Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Upgrade planned?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Upgrade planned?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-08-2021, 15:03   #16
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8,867
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Upgrade planned?

Hopefully this new competition will drive up the quality of VM customer service as well as product quality. Their treatment of customers over the past few years has been absolutely shocking and would even put NTL to shame.

If it doesn't, the company deserves to fail and get taken over by a company that is more customer focused.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 30-08-2021, 16:16   #17
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,975
cheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quads
Re: Upgrade planned?

Our broadband has always been super reliable and plenty fast enough. I accept not everyone gets this quality of service, I have friends on VM who aren't so fortunate, and one in particular who has fairly regular issues (though given their job they have fairly exceptional needs where something that the average person would shrug off, they can't as it affects their work).

Speeds have got such I'd rather have a price cut than another speed upgrade.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2021, 16:37   #18
Carth
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: At the Leaving door
Posts: 3,253
Carth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appeal
Carth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appeal
Re: Upgrade planned?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekyangus View Post
Our broadband has always been super reliable and plenty fast enough. I accept not everyone gets this quality of service, I have friends on VM who aren't so fortunate, and one in particular who has fairly regular issues (though given their job they have fairly exceptional needs where something that the average person would shrug off, they can't as it affects their work).

Speeds have got such I'd rather have a price cut than another speed upgrade.
Me too, and I'm only on 100M
__________________
'The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it' ~ T. Pratchett
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2021, 17:07   #19
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 64
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 16,815
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
Re: Upgrade planned?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carth View Post
Me too, and I'm only on 100M
Likewise. Our 100M is rock solid, always full speed and plenty adequate for our needs.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz: The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Khushrenada
heero_yuy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2021, 19:49   #20
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 70
Services: XL Phone, XXXL Gig1 BB SH4 (wired).
Posts: 2,577
alanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these parts
Re: Upgrade planned?

Quote:
Originally Posted by heero_yuy View Post
Likewise. Our 100M is rock solid, always full speed and plenty adequate for our needs.
My 1GB is rock solid, the only thing that lets it down is the hub 4 only has a 1GB port so u don't achieve full speed i get between 880 - 935mb/s.

I have a Realtek chipset ethernet card which has a 2.5GB port and my TP Link AX6000 also has a 2.5GB port.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2021, 08:16   #21
Mr K
Woke and proud !
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: TV, Phone, BB, a wife
Posts: 7,452
Mr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronze
Mr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronzeMr K is cast in bronze
Re: Upgrade planned?

Surely nothing us free with VM, you pay them monthly, and they still own all the equipment. It's a great business model !
Mr K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2021, 11:55   #22
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8,867
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Upgrade planned?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekyangus View Post
Our broadband has always been super reliable and plenty fast enough. I accept not everyone gets this quality of service, I have friends on VM who aren't so fortunate, and one in particular who has fairly regular issues (though given their job they have fairly exceptional needs where something that the average person would shrug off, they can't as it affects their work).

Speeds have got such I'd rather have a price cut than another speed upgrade.
Me too, 200MB is more than enough for my needs. At negotiation time I say i'm happy to take a speed cut and/or drop the landline, but they always say doing this will result in a price increase!
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2021, 09:03   #23
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,655
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: Upgrade planned?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
the shubs have and always will be free because VM need to provide accessibility to their network (modem). Hopefully production has caught up post covid disruption and it is now best practise to swap out all shubs with a shub 4. I really do hope that a shub 5 will come out next year with 2.5gbit ports. VM must be working on it now because they have hit a limit for the first time in about 20 years. They can't increase the speed on the services they offer until they provide a shub with greater than 1gbit ports. I imagine they are pulling their hair out thinking about it because the other thing they need to do is educate customers because 99.9% of people are going to continue to have gigabit nics in their pcs/laptops etc for many years to come and you can just imagine the calls to tech support with customers saying they can only get 800mbits on their 2gbit connection which is less than half the speed. I think it is going to have to be a combination of an easy to digest email upon tier signup as well as troubleshooting guides on the website and probably lengthy and annoying voice messages you have to listen to when you ring up tech support before they put you through to someone.
I am sure you are right about the need for educating folk on the need for NICS that can handle > 1Gb. However, given that everyone should know by now that WiFi will nearly always delivers less than than the headline connection speed. folk still call to complain about that.

I'm in the process of upgrading PC network cards and switches around the house up to 10Gb in anticipation of bandwidth upgrades beyond 1Gb. My AX11000 has a 2.5Gb port so that will do in the first instance. Luckily, I am assured that although my ethernet cable is only CAT5e it can manage much higher speeds than 1Gb if cards and switches are upgraded.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1Gb /50Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH4 in modem mode with GT-AX11000
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2021, 10:13   #24
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 262
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Upgrade planned?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
I imagine they are pulling their hair out thinking about it because the other thing they need to do is educate customers because 99.9% of people are going to continue to have gigabit nics in their pcs/laptops etc for many years to come and you can just imagine the calls to tech support with customers saying they can only get 800mbits on their 2gbit connection which is less than half the speed.
So, many high end AMD x570 boards and Intel z490/z590 boards have >1Gbit LAN now, either 2.5G or in some cases 5G/10G.

