Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2022, 13:03   #16
j0s0r
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
j0s0r is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

---------- Post added at 13:03 ---------- Previous post was at 13:02 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Do you still have the problem? A fix for slow speeds on some Hub4s was deployed on Saturday.

If you do still have the problem, try a factory reset on the Hub.
https://www.virginmedia.com/help/vir...reset-your-hub
Just done a factory reset still have the same issue.

Last edited by j0s0r; 10-01-2022 at 13:34.
j0s0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 10-01-2022, 13:34   #17
bigsinky
cf.addict
 
bigsinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Belfast
Services: Broadband Gig1
Posts: 258
bigsinky has disabled reputation
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
Your issue is different to the ops because he is getting full speed to the hub. You aren't are your issue is with VM.
agreed. i had issues with slow speeds to the hub using samknows speed test. VM put in a new cable run from the cabinet for me. now getting a solid 1154 to the hub but unfortunately only 950 to the PC.

---------- Post added at 13:34 ---------- Previous post was at 13:31 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by j0s0r View Post
Think you must be confused.. I have the same issue



---------- Post added at 13:03 ---------- Previous post was at 13:02 ----------



Just done a factory reset still have the same issue.
thats a cabling issue my friend. something not right with your network. if youre using a gigabit network you should be seeing nearly 950 with a wired connection. WiFi speeds will vary alot.
bigsinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2022, 14:18   #18
j0s0r
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
j0s0r is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigsinky View Post
agreed. i had issues with slow speeds to the hub using samknows speed test. VM put in a new cable run from the cabinet for me. now getting a solid 1154 to the hub but unfortunately only 950 to the PC.

---------- Post added at 13:34 ---------- Previous post was at 13:31 ----------



thats a cabling issue my friend. something not right with your network. if youre using a gigabit network you should be seeing nearly 950 with a wired connection. WiFi speeds will vary alot.
I think it's more of a Hub 4 issue than my cabling, 3 different cat 6 cables used. Even used a cat 5e cable to test same result slow speed from the hub 4 to the PC
j0s0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2022, 16:29   #19
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 1.2Gb/55Mb, VMTV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD/HDR, DAB+
Posts: 1,611
ozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these parts
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

The PC speed on the right will be affected by processor issues etc. in the PC as you are using a browser.

Try Ookla speedtest app for PC download speed.

I get between 400-800Mbs to the PC in Edge but 1.1Gpbs you the Hub4. Ookla usually gives 900+Mbs.
ozsat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2022, 17:41   #20
nialli
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenwich, SE10
Services: Virgin Media BB, phone, mobile and TV; Netflix
Posts: 760
nialli has a reputation beyond reputenialli has a reputation beyond reputenialli has a reputation beyond reputenialli has a reputation beyond reputenialli has a reputation beyond reputenialli has a reputation beyond reputenialli has a reputation beyond reputenialli has a reputation beyond reputenialli has a reputation beyond reputenialli has a reputation beyond reputenialli has a reputation beyond reputenialli has a reputation beyond reputenialli has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

I think I have a similar issue to the OP. I have a new SH4 in modem mode connected to an Eero mesh router. The router reports a connection to the Internet of c.1Gb but my devices are only showing 600Mb connections.
Mr Spiderplant - will a factory reset resolve this? Iím confused as you say the fix is only for ďsomeĒ SH4s
nialli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2022, 17:44   #21
bigsinky
cf.addict
 
bigsinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Belfast
Services: Broadband Gig1
Posts: 258
bigsinky has disabled reputation
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by j0s0r View Post
I think it's more of a Hub 4 issue than my cabling, 3 different cat 6 cables used. Even used a cat 5e cable to test same result slow speed from the hub 4 to the PC
Oh ok. Chances of 3 cables being dud are remote.
bigsinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2022, 19:28   #22
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,576
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nialli View Post
I think I have a similar issue to the OP. I have a new SH4 in modem mode connected to an Eero mesh router. The router reports a connection to the Internet of c.1Gb but my devices are only showing 600Mb connections.
Mr Spiderplant - will a factory reset resolve this? I’m confused as you say the fix is only for “some” SH4s
There was a fault where some SH4s wouldn't use all the downstream channels so they couldn't get the full 1Gbps. Instead they'd get a very consistent lower speed such as 380Mbps. A fix was deployed for this on Saturday, but there is some speculation that a factory reset may also be necessary. This is the fault I thought j0s0r had. However now they have posted SamKnows data showing they are getting 1145Mbps at the hub, that clearly isn't the problem. As others have said, j0s0r's problem is somewhere on the LAN side, and it sounds like your is too.

No harm in trying a factory reset though.

---------- Post added at 19:28 ---------- Previous post was at 19:24 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigsinky View Post
Oh ok. Chances of 3 cables being dud are remote.
Don't rule it out, if they all came from the same source. I once had a box of 100 and they were all dud (the wrong pairs were twisted)
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2022, 22:16   #23
mrmistoffelees
067
 
mrmistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 46
Services: Many
Posts: 4,028
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
Your issue is different to the ops because he is getting full speed to the hub. You aren't are your issue is with VM.
Actually i read it as the same issue as mine

Full speed to the hub, but Ethernet hand off from hub to device is very poor.

My two laptops connected (one Mac and one windows) each connected via Ethernet and done one at a time to the SH4 with no wireless devices receive between 300-500

The router does exactly the same.

The same machines and cables connected to a work iot network receive near enough 1gb

The above proves that itís not the cable or device NIC causing the issue.
__________________
Nerves of steel, heart of gold, knob of butter......
mrmistoffelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2022, 22:43   #24
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 1gbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 11,026
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by j0s0r View Post
Put the Hub4 back to router mode and use the samknows still get terrible speed 432 Mbps

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmistoffelees View Post
Actually i read it as the same issue as mine
it's not
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2022, 23:50   #25
mrmistoffelees
067
 
mrmistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 46
Services: Many
Posts: 4,028
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
it's not
Considering Samknows gives two speeds Itís open to interpretation as it doesnít specify if that speed is to the hub or the device. I believe itís the latter.

Regardless, my issue for is not with router, devices or cabling. I now somehow need vm support to appreciate this.
__________________
Nerves of steel, heart of gold, knob of butter......
mrmistoffelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2022, 10:21   #26
j0s0r
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
j0s0r is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Try windows safemode with networking and see what speed you get. I did it this morning and I am getting the full proper speed

So done a reset of windows and everything seems sorted
j0s0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2022, 15:47   #27
mrmistoffelees
067
 
mrmistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 46
Services: Many
Posts: 4,028
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Thanks, but as i've already said, the same equipment connected on another network gives near enough 1gb speeds. the laptops & cables are sound, the issue is with the handoff from the SH4
__________________
Nerves of steel, heart of gold, knob of butter......
mrmistoffelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2022, 14:59   #28
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U; Ultimate VOLT. BT Infinity2; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 10,235
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Did the potential router issue get considered in your case MrM. You didn't tell us what router you have and whether or not QoS is enabled.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2022, 15:35   #29
mrmistoffelees
067
 
mrmistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 46
Services: Many
Posts: 4,028
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
mrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronzemrmistoffelees is cast in bronze
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Did the potential router issue get considered in your case MrM. You didn't tell us what router you have and whether or not QoS is enabled.
It did, QOS disabled and still the same issue.

Also PIN reset the SH4 this morning, repeated testing with both laptops and router as before, same issue.
__________________
Nerves of steel, heart of gold, knob of butter......
mrmistoffelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2022, 16:08   #30
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U; Ultimate VOLT. BT Infinity2; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 10,235
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: 1gb with Hub 4 modem only mode.

Somewhere in the forum someone said that the Hub 4 was replaced and this went away. I can't pinpoint it. Is it time to put a call in?
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:26.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.