Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | ITV Hub - SD/HD

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

ITV Hub - SD/HD
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-07-2020, 17:56   #1
Chris James
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Chris James is an unknown quantity at this point
ITV Hub - SD/HD

Just discovered an oddity which may have been posted before - if so I missed it!
If you open the ITV Hub in Virgin's list of apps and search for Van Der Valk (for example) then open it you get adverts at the beginning, possibly throughout the episode as well, have a giant ITV logo in the top left hand corner and, worst of all, in SD with no option for HD.
Instead, if you open the Tivo menu and search for Van Der Valk you get results that include the ITV Hub in HD. Open that and the programme starts with no adverts, either before or throughout, no logo and in HD obviously. Weird!
Chris James is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 22-07-2020, 07:56   #2
Tricky Trevor
cf.geek
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 63
Services: Ultimate Oomph,600 mbit,2xV6,,4K tv
Posts: 582
Tricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant future
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

Facinating
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2020, 17:04   #3
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: VIP Pack with VIVID 350. Freeview/Freesat HD, Virgin Mobile, Tesco Mobile. Cable customer since 1993
Posts: 1,698
nodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpack
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

Some of the content on ITV Hub is still coming from VMs broadcast playout system. The rest is coming directly off the internet, as in the case of All4 & My5.

Also it depends whether you have a TiVO or a V6 as to what version of catch-up you get on some channels.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2020, 17:54   #4
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,337
cheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud of
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

And probably whether you are in Scotland or not, as we don't have the ITV Hub app and still get the branded folders of VM's own systems.
cheekyangus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2020, 19:13   #5
japitts
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Services: V6 with Full-House/Maxit Sports & Movies, 100Mb broadband, Talk Weekends.
Posts: 522
japitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to all
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by nodrogd View Post
Some of the content on ITV Hub is still coming from VMs broadcast playout system. The rest is coming directly off the internet, as in the case of All4 & My5.

Also it depends whether you have a TiVO or a V6 as to what version of catch-up you get on some channels.
I'm pretty certain all of CatchUp is now IP-VOD with HD offered, across the board on V6 & TiVo.

Not sure what resolution ITV Hub, 4od or My5 are, but I'd sure choose VM's VOD given the choice!
japitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2020, 14:48   #6
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: VIP Pack with VIVID 350. Freeview/Freesat HD, Virgin Mobile, Tesco Mobile. Cable customer since 1993
Posts: 1,698
nodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpack
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by japitts View Post
I'm pretty certain all of CatchUp is now IP-VOD with HD offered, across the board on V6 & TiVo.

Not sure what resolution ITV Hub, 4od or My5 are, but I'd sure choose VM's VOD given the choice!
TiVOs do not have the All4 or My5 apps only V6 boxes, so I have been told. All these & ITV Hub have to run from Virgins playout system for these boxes.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2020, 16:21   #7
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,337
cheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud of
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by nodrogd View Post
TiVOs do not have the All4 or My5 apps only V6 boxes, so I have been told. All these & ITV Hub have to run from Virgins playout system for these boxes.
I think japitts was saying that Virgin's playout system was now IP-based.
cheekyangus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2020, 09:30   #8
japitts
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Services: V6 with Full-House/Maxit Sports & Movies, 100Mb broadband, Talk Weekends.
Posts: 522
japitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to all
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekyangus View Post
I think japitts was saying that Virgin's playout system was now IP-based.
Yep. TiVos don't have the ITV, C4 or C5-apps, but all of CatchUp went HD, IP-based and 30days across-the-board a couple of months ago now.

Boxsets were mainly IP-based, but I think now exclusively so.

I'm not convinced about the PQ on C4-app-based shows, but ITV & C5 seems better.
japitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2020, 10:08   #9
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 6,146
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

Just because the output is in HD, doesn't mean the source is, and isn't just upscaled SD.
nomadking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2020, 10:34   #10
heavyside
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 506
heavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to behold
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by japitts View Post
Yep. TiVos don't have the ITV, C4 or C5-apps, but all of CatchUp went HD, IP-based and 30days across-the-board a couple of months ago now.

Boxsets were mainly IP-based, but I think now exclusively so.

I'm not convinced about the PQ on C4-app-based shows, but ITV & C5 seems better.
All of the shows on the All4 app are SD only.

Quote:
We would advise that HD content is not currently available on the new Virgin app, we had hoped to have it at inception, but the pandemic has delayed this. We do hope to make HD available at some point, but unfortunately we don't have a date at this time.
heavyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2020, 14:15   #11
OLD BOY
Just shield those at risk
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Maxit TV; Now TV, Amazon, Netflix, Starzplay, Apple TV; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 10,945
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyside View Post
All of the shows on the All4 app are SD only.
On Virgin Media, and only temporarily.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2020, 15:34   #12
heavyside
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 506
heavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to behold
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
On Virgin Media, and only temporarily.
Do you have info on when the HD shows will arrive? If so, spill the beans.
heavyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2020, 15:49   #13
OLD BOY
Just shield those at risk
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Maxit TV; Now TV, Amazon, Netflix, Starzplay, Apple TV; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 10,945
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyside View Post
Do you have info on when the HD shows will arrive? If so, spill the beans.
We haven't been told, sorry.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 16:26   #14
Chris James
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Chris James is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

I see Pick on Ch 165 has now reverted to SD now the footie has finished. How petty of Sky! Good job there's hardly anything worth watching on it....
Chris James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 16:30   #15
denphone
Still alive and fighting
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 54,052
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: ITV Hub - SD/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris James View Post
I see Pick on Ch 165 has now reverted to SD now the footie has finished. How petty of Sky! Good job there's hardly anything worth watching on it....
No surprise there as Sky will want extra for the HD version.
__________________
“The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself”
denphone is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:28.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.