.

This was a year ago. Are things any better now?
Pretty much nothing has changed in that aspect. The firmware they are testing for the static IP has minor improvements for some people but it seems to depend on your location and what GRE Tunnel you are on.

As for the SH3 the general BQM issue they are releasing a firmware that makes the BQM look nice and pretty but doesn't actually fix the latency spiking issue.


I've had to go through a formal complaint to get out of the 12month contract with VM Business as static can't perform more than 20mbit's for me at most times and dynamic really isn't an option.


I still find it puzzling that they are still selling this Static IP GRE Tunnel product which is not fit for purpose..

I now have 2 VDSL lines one with Uno and one with AAISP incase of a failure.


Probably look into geting a router that can load balance to multi threaded downloads can reach the 160Mbit.
kalleh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2018, 09:31   #126
InsaneNutter
cf.member
 
InsaneNutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Services: Virgin 200mbit / Superhub 3 Modem / pfSense Firewall
Posts: 89
InsaneNutter is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalleh View Post
I still find it puzzling that they are still selling this Static IP GRE Tunnel product which is not fit for purpose..
I was having issues with static IP's and the GRE Tunnel in 2014, that really is unacceptable it's still not fit for purpose in 2018.

The only real saving grace is Virgins dynamic IP's can go years without changing. I've had one IP change since getting rid of the static ip block 2014.

I've set our pfSense firewall to update a DNS record if the WAN ip changes. That's fine for our VPN, however certainly not viable for all usage scenarios I know.
__________________
InsaneNutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:52.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.