Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Noise on line?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Noise on line?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-11-2020, 21:23   #1
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,322
ozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quads
Noise on line?

Anyone any idea what may cause these odd readings?

Signal levels are spot on during the peak times - but download/upload rates and pings seem to get hit. Also get a lot of RS errors at same time.

The readings continue to be all over the place when all devices connected to the hub are powered off.

We had these last week and we had a visit.

Even though our neighbour has same issues too they could not find a local issue and it was passed on to networks.

The issue then cleared for 3-4 days but has returned.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2020-11-25 202302.png (173.7 KB, 41 views)

Last edited by ozsat; 25-11-2020 at 21:34.
ozsat is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 28-11-2020, 18:37   #2
SirThomas
cf.member
 
SirThomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: PO9 - Havant
Services: Vodafone 80x20 Backup, MixTV & V6, Vivid 350, Hub3 & RT-AC87u
Posts: 96
SirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Noise on line?

Well the packet loss is never a good thing (red), but the periods of high average latency might suggest periods of very heavy bandwidth use. What're your modem levels like (screenshots are the best)?

Tom
SirThomas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2020, 19:05   #3
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,322
ozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quads
Re: Noise on line?

I think it is somebody with some dodgy kit locally.

The last 24 hours show it is intermittant.

Signal levels look very good to me.


Quote:
Originally Posted by SirThomas View Post
Well the packet loss is never a good thing (red), but the periods of high average latency might suggest periods of very heavy bandwidth use. What're your modem levels like (screenshots are the best)?

Tom
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2020-11-28 180320.png (158.2 KB, 29 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2020-11-28 180026.png (21.7 KB, 26 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2020-11-28 180051.png (19.9 KB, 25 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2020-11-28 180108.png (16.1 KB, 21 views)
ozsat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2020, 16:56   #4
SirThomas
cf.member
 
SirThomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: PO9 - Havant
Services: Vodafone 80x20 Backup, MixTV & V6, Vivid 350, Hub3 & RT-AC87u
Posts: 96
SirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Noise on line?

The levels are a bit 'off' but shouldn't cause an immediate threat (unless they're moving around). Be more interesting to see the upstream.

Those repetitive spikes in the early morning are very odd. Pop a screenshot of the upstream page and the last few log entries (see if any tally with your spikes).

Tom

Image shows how a maxing-out of my line would impact the TBB plots, for ref...
Attached Images
File Type: png 2020-11-29_15-52-32.png (65.7 KB, 14 views)
SirThomas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2020, 20:19   #5
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,322
ozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quads
Re: Noise on line?

There is no log entry since 23 Nov - apart from the reboots I did which say 1970.

The spikes seem to match RS errors rising but do not generate anything in the log.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirThomas View Post
The levels are a bit 'off' but shouldn't cause an immediate threat (unless they're moving around). Be more interesting to see the upstream.

Those repetitive spikes in the early morning are very odd. Pop a screenshot of the upstream page and the last few log entries (see if any tally with your spikes).

Tom

Image shows how a maxing-out of my line would impact the TBB plots, for ref...
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2020-11-29 191632.png (15.9 KB, 18 views)

Last edited by ozsat; 29-11-2020 at 20:38.
ozsat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2020, 00:46   #6
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,548
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Noise on line?

Yeah there is a problem with noise on the line. Your downstream power levels are absolutely fine, upstream is also with spec although on the low side. You can tell there is a noise issue because all four upstream channels have dropped down to qam16 and they should be qam64. When things go back to normal you will see them flap to qam32 and then to qam64 when everything is hunky dory. If it was passed to networks on Wednesday it should have been fixed by now.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2020, 08:11   #7
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,322
ozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quads
Re: Noise on line?

It was passed to networks on 18th Nov - so is nearly two weeks now.

I'll rechase today if still an issue after a reboot.

Thank you SirThomas and General Maximum
ozsat is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:20.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.