Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Just upgraded to freesat

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Alternatives to Virgin Media > Freesat & Freeview

Just upgraded to freesat
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2016, 04:47   #1
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 66
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 1,962
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Just upgraded to freesat

Having gotten rid of VM TV i bought a freesat box from Currys i got a Humax HB-1000S.

http://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/tv-and-...56672-pdt.html

The neat little thing about this box is if u plug in an external hard disk or USB Pen u can record content to it.

I now have the channels which i watch which are BBC and ITV channels and costing 11 a month less.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 02-04-2016, 10:13   #2
techguyone
Deus Vult
 
techguyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: W Mids
Services: VM Freeview TV with Tivio > VM Fibre BB (70MB) with Superhub1 (modem mode) > VM XL Telephone
Posts: 1,947
techguyone has reached the bronze age
techguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze age
Send a message via Yahoo to techguyone
Re: Just upgraded to freesat

I did a deal with VM where I got my tivio box and just freeview stuff for 50p/month
__________________
Never trust a man who, when left alone in a room with a tea cozy, doesn't try it on.
techguyone is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 16:22   #3
oliver1948uk
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mansfield Woodhouse NG19
Services: M TV, 100 internet, basic house phone. Also Virgin mobile phone
Posts: 436
oliver1948uk has entered a golden reputation eraoliver1948uk has entered a golden reputation eraoliver1948uk has entered a golden reputation eraoliver1948uk has entered a golden reputation eraoliver1948uk has entered a golden reputation eraoliver1948uk has entered a golden reputation eraoliver1948uk has entered a golden reputation eraoliver1948uk has entered a golden reputation eraoliver1948uk has entered a golden reputation eraoliver1948uk has entered a golden reputation eraoliver1948uk has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Just upgraded to freesat

Similar situation with me. It was cheaper to go onto M TV and keep TiVo than to cancel VM TV and keep broadband and house phone.
oliver1948uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2016, 00:55   #4
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 66
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 1,962
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: Just upgraded to freesat

To keep M TV and Tivo box would have cost me 11 more they quoted me if i upgraded to 300mb as i had to get a tivo box so i scrapped TV and got the 300mb.

I only watch BBC and ITV anyway.

Also ITV player actually works on freesat and doesnt keel over and die like on virgin.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2016, 11:35   #5
techguyone
Deus Vult
 
techguyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: W Mids
Services: VM Freeview TV with Tivio > VM Fibre BB (70MB) with Superhub1 (modem mode) > VM XL Telephone
Posts: 1,947
techguyone has reached the bronze age
techguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze age
Send a message via Yahoo to techguyone
Re: Just upgraded to freesat

I'm not on M TV I'm on freeview only TV. and I'm saving a lot of money by downgrading.
__________________
Never trust a man who, when left alone in a room with a tea cozy, doesn't try it on.
techguyone is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2016, 20:39   #6
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 66
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 1,962
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: Just upgraded to freesat

My friend has done the same. He had the big daddy bundle which is outdated. Got rid of TV and saving just over 40 a month.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2016, 23:41   #7
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,943
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Just upgraded to freesat

Quote:
Originally Posted by techguyone View Post
I'm not on M TV I'm on freeview only TV. and I'm saving a lot of money by downgrading.
Do you mean you just view the unencrypted channels, as M is the lowest TV packages.

Do you have recording facilities activated?
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2016, 12:08   #8
techguyone
Deus Vult
 
techguyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: W Mids
Services: VM Freeview TV with Tivio > VM Fibre BB (70MB) with Superhub1 (modem mode) > VM XL Telephone
Posts: 1,947
techguyone has reached the bronze age
techguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze age
Send a message via Yahoo to techguyone
Re: Just upgraded to freesat

I suppose. Yes they made me have a TIVO so I can also record & catch up etc (although only on the channels that are freeview/unencrypted) I'm not a huge TV watcher so it made sense for me.
__________________
Never trust a man who, when left alone in a room with a tea cozy, doesn't try it on.
techguyone is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2016, 14:35   #9
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,943
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Just upgraded to freesat

It looks like you are on the free M TV package then.

Thanks for the info as I'm thinking if doing this.

M TV was always free if you took a landline, but a 5 a month TiVo fee was introduced when TiVo came in.

If I cancel the TV side of things when I'm out of contract as opposed to downgrading, I'll hopefully get a similar deal.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2016, 15:01   #10
techguyone
Deus Vult
 
techguyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: W Mids
Services: VM Freeview TV with Tivio > VM Fibre BB (70MB) with Superhub1 (modem mode) > VM XL Telephone
Posts: 1,947
techguyone has reached the bronze age
techguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze age
Send a message via Yahoo to techguyone
Re: Just upgraded to freesat

I had to pay a one off charge for the TIVO (I was quite happy with my VHD box but I had to have one apparently. That aside if you're not a big TV viewer & you like to record stuff etc, it's a good package - I pay something daft like 50p/month for it.
__________________
Never trust a man who, when left alone in a room with a tea cozy, doesn't try it on.
techguyone is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:09.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.