Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Upgrade question

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Upgrade question
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-2019, 09:33   #1
FrogGuy
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
FrogGuy is an unknown quantity at this point
Upgrade question

Hi all, have just signed up to the forum after years of being a reader

Question - I upgraded yesterday and got the Maxit TV with an extra V6 box. However, the customer team told me that I wouldn't get the TV upgrade on my current box until the install of the new box - next week.

I can't remember this happening before. In the past, it would have happened straight away?
FrogGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 12-06-2019, 10:30   #2
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,808
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Upgrade question

This has always been the case. The upgrade is a single entity which canít complete until your new box is installed.
RobboEdin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 10:39   #3
FrogGuy
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
FrogGuy is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Upgrade question

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
This has always been the case. The upgrade is a single entity which canít complete until your new box is installed.
Ugh annoying! Thanks for clarifying.
FrogGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:21.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.