Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

£3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-11-2020, 22:39   #16
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,095
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

I think Foo Fighter just means the customer plonks a box at the edge of the property that has power which VM can put a superhub in, then the customer can be responsible for getting the data back to the house.

Fibre run or a microwave or airfibre link would work. Latter one wouldnt need any additional kit in the box either, straight cat6 out of the hub and up a pole!
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 24-11-2020, 18:19   #17
weesteev
Cable Guru
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Scotland
Age: 38
Services: EE Fibre 40/10x 2 and 4G load balanced, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 1,040
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Hi Bluebaron, do you want to PM me your address details and I will check out your options for connectivity here. I can confirm though that 300m is more than double the distance we would entertain for any kind of drop cable feeding a customer.

Cheers
__________________


Access Network Innovation @ Liberty Global/Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of LG/VM.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2020, 23:35   #18
bluebaron
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 4
bluebaron is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by weesteev View Post
Hi Bluebaron, do you want to PM me your address details and I will check out your options for connectivity here. I can confirm though that 300m is more than double the distance we would entertain for any kind of drop cable feeding a customer.

Cheers

Done thanks Weesteev.
bluebaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2020, 11:14   #19
weesteev
Cable Guru
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Scotland
Age: 38
Services: EE Fibre 40/10x 2 and 4G load balanced, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 1,040
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Have replied to you now BB, we can drop an update in this thread once we have had a catch up
__________________


Access Network Innovation @ Liberty Global/Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of LG/VM.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2020, 12:53   #20
bluebaron
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 4
bluebaron is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

05A2C5AA-6734-446E-A151-90C56058702A.png

Thanks, this is a screen shot of the run I installed.
bluebaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2020, 13:12   #21
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 64
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 36,304
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Can I suggest you edit the picture to remove the road name, as it identifies your location to anyone viewing the post?
__________________
There is always light.
If only we’re brave enough to see it.
If only we’re brave enough to be it
.
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:47.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.