Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Additional V6 Box

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Additional V6 Box
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2020, 13:00   #1
EddieRobinson7
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 4
EddieRobinson7 is an unknown quantity at this point
Additional V6 Box

Hi guys - this has maybe been asked before, I'm just not able to find a thread on it when I've been looking around..

Can I ask please - and I realise this might sound naive to you guys that know what you are talking about/been here a long time - but does anyone know if it's possible for me to purchase a V6 Box say from eBay for example, and simply swap it for my older Tivo Box (Model: Cisco CT8620) that I have in my "second room" as per the multi-room plan with Virgin?

Or am I looking at that not being possible due to something such as the mac address of the new box not matching up with something Virgin's end meaning they won't transmit to it?

^the main reason I wanted to ask is by the looks of it the older box I have doesn't appear to have any way to watch Amazon Prime Video on it like the newer V6? (would also welcome anyone telling me different on that for sure!)

Thanks for any advice/info guys

Edd
EddieRobinson7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 11-10-2020, 13:12   #2
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 63
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 35,277
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Additional V6 Box

Pretty sure the VM systems won’t recognise the purchased box, so you would be wasting your money on it.

Why not ask VM how much it is to replace the old TiVo?
__________________
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2020, 13:19   #3
EddieRobinson7
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 4
EddieRobinson7 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Additional V6 Box

Hi - I think that is the way I will ultimately have to go with it - I just wanted to see if there were any other options before going to them direct (just thinking around money saving is all).

Thanks for the reply.
EddieRobinson7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2020, 14:02   #4
Raider999
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1,349
Raider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Additional V6 Box

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh View Post
Pretty sure the VM systems won’t recognise the purchased box, so you would be wasting your money on it.

Why not ask VM how much it is to replace the old TiVo?

Any virgin box for sale on eBay or any other online site is effectively stolen property. The only way to source one is through virgin.
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2020, 14:07   #5
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 575/38.5Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,267
ozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant future
Re: Additional V6 Box

Phone VM - you may be lucky and grade a cheap (or even free) upgrade.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieRobinson7 View Post
Hi guys - this has maybe been asked before, I'm just not able to find a thread on it when I've been looking around..

Can I ask please - and I realise this might sound naive to you guys that know what you are talking about/been here a long time - but does anyone know if it's possible for me to purchase a V6 Box say from eBay for example, and simply swap it for my older Tivo Box (Model: Cisco CT8620) that I have in my "second room" as per the multi-room plan with Virgin?

Or am I looking at that not being possible due to something such as the mac address of the new box not matching up with something Virgin's end meaning they won't transmit to it?

^the main reason I wanted to ask is by the looks of it the older box I have doesn't appear to have any way to watch Amazon Prime Video on it like the newer V6? (would also welcome anyone telling me different on that for sure!)

Thanks for any advice/info guys

Edd
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2020, 14:53   #6
EddieRobinson7
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 4
EddieRobinson7 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Additional V6 Box

Gave them a call this afternoon..

They quoted me a "one-off" fee of £99 for the V6 box to replace the 500GB Tivo one, and another "one-off" fee of £35 for activation. Then said it will be another £12 per month on my subscription to have that in place.

So you guys no doubt see now why I was trying to understand if there were "other options".

Again, appreciate the replies.
EddieRobinson7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2020, 15:12   #7
ScottishSteve
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 150
ScottishSteve is just really niceScottishSteve is just really niceScottishSteve is just really niceScottishSteve is just really niceScottishSteve is just really niceScottishSteve is just really nice
Re: Additional V6 Box

If you are out of contact call cancellations and see what can magically happen
ScottishSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2020, 15:18   #8
Inactive Digital
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Services: VM broadband, Sky Q
Posts: 245
Inactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Additional V6 Box

If you're not within a minimum term of your contract, you'll probably have more luck phoning cancellations. Get a quote from BT for the equivalent to what you want and Virgin will more likely to offer discounts if you tell them you are considering leaving.
Inactive Digital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2020, 16:03   #9
EddieRobinson7
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 4
EddieRobinson7 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Additional V6 Box

Much appreciated all.
EddieRobinson7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2020, 20:37   #10
1701-e
EU citizen proud of it!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TiVo V6 Full House TV, Vivid 350 bb & Weekend only landline.....
Posts: 651
1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Additional V6 Box

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieRobinson7 View Post
Gave them a call this afternoon..

They quoted me a "one-off" fee of £99 for the V6 box to replace the 500GB Tivo one, and another "one-off" fee of £35 for activation. Then said it will be another £12 per month on my subscription to have that in place.

So you guys no doubt see now why I was trying to understand if there were "other options".

Again, appreciate the replies.
Jeez... Deffo go the cancellation route. You'll get a better deal.
__________________
advertise here...........
1701-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:39.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.