Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media WiFi Hotspots. Improvement?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Virgin Media WiFi Hotspots. Improvement?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2018, 21:14   #1
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,368
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Virgin Media WiFi Hotspots. Improvement?

I received this email today from Virgin Media. Has something changed?

"Hi Vincent,
You may have had trouble connecting with our Virgin Media WiFi app.
We had an issue with our hotspots but we've fixed it.

Get connected again to more than 2 million hotspots
while you're out and about by following the steps below.

It’s easy to setup your WiFi again

Either click the button below or open the app

Go to 'Settings'

Select 'Set up auto-connect'
and follow the simple steps"


Although my VM WiFi app is properly set up I have never been able to connect to a Virgin Media hotspot in a residential area. Does this email indicate that there are improvements to be had next time I'm out in the street? Will the oiutcome be any different or better than 4G connections? Is Virgin Media WiFi a waste of time?

https://1drv.ms/i/s!AhlpLoG7kfyGoN8YwC7e-YWfEyAikQ
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-NAC88U

Last edited by roughbeast; 08-02-2018 at 21:23.
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 08-02-2018, 21:42   #2
Stuart
-
Cable Forum Team
 
Stuart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarf east Luhndun.
Services: Virgin for TV and Internet, BT for phone
Posts: 26,482
Stuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver bling
Stuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver bling
Re: Virgin Media WiFi Hotspots. Improvement?

On my iPhone, I've always found the Virgin Media Wifi app to be more trouble than it's worth. Just sign in to the Virgin Media Wifi network using whatever settings dialog your phone has.
Stuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 22:06   #3
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB V+ STB
Posts: 4,064
nomadking has reached the bronze age
nomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media WiFi Hotspots. Improvement?

I've been able to connect to hotspots, even a neighbours(as a test). Although recently I've noticed my phone clocked up data charges, when at home with my own WiFi access.

Might it be easier to use the direct login, that I used to set up my Win 10 laptop?
nomadking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 22:52   #4
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,368
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Virgin Media WiFi Hotspots. Improvement?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomadking View Post
I've been able to connect to hotspots, even a neighbours(as a test). Although recently I've noticed my phone clocked up data charges, when at home with my own WiFi access.

Might it be easier to use the direct login, that I used to set up my Win 10 laptop?
I reinstalled VM WiFi on my Android and ran the auto connect facility after deleting old profiles related to Virgin Media. Just like this time last year auto connect doesn't work.

VM WiFi is a pile of junk.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-NAC88U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 23:05   #5
Stuart
-
Cable Forum Team
 
Stuart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarf east Luhndun.
Services: Virgin for TV and Internet, BT for phone
Posts: 26,482
Stuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver bling
Stuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver bling
Re: Virgin Media WiFi Hotspots. Improvement?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomadking View Post
I've been able to connect to hotspots, even a neighbours(as a test). Although recently I've noticed my phone clocked up data charges, when at home with my own WiFi access.

Might it be easier to use the direct login, that I used to set up my Win 10 laptop?
I found that far easier.
Stuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 17:39   #6
roseandjim
cf.member
 
roseandjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 33
roseandjim is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media WiFi Hotspots. Improvement?

I started using the wifi app but then realized as I have a PAYG phone I was being charged 1 a day for data use making the app totally useless to me.
roseandjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 17:41   #7
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,301
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media WiFi Hotspots. Improvement?

Once you've completed the auto setup via the app you don't actually need to use it for your device to connect to the WiFi network - unless Virgin Media advise as above that you need to re-run the setup.

The app installs as standard Enterprise Wireless profile on your Android or iOS device.

The reason to do this is that it ensures your device only connects to an authentic Virgin Media WiFI hotspot.

If you set it up manually then your device could connect to a spoofed hotspot with the same SSID.

In regards to data use, the app should only use data when it's open as it'll be for the built in map of the hotspot coverage.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 18:16   #8
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,587
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media WiFi Hotspots. Improvement?

I seem to remember many residential customers optimg out from this as they thought it affected their connection speeds. Has this now changed? Can they still opt out? Personally I think it's rediculous to do so but people can be so posessive in their perceptions if their connection.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 21:19   #9
alwaysabear
RIp Sweetness
 
alwaysabear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: S Essex
Services: Full house sports bundle,Vivid 200, talk more anytime.
Posts: 2,114
alwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appeal
alwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appeal
Re: Virgin Media WiFi Hotspots. Improvement?

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
I reinstalled VM WiFi on my Android and ran the auto connect facility after deleting old profiles related to Virgin Media. Just like this time last year auto connect doesn't work.

VM WiFi is a pile of junk.
Same here done the set up so many times ,but I always get an error has occurred. Gave up this time and deleted the app. My phone somehow connects to Virginmedia hot spots without the app
alwaysabear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 17:43   #10
figgyburn
Natcheztrace
 
figgyburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: edinburgh
Services: vm bbl.tvxl
Posts: 212
figgyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to all
Re: Virgin Media WiFi Hotspots. Improvement?

Yes it is pants.i live in an area/areas surrounded by vm cable and most of the time it does not automatically connect as it's supposed to.Too much faffing around to try to connect to wi-fi hotspots(coldspots more like).A half baked release by virgin.And i'm very pleased with virgin tv/broadband(apart from price increases) so this is a bit of a dissapointment.
figgyburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2018, 22:10   #11
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,785
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media WiFi Hotspots. Improvement?

It is one of those things that they need to be able to advertise and keep up with everyone else but as with the shub's it is a half assed job. I can remember when shub1 came out and they knew it didn't work yet they continued to advertise it as having "unbeatable wireless coverage". I saw an advert on tv the other day for BT's January sale and one of their selling points for the BB was access to over 5 million wifi hotspots. VM need to make it look like they are doing something to compete but at the end of the day it is added expense. If they cant get the bugs in the shubs fixed what chance have you got of them making the wifi app etc work?
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:24.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.