Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Check my levels please

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Check my levels please
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-02-2021, 14:04   #1
Spitfire16
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Spitfire16 is an unknown quantity at this point
Check my levels please

Hello ,

I seem