Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | 100meg on Gigabit setup...

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

100meg on Gigabit setup...
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-08-2019, 22:28   #1
SirThomas
cf.member
 
SirThomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: PO9 - Havant
Services: Vodafone 80x20 Backup, MixTV & V6, Vivid 350, Hub3 & RT-AC87u
Posts: 77
SirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about them
Unhappy 100meg on Gigabit setup...

A strange one, but maybe someone has an idea as to what's going on here...

So; Gigabit network setup; Modem, router, switch, cabling of Cat6 standard.

Just recently my main PC has been getting auto-negotiated at 100 full duplex. It's always been gigabit previously (and annoyingly you can never force gig duplex on a NIC card).

Reinstalled/uninstalled drivers and swapped ethernet leads - But to no avail. Seems bizarre that the NIC card would suddenly only work in a lower speed. I've tested the switch port with other gig devices and it's fine. I even ran a straight run of ethernet from PC to main router, bypassing switches.

Anyone seen this occur before, any ideas for a fix? I almost suspect Windows 10, as it's been updating recently!

Killer E2200 NIC/AC87u/GS116E If it matters.


Tom
SirThomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 27-08-2019, 15:31   #2
SirThomas
cf.member
 
SirThomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: PO9 - Havant
Services: Vodafone 80x20 Backup, MixTV & V6, Vivid 350, Hub3 & RT-AC87u
Posts: 77
SirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about them
Re: 100meg on Gigabit setup...

If anyone was curious - A new PCI card proved that the onboard NIC was indeed faulty!

...No idea why, but the pci card shows 1gig and the onboard - 100meg!

Certainly not an issue I've seen before, but maybe of interest to someone in the future!

Tom
SirThomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2019, 21:39   #3
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,313
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: 100meg on Gigabit setup...

annoying and good to know you have fixed it in a round about way. I know I am petty but it is killing me:

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirThomas View Post
you can never force gig duplex on a NIC card.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirThomas View Post
Seems bizarre that the NIC card would suddenly only work in a lower speed.
Network Interface Card card?
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2019, 21:46   #4
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 62
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 33,271
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: 100meg on Gigabit setup...

tbf, NIC can also stand for Network Interface Controller...

And people also say "ATM machine", "AC current", "DAT tape", "LCD display", "PIN number", "DC comics", etc. etc.
__________________
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:27.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.