Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | V6 box has no internet connection

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

V6 box has no internet connection
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-01-2020, 18:06   #16
Mr K
Lefty Liberal Remoaner
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: TV, Phone, BB, a wife
Posts: 5,817
Mr K has a bronze arrayMr K has a bronze arrayMr K has a bronze array
Mr K has a bronze arrayMr K has a bronze arrayMr K has a bronze arrayMr K has a bronze arrayMr K has a bronze arrayMr K has a bronze arrayMr K has a bronze array
Re: V6 box has no internet connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
That's a known fault, but there's no permanent fix at the moment. You might be able to stop it happening by disabling power-saving.

Though it doesn't appear to be den's issue, as a power cycle would have resolved it immediately.
Good to know I'm not alone ! As mentioned it drops WiFi very infrequently, but irritating when it does. Think I tried different power saving options.

VM must have known about this issue early on hence them making ethernet the default connection and only installing V6's near hubs. Sounds like a hardware issue if they've not been able to solve by now. Roll on the V7......
Mr K is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 16-01-2020, 00:13   #17
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,714
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: V6 box has no internet connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
VM must have known about this issue early on hence them making ethernet the default connection
No, that was just because Ethernet is undeniably better. WiFi has range and interference problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
Sounds like a hardware issue if they've not been able to solve by now.
It's probably a software fault, but in the low-level drivers and fixing it would risk introducing worse problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
Roll on the V7......
There won't be a V7, just like there wasn't a V5.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2020, 07:13   #18
denphone
Still alive and fighting
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 52,569
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: V6 box has no internet connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post

There won't be a V7, just like there wasn't a V5.
What about a V6+.
__________________
“The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself”
denphone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2020, 00:56   #19
gus0898uk
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 87
gus0898uk will become famous soon enoughgus0898uk will become famous soon enoughgus0898uk will become famous soon enough
Re: V6 box has no internet connection

I have a similar problem, Hub and PC upstairs, TV and V6 downstairs.

If the Wifi has a drop during the night, I wake up to see the TV screen displaying 'No Programmes'
I overcome this by going to Home Dashboard on my LG TV, then Virgin Media East Midlands.

Maybe I will have a look at Power Save settings hoping it stops the overnight blip on the WiFi.
TIA
gus0898uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2020, 10:20   #20
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,714
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: V6 box has no internet connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by gus0898uk View Post
IIf the Wifi has a drop during the night, I wake up to see the TV screen displaying 'No Programmes'
I overcome this by going to Home Dashboard on my LG TV, then Virgin Media East Midlands.

Maybe I will have a look at Power Save settings hoping it stops the overnight blip on the WiFi.
TIA
If you are fixing it by reselecting the HDMI input on the TV, it's a communication problem between the V6 and the TV, rather than anything to do with WiFi. But coincidentally, disabling power saving on the V6 may stop it happening. (There may also be setting on the TV you can change to make sure it always selects that input)
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2020, 12:39   #21
gus0898uk
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 87
gus0898uk will become famous soon enoughgus0898uk will become famous soon enoughgus0898uk will become famous soon enough
Re: V6 box has no internet connection

Thanks very much spider, I will try that. I have also recently changed my HDMI lead because I had earlier sound problems which were sorted by going via help and settings to Dolby PCI.
gus0898uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:25.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.