Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-2022, 10:17   #1
mrmistoffelees
067
 
mrmistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 46
Services: Many
Posts: 4,028
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Are there any known issues with Hub 4 operating in modem only mode?

Family member had M350 which was always rock solid around the 380 DL speed and upgraded to 1Gb service, speeds now are fluctuating wildly between 300-500mbps. The only thing that's changed apart from level of service is the SH3 was replaced for a SH4. Router (AX6100) etc all remains the same.

Swapped cables etc. but no joy

Thanks in advance.

EDIT: Here's the downstream (i have no idea how to interpret this....)

3.0 Downstream channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
25 331000000 3.3 37.6 QAM256 25
1 139000000 6.4 39 QAM256 1
2 147000000 6.7 38.6 QAM256 2
3 155000000 7.5 39 QAM256 3
4 163000000 7.2 39 QAM256 4
5 171000000 7 39 QAM256 5
6 179000000 7 38.6 QAM256 6
7 187000000 6.8 39 QAM256 7
8 195000000 6.6 39 QAM256 8
9 203000000 6.6 39 QAM256 9
10 211000000 6.7 38.6 QAM256 10
11 219000000 6.7 39 QAM256 11
12 227000000 6.6 39 QAM256 12
13 235000000 6.5 38.6 QAM256 13
14 243000000 6.5 39 QAM256 14
15 251000000 6.3 39 QAM256 15
16 259000000 6.2 38.6 QAM256 16
17 267000000 5.9 38.6 QAM256 17
18 275000000 5.5 39 QAM256 18
19 283000000 5 38.6 QAM256 19
20 291000000 4.5 38.6 QAM256 20
21 299000000 4.4 38.6 QAM256 21
22 307000000 5 39 QAM256 22
23 315000000 5 39 QAM256 23
24 323000000 4.4 38.6 QAM256 24
26 339000000 0.1 36.6 QAM256 26
27 347000000 1.5 37.4 QAM256 27
28 355000000 3.9 37.6 QAM256 28
29 363000000 4.7 38.6 QAM256 29
30 371000000 4.9 39 QAM256 30
31 379000000 5.1 38.6 QAM256 31


3.0 Downstream channels
Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
25 Locked 37.636276 0 0
1 Locked 38.983261 0 0
2 Locked 38.605377 0 0
3 Locked 38.983261 0 0
4 Locked 38.983261 0 0
5 Locked 38.983261 0 0
6 Locked 38.605377 0 0
7 Locked 38.983261 0 0
8 Locked 38.983261 0 0
9 Locked 38.983261 0 0
10 Locked 38.605377 0 0
11 Locked 38.983261 0 0
12 Locked 38.983261 0 0
13 Locked 38.605377 0 0
14 Locked 38.983261 0 0
15 Locked 38.983261 0 0
16 Locked 38.605377 0 0
17 Locked 38.605377 0 0
18 Locked 38.983261 0 0
19 Locked 38.605377 0 0
20 Locked 38.605377 0 0
21 Locked 38.605377 0 0
22 Locked 38.983261 0 0
23 Locked 38.983261 0 0
24 Locked 38.605377 0 0
26 Locked 36.609653 0 0
27 Locked 37.355988 0 0
28 Locked 37.636276 0 0
29 Locked 38.605377 0 0
30 Locked 38.983261 0 0
31 Locked 38.605377 0 0


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
39 96 4K 1880 QAM4096 424


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
39 Locked 40 5 858803578 0
__________________
Nerves of steel, heart of gold, knob of butter......

Last edited by mrmistoffelees; 05-01-2022 at 10:55.
mrmistoffelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 06-01-2022, 09:49   #2
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 1gbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 11,026
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Those power levels are fine. From what I can find the AX92u has a wan to lan throughput of around 940mbits which is the same as my router.

I too have upgraded to 1gbit and I also was given a shub 4. I haven't had a problem with speed tests because the best server to run speed tests on is also geographically the closest to me and so coincidentally was first on the list to use.

Which brings me to my first point. How are you doing your speed tests. I have always used speedtest.net for mine and whilst I have always found it very reliable for all previous tiers of 500mbits and below I have found through a lot of experimenting that there are only two servers for me which can provided consistent results for 1gbit so you might want to try a few different servers.

If that doesn't bear fruit the next best solution to immediately ascertain what the problem is is to put the shub back in router mode and use the built in samknows speed test to do a test. It runs the test straight to router and if you get full speed you know the problem is on the lan side and if you still only get ~500mbits then it is nothing to do with you and a problem VM's side. I hate ro recommend putting the shub back in router mode because I have always had all my shubs in modem mode but on this occasion it is quickest and easiest way to drastically reduce the list of things to troubleshoot.

When in router mode all you need to do is open your web browser and type in

samknows.com/realspeed
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2022, 13:06   #3
mrmistoffelees
067
 
mrmistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 46
Services: Many
Posts: 4,028
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

General, thanks for your comments.

To answer your q's

1. I am indeed using speedtest.net, it's built into the A92u interface
2. I've put the CM back into router mode & used the samknows tool i can see the speeds getting to the router are expected but with two laptops freshly rebuilt (one mac & one win) both connected via ethernet i'm seeing the same issue.
__________________
Nerves of steel, heart of gold, knob of butter......
mrmistoffelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2022, 23:03   #4
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 1gbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 11,026
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

there in lies the problem. VM are giving you full speed to the shub and it is either the cables, switches or nics after that that are causing your issues. It is a shame you haven't got a pc you can run a wired test on. Laptops are always flaky performance wise due to resource and power management and either the nics are the bottleneck in terms of straight forward throughput (e.g. can only handle 400mbits) or the cpu (which the nic relies on to process data) can't keep up with that speed due to resource sharing and thus the cpu or ram are a bottleneck for network performance.