This is a niche right now, but in a couple of years it will be a higher percentage, and I'd submit that the category of people likely to spring for a 2.2Gbit connection are far more likely to have a recent high end PC.

Mine has 2.5G, but I'm really not a fan of RJ45 over 1GBit, the 10GB core section of my home network all uses SMF SFP+ modules, the 1G segment uses Cat6 mostly for PoE (Cameras, APs). My router has 10G SFP+ WAN and LAN.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2021, 11:52   #25
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 70
Services: XL Phone, XXXL Gig1 BB SH4 (wired).
Posts: 2,577
alanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these parts
Re: Upgrade planned?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
So, many high end AMD x570 boards and Intel z490/z590 boards have >1Gbit LAN now, either 2.5G or in some cases 5G/10G.

This is a niche right now, but in a couple of years it will be a higher percentage, and I'd submit that the category of people likely to spring for a 2.2Gbit connection are far more likely to have a recent high end PC.

Mine has 2.5G, but I'm really not a fan of RJ45 over 1GBit, the 10GB core section of my home network all uses SMF SFP+ modules, the 1G segment uses Cat6 mostly for PoE (Cameras, APs). My router has 10G SFP+ WAN and LAN.
I'd have said all high end boards would have atleast 1Gbit ethernet now, ive not seen a board with 100mb ethernet in a very long time.

I have put a Realtek 2.5GB card in my PC for GB internet, the card was only 19 on sale from Amazon and it works a treat.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Syba-Gigabi...%2C176&sr=8-14

Thats the card im using.

Last edited by alanbjames; 01-09-2021 at 11:57. Reason: Added link.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2021, 12:05   #26
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 262
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Upgrade planned?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
I'd have said all high end boards would have atleast 1Gbit ethernet now, ive not seen a board with 100mb ethernet in a very long time.

I have put a Realtek 2.5GB card in my PC for GB internet, the card was only 19 on sale from Amazon and it works a treat.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Syba-Gigabi...%2C176&sr=8-14

Thats the card im using.
I said >1GB, greater than, i.e. 2.5G or 5G or 10G

https://uk.pcpartpicker.com/products...t=price&page=1

This list all have multigig ethernet, and are all "desktop" type boards, no HEDT or server platforms.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2021, 12:48   #27
pythagoras
cf.addict
 
pythagoras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wigan
Age: 60
Posts: 476
pythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of societypythagoras is a pillar of society
Re: Upgrade planned?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
I'd have said all high end boards would have atleast 1Gbit ethernet now, ive not seen a board with 100mb ethernet in a very long time.

I have put a Realtek 2.5GB card in my PC for GB internet, the card was only 19 on sale from Amazon and it works a treat.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Syba-Gigabi...%2C176&sr=8-14

Thats the card im using.
I was recently trying to trouble shoot the internet connection on my sons smart tv. Its 2021 lg oled TV CX 55" (so very expensive and latest model) I couldn't get over 90Mb over ethernet but full 540 over wifi. Turns out these TVs only have 100Mb ethernet ports.......in 2021!!!!!
pythagoras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2021, 03:58   #28
ash45
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Services: M500
Posts: 28
ash45 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Upgrade planned?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pythagoras View Post
I was recently trying to trouble shoot the internet connection on my sons smart tv. Its 2021 lg oled TV CX 55" (so very expensive and latest model) I couldn't get over 90Mb over ethernet but full 540 over wifi. Turns out these TVs only have 100Mb ethernet ports.......in 2021!!!!!
my sony TV is the same 75" 2020 android model only has Fast Ethernet (100) but worst of all its run via a USB 2 bus and barely gets over 35-40meg, where as the wifi can max my 500meg out when close the wifi but the location of my Router makes the wifi a bit touch and go so it stutters to hell when trying to play some 4K content via plex, keep saying i need to invest in a decent mesh system but something always pops up that's more important lol,
really though these days especially on expensive sets they shouldn't be cheeping out on a few pence on the ethernet i also have a samsung 55" from i believe 2014 was one of the first 4K TVs no HDR or anything and even that actually did have Gbit ethernet
ash45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2021, 07:13   #29
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 262
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Upgrade planned?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ash45 View Post
my sony TV is the same 75" 2020 android model only has Fast Ethernet (100) but worst of all its run via a USB 2 bus and barely gets over 35-40meg, where as the wifi can max my 500meg out when close the wifi but the location of my Router makes the wifi a bit touch and go so it stutters to hell when trying to play some 4K content via plex, keep saying i need to invest in a decent mesh system but something always pops up that's more important lol,
really though these days especially on expensive sets they shouldn't be cheeping out on a few pence on the ethernet i also have a samsung 55" from i believe 2014 was one of the first 4K TVs no HDR or anything and even that actually did have Gbit ethernet
Yeah I have a Sony TV with Fast Ethernet too, I used Wifi on it for a bit but have now given up and use an nVidia Shield.

I have some 4k encodes on Plex that are over 100mbit!
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2021, 09:16   #30
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 751
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Upgrade planned?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
Yeah I have a Sony TV with Fast Ethernet too, I used Wifi on it for a bit but have now given up and use an nVidia Shield.

I have some 4k encodes on Plex that are over 100mbit!
This is exactly how i found out my Samsung only has Fe too!
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:41.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.