Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Moving VM Super Hub 3

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Moving VM Super Hub 3
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2020, 11:43   #1
efw
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
efw is an unknown quantity at this point
Moving VM Super Hub 3

Hi guys,

The wife and I are moving our living around and redecoration at the same time. Our VM connects to the house at the front on the outside and then connects to the inside of the living room, where around 15m of RG6 cable connects to the SH3 at the back of the living room. There is a 4DB wide band equaliser between the RG6 cable and the SH3. Where we would like the SH3, we need an extra 3.5m of cable.

What would be my best option?

1). Buy an 5m extension RG6 cable, connect this to the existing cable?

2). Buy an 20m extension RG6 cable and replace the current one?

Thanks EFW
efw is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 09-01-2020, 12:04   #2
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 8,788
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Moving VM Super Hub 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by efw View Post
Hi guys,

The wife and I are moving our living around and redecoration at the same time. Our VM connects to the house at the front on the outside and then connects to the inside of the living room, where around 15m of RG6 cable connects to the SH3 at the back of the living room. There is a 4DB wide band equaliser between the RG6 cable and the SH3. Where we would like the SH3, we need an extra 3.5m of cable.

What would be my best option?

1). Buy an 5m extension RG6 cable, connect this to the existing cable?

2). Buy an 20m extension RG6 cable and replace the current one?

Thanks EFW
If it were me I'd buy the 20mt length. The less joints the better IMHO
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2020, 12:16   #3
efw
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
efw is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Moving VM Super Hub 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
If it were me I'd buy the 20mt length. The less joints the better IMHO
That's what I have thought, but wanted to check as there 4DB wideband equaliser on the SH3.
efw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2020, 14:34   #4
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 62
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 15,579
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Moving VM Super Hub 3

Good idea to check the power levels before and after the extension is added to make sure they stay in the acceptable range.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2020, 11:18   #5
efw
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
efw is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Moving VM Super Hub 3

Just an update. I have changed the cable over. That power levels appear to be pretty much Ok. On the downstream bonded channels, on channel 4, the old cable the power was 4.3 and the new cable the power is 4.4. All the channels appear to be the same apart from a couple where they are either +1 or -1 from the old cable. The download speed seems to be ok, along with the upload speed.

Thank you for your help, I appreciate it.
efw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:23.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.