You say they are rebuilt but if they are branded laptops it might be worth googling them to see if you can find any reviews or articles where people have commented on what kind of throughput you can expect. I'll be honest and say if I bought a laptop, unless it was £2000 with an ssd and top notch everything, I wouldn't expect to be able to download over 100MB/sec.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 18:52   #5
mrmistoffelees
067
 
mrmistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 46
Services: Many
Posts: 4,028
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Borrowed & Had both machines on wired and wireless at my work both near as dammit pulling 1gb over their respective connections.

It’s not the machines, it’s not the AX92u I’ve tried wan port aggregation and I’m still seeing poor performance, it’s something on the hub
__________________
Nerves of steel, heart of gold, knob of butter......
mrmistoffelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 19:10   #6
bigsinky
cf.addict
 
bigsinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Belfast
Services: Broadband Gig1
Posts: 258
bigsinky has disabled reputation
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmistoffelees View Post
Borrowed & Had both machines on wired and wireless at my work both near as dammit pulling 1gb over their respective connections.

Itís not the machines, itís not the AX92u Iíve tried wan port aggregation and Iím still seeing poor performance, itís something on the hub
Yep itís a piece of crap.
bigsinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 19:28   #7
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 1gbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 11,026
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmistoffelees View Post
Borrowed & Had both machines on wired and wireless at my work both near as dammit pulling 1gb over their respective connections.

Itís not the machines
If I was in your situation my next step would be to put the shub in router mode and directly connect the laptops to the shub and run the speed test again. If you get full speed you know it isn't the shub which is the issue and it is the Asus router or something else. If you still have a problem then it is a factory reset and fingers crossed and when that doesn't work it is ringing up tech support and trying to wangle another shub out of them. The problem is that even if you get through to second line they'll get you to run the samknows speed test and when that comes back at full speed they'll say the shub isn't at fault.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 19:45   #8
mrmistoffelees
067
 
mrmistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 46
Services: Many
Posts: 4,028
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Put it into router mode, connected the same devices via Ethernet to the shub (one at a time) same result.

Sam knows shows expected speeds to the hub but again only 300-500 over Ethernet to endpoints.

Factory reset the hub tried again, same thing
__________________
Nerves of steel, heart of gold, knob of butter......
mrmistoffelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 20:32   #9
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 1gbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 11,026
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Imho the next step would be to try a different hub but trying to persuade tech support to give you a new one when they can prove you are getting full speed is going to be a big ask. Have you got a friend or neighbour you could pop into for 5 mins at some point and try it on their connection?
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 16:19   #10
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,700
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

I have read the conversation above and agree that General's assessment and steps are sound.

One thing occurs to me though. Last time I could get no more than 300-500Mb on my 1Gbs connection, with Hub 4 in modem-only mode, the problem was that I had my AX11000 QoS enabled. The effect of this was to ensure that none of my devices could get more than approximately 500Mb so that no device, game system etc could hog the bandwidth. QoS is unnecessary with 1Gb connection, because it is really only designed for those with limited bandwidth to share out. If you have enabled QoS or it is enabled by default, that could be your problem.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry
Services: Vodafone/CityFibre 900Mb FTTP. Vodafone router + Asus x2 access points in iMesh mode + Humux 2Tb TV boxes x2.
roughbeast is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 21:13   #11
danbayliss
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 111
danbayliss is just really nicedanbayliss is just really nicedanbayliss is just really nicedanbayliss is just really nicedanbayliss is just really nicedanbayliss is just really nice
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

I have found the SamKnows speedtest maxes out the CPU on my old laptop but is fine on my desktop. Have you tried looking at the CPU usage in task manager and shutting all running software down to see if it improves the results?
danbayliss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2022, 07:45   #12
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 1.2Gb/55Mb, VMTV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD/HDR, DAB+
Posts: 1,611
ozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these parts
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Enabling QoS on my Netgear always killed downloads speeds.
Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
I have read the conversation above and agree that General's assessment and steps are sound.

One thing occurs to me though. Last time I could get no more than 300-500Mb on my 1Gbs connection, with Hub 4 in modem-only mode, the problem was that I had my AX11000 QoS enabled. The effect of this was to ensure that none of my devices could get more than approximately 500Mb so that no device, game system etc could hog the bandwidth. QoS is unnecessary with 1Gb connection, because it is really only designed for those with limited bandwidth to share out. If you have enabled QoS or it is enabled by default, that could be your problem.
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2022, 10:39   #13
j0s0r
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
j0s0r is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

I was going to post in the other 1 gig forum post, I have the same issue, using the hub 4 and my unifi gear I get terrible download speed, speedtest has the download speed at 537 Mbps.

Put the Hub4 back to router mode and use the samknows still get terrible speed 432 Mbps that is directly connected from the PC to the hub with a new cable.
j0s0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2022, 11:12   #14
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 1gbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 11,026
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Your issue is different to the ops because he is getting full speed to the hub. You aren't are your issue is with VM.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2022, 12:27   #15
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,576
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by j0s0r View Post
I was going to post in the other 1 gig forum post, I have the same issue, using the hub 4 and my unifi gear I get terrible download speed, speedtest has the download speed at 537 Mbps.

Put the Hub4 back to router mode and use the samknows still get terrible speed 432 Mbps that is directly connected from the PC to the hub with a new cable.
Do you still have the problem? A fix for slow speeds on some Hub4s was deployed on Saturday.

If you do still have the problem, try a factory reset on the Hub.
https://www.virginmedia.com/help/vir...reset-your-hub
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:08.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.