Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | 500mb Question

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

500mb Question
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-04-2019, 17:39   #46
Mythica
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 531
Mythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant future
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
i'm also a Homeworks customer.
Isn't that only 10? Do you have extras on top of the VIP package to make it 180?
Mythica is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 29-04-2019, 19:02   #47
telfordcable
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Telford
Services: VIVID 350 stand alone broadband with Hub 3
Posts: 1,285
telfordcable has disabled reputation
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
If you select the V.VIP bundle, then personalise it and remove everything but the broadband, it allows you to order broadband only.

When you remove the SIM it warns you that you'll "lose your speed boost" but nothing changes.

However, it is 62.80 a month, with no discounts.

https://imgur.com/djgoGvS

Nice try but it won't work! Message say sorry u can't have 500Mbps on it standalone as it only for VVIP TV Bundles package but can choose other broadnand standalone are 350/21 (but we know it will be 350/35)
telfordcable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2019, 19:13   #48
magnentius
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
magnentius is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 500mb Question

HI Lincoln showing 500 Mbs available guess I might call retentions tomorrow as price is less than I am currently paying and due to renegotiate anyway, have you tried yet?
magnentius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2019, 19:49   #49
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,409
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: 500mb Question

let me know how things go. It says I can have it but only with the v.vip package
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2019, 20:36   #50
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7,399
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee View Post
I see this when i check services in my area.



Chatted with online sales agent and got this:

"As for the moment, the availability of the 500mbps speed is for the bundle which is VVIP. But do not worry, once this package will stabilize with, surely you can get it even if you have broadband only with us. "
I assume you were talking to the foreign call centre with grammar like that!

---------- Post added at 20:36 ---------- Previous post was at 20:35 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
i'm also a Homeworks customer.
What's Homeworks? I've not heard of that before.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2019, 21:01   #51
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,508
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
I assume you were talking to the foreign call centre with grammar like that!

---------- Post added at 20:36 ---------- Previous post was at 20:35 ----------



What's Homeworks? I've not heard of that before.
https://store.virginmedia.com/discov...homeworks.html
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 500Mb /35Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-NAC88U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2019, 09:49   #52
mike86
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 114
mike86 is on a distinguished roadmike86 is on a distinguished road
Re: 500mb Question

This is rubbish. I have a TV + V6 + Phone + Broadband package, but because I don't want two TiVos, all the channels, a mobile SIM, and full landline calls package, that makes me ineligible for 500Mb? Wtf Virgin. Do you want my money or not?
mike86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2019, 10:46   #53
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,642
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 500mb Question

I'm sure it will change, do you need the extra download though or just want it as upload has been increased and is the same?
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2019, 11:00   #54
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 657
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: 500mb Question

Personally I don't see the need for 500 now that 350 has the extra upload, unless you're in say a student household with a lot of heavy streamers / downloaders.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2019, 11:10   #55
Daveoc64
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bristol, UK
Services: Freeview Play, Virgin Media 350mbps
Posts: 164
Daveoc64 will become famous soon enoughDaveoc64 will become famous soon enoughDaveoc64 will become famous soon enough
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
Personally I don't see the need for 500 now that 350 has the extra upload, unless you're in say a student household with a lot of heavy streamers / downloaders.
Until such a time as all downloads happen instantaneously, faster speeds will always be desirable.
Daveoc64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2019, 11:12   #56
SimonB79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 96
SimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enough
Thumbs up Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
Personally I don't see the need for 500 now that 350 has the extra upload, unless you're in say a student household with a lot of heavy streamers / downloaders.
TBH if folks are crazy enough to hand Virgin 135 a month then they deserve the extra 150Mbps! ☺️ ... personally 350/35 will do us mere mortals... hell I've a Netgear R8000P and a A7000 AC1900 laptop dongle and I struggle to hit 300+ via WiFi! .... Id imagine 500 is Ethernet only territory!
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2019, 11:31   #57
Mythica
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 531
Mythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant futureMythica has a brilliant future
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonB79 View Post
TBH if folks are crazy enough to hand Virgin 135 a month then they deserve the extra 150Mbps! ☺️ ... personally 350/35 will do us mere mortals... hell I've a Netgear R8000P and a A7000 AC1900 laptop dongle and I struggle to hit 300+ via WiFi! .... Id imagine 500 is Ethernet only territory!
Its 139. Those on the VIP package would pay 10pm more to get an extra 150Mb and an unlimited sim card.
Mythica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2019, 13:22   #58
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7,399
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
Many thanks, i'd never heard of this service up until now. It looks like the main selling point is that those working from home get next day fault repairs, but I get that anyway due to being disabled.

Do you find it worth payjng for?
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2019, 15:49   #59
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,508
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
Many thanks, i'd never heard of this service up until now. It looks like the main selling point is that those working from home get next day fault repairs, but I get that anyway due to being disabled.

Do you find it worth payjng for?
No. Not really. I initiated it because before the 350Mb tier was rolled out to regular residential customers. it was a way of getting the upgrade early. Having said that, I am sure that if I wasn't using modem-only mode and my own router, I will have used the service more to achieve what I needed in my home network.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 500Mb /35Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-NAC88U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 09:16   #60
mikep
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 45
mikep is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 500mb Question

Tried to get on the new deal and they cant do it for a month or something? Is this something any one else experienced?
mikep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:30.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.