Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | HDU Technetix installed - what for??

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

HDU Technetix installed - what for??
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2019, 20:31   #1
Birginmediahelp
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
Birginmediahelp is an unknown quantity at this point
HDU Technetix installed - what for??

Hi all

Have recently had intermittent very very slow internet from VM (was fine rest of the time).

They said there was a signal issue and have replaced the router but also installed a “technetix 2 port in home amplifier” HDU, a white device connected to the cable that comes from outside. I didn’t realise until the engineer left (or would have asked more) but this must be plugged in at the mains for internet to be useable. My router is in a separate room at back of house, connected to the cable entry point (now via HDU) by a long inter-room wall-bound cable travelling through hallway.


I had “old” system with router only for 6 years with no issue so do not understand why there is now a signal issue requiring this device which I am not clear of the purpose of. My main concern (rightly or wrongly - paranoid perhaps) is that to have my internet on 24/7 and when out of the house I would have to now have something else “plugged in” (so increased fire risk of fault) in addition to the router (both in separate rooms). Can anyone explain the purpose of these things, whether safe/normal to have plugged in for extended terms or whether worthwhile going back to VM and asking for it to be removed and I see if the new router only is enough to solve the problem? Many thanks. Apologies for the sheer lack of knowledge in this area! Have tried to attach pic.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 94E03378-BF68-4374-B38C-082AA288E07A.jpg (481.9 KB, 70 views)

Last edited by Birginmediahelp; 09-01-2019 at 20:35.
Birginmediahelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 09-01-2019, 21:17   #2
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,947
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: HDU Technetix installed - what for??

The HDU just boosts your signal levels to improve your internet and digital TV signal, it could be something changed in the street cabinet or your cable is damaged as I had a HDU installed which improved things but after a cable re pull I didn't need it.

It's safe to leave switched on all the time, just like most other electric devices in the house, no need to be paranoid about fire risk.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]

Last edited by SnoopZ; 09-01-2019 at 21:22.
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 20:09   #3
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,271
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: HDU Technetix installed - what for??

It essentially allows you to split the cable with no signal loss, whats your modem stats?
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 09:03   #4
punkrock101
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newtownabbey
Age: 30
Services: Virgin Mix TV, Virgin TiVo V6, virgin Media VIVID 350 Broadband
Posts: 35
punkrock101 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: HDU Technetix installed - what for??

If it was me I would personally complain and get them back to get a repull done. This is just Virgin Media's way of getting out of doing a repull.
punkrock101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:07.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.