Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

4 upstream channel bonding - post here
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-06-2019, 12:25   #151
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 657
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
By moving from 16QAM to 64QAM, the packing density on the upstream has increased by 50%. That means they've cured the noise problems.
Makes sense, taken them long enough i've been on 16qam upstreams since I moved here 2.5 years ago
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 07-06-2019, 19:48   #152
thedotlair
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 20
thedotlair is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Reigate (RH2) has been upgraded to four channels at 64QAM - was only 2 for quite a while

https://imgur.com/UfOXpcN
thedotlair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2019, 10:48   #153
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 657
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

After a 4 hour outage yesterday, some work has been done and my area (Gateshead) now appears to have at least 12 channels available and none are 25MHz.



I also now hit 36Meg up at all times of the day (woohoo)

Nothing else appears to have changed downstream wise.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2019, 18:40   #154
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,630
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Ignition said somewhere that they'd be doing away with 25MHz upstream.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 15:13   #155
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 657
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Yep I remember reading that, well it's happened
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2019, 16:15   #156
chambohambo
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posts: 255
chambohambo is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Still on 16QAM here in Preston, Lancashire.
chambohambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2019, 19:48   #157
spankysmagicpian
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Ultimate Oomph although there is nothing ultimate or oomph about it.
Posts: 780
spankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quads
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Baguley / M32

I'm supposedly on M500 and it's worse than M350 I had last week before they swapped it over :-(
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 4chan.JPG (39.9 KB, 30 views)
File Type: jpg speed.JPG (27.1 KB, 20 views)
spankysmagicpian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2019, 20:39   #158
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,409
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

why have you posted your upstream power levels? You are getting full speed on the upstream.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2019, 22:29   #159
spankysmagicpian
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Ultimate Oomph although there is nothing ultimate or oomph about it.
Posts: 780
spankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quads
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
why have you posted your upstream power levels? You are getting full speed on the upstream.
Because :
  1. Synthetic posted his
  2. I'm an idiot?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ds1.JPG (40.5 KB, 26 views)
File Type: jpg ds2.JPG (42.2 KB, 24 views)
File Type: jpg ds3.JPG (26.6 KB, 23 views)
spankysmagicpian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 13:07   #160
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,642
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
Now the frequencies have changed again, is it normal for them to move about?

1 25800050 3.975 5120 64 qam 4
2 39399885 4.025 5120 64 qam 2
3 46199975 4.025 5120 64 qam 1
4 32600000 4.025 5120 64 qam 3
I've now dropped to 4x 32qam not sure what this means but i know 4x64 is better.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 14:29   #161
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,409
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

It means that there is sufficient noise on the network that it cannot sustain qam64 and has had to drop to qam32. Without looking up the exacts stats you are probably looking at something like a 12.5% drop in throughput so if for example the 4 bonded channels had a maximum throughput of 200mbits, that has now been reduced to 175mbits. Not the end if the world.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 18:01   #162
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,630
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
I've now dropped to 4x 32qam not sure what this means but i know 4x64 is better.

Now the frequencies have changed again, is it normal for them to move about?

1 25800050 3.975 5120 64 qam 4
2 39399885 4.025 5120 64 qam 2
3 46199975 4.025 5120 64 qam 1
4 32600000 4.025 5120 64 qam 3
I missed in in your earlier posts.

Your frequencies are off-centre apart from channel 4.
They should not micro-change. This wobble will distort your signal.

You should check with your neighbours that they have the same problem. The resolution can lie in the filters of your nearest cabinet or other cabinets in the cascade - or at the CMTS end (less likely).

Hope that helps.

__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 20:26   #163
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,642
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
I missed in in your earlier posts.

Your frequencies are off-centre apart from channel 4.
They should not micro-change. This wobble will distort your signal.

You should check with your neighbours that they have the same problem. The resolution can lie in the filters of your nearest cabinet or other cabinets in the cascade - or at the CMTS end (less likely).

Hope that helps.

This is what i have now, i am not that concerned as i can still get my full 220/20 what i am paying for.

1 25799996 3.95 5120 32 qam 4
2 46200068 4.025 5120 32 qam 1
3 39400025 4.025 5120 32 qam 2
4 32599939 4.025 5120 32 qam 3
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 20:36   #164
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,630
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

You should be concerned imo. I would report that as a fault and it doesn't self-correct.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 23:17   #165
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,642
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
You should be concerned imo. I would report that as a fault and it doesn't self-correct.
So anyone that doesnt have 00000 at the end of their frequencies have a fault? As there are alot of people in this thread like that so it must be common?
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:48.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.