Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | My 360 box resets a lot

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

My 360 box resets a lot
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-03-2024, 23:33   #1
andrewshearman
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 30
andrewshearman is an unknown quantity at this point
My 360 box resets a lot

hi my 360 box resets a lot hard drive faild thay said I need a new box do virgin do a V9 box don't want a other V6 box
andrewshearman is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 29-03-2024, 23:49   #2
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 61
Services: Flextel SIP : Sky Mobile : Sky Q TV : VM BB (1000 Mbps) : Aquiss FTTP (330 Mbps)
Posts: 27,681
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: My 360 box resets a lot

Huh ?
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2024, 09:26   #3
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,898
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: My 360 box resets a lot

If your 360 is faulty, it would get replaced by another 360.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2024, 15:51   #4
andrewshearman
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 30
andrewshearman is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: My 360 box resets a lot

so virgin don't have a V9 set top box thay replace my box this keeps happening I have had 5 boxes and they reset can I use a tivo with 360 software?
andrewshearman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2024, 17:06   #5
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: Maxit + Movies/Sports HD (V6x2), BB350, Anytime Chatter. Freeview/Freesat HD, ASDA/Tesco PAYG
Posts: 1,850
nodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful one
Re: My 360 box resets a lot

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewshearman View Post
so virgin don't have a V9 set top box thay replace my box this keeps happening I have had 5 boxes and they reset can I use a tivo with 360 software?
That's like saying I want to run Android firmware on my Apple iPhone. No you can't. They are completely different TV Platforms & the new boxes now provided only run V360 Horizon firmware. You have migrated from TiVO & you are unlikely to find a way back once you have moved.
nodrogd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2024, 17:10   #6
1701-e
EU citizen proud of it!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TV 360 Maxit TV, Gig1 bb & a landline.....
Posts: 1,104
1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one
Re: My 360 box resets a lot

There's no such product as a V9 nor a TiVo with 360 software. Once an account has migrated to 360 it can't go back to TiVo.
Maybe an engineer visit is needed if there's an underlying issue
__________________
advertise here...........
1701-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2024, 22:34   #7
andrewshearman
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 30
andrewshearman is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: My 360 box resets a lot

ok thanks I am canceling my accout got a better deal with sky
andrewshearman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2024, 00:30   #8
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10,044
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: My 360 box resets a lot

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
If your 360 is faulty, it would get replaced by another 360.
If a V6 becomes faulty, what will it be


replaced with at this point in time?

[SIZE=1]---------- Post added at 00:30 ---------- Previous post was at 00:28 ----------[/SI

ZE]

Quote:
Originally Posted by nodrogd View Post
That's like saying I want to run Android firmware on



my Apple iPhone. No you can't. They are completely different TV Platforms & the new boxes now provided only run V360 Horizon firmware. You have migrated from TiVO & you are unlikely to find a way back

once you have moved.
In the past i've seen posts on the Virgin Media Community Forum where, being unhappy with the limitations of the 360,
customers have been allowed to go back to the V6.

Whether this is still the case I don't know.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2024, 15:57   #9
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,898
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: My 360 box resets a lot

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
If a V6 becomes faulty, what will it be replaced with at this point in time?
V6
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:03.


Server: osmium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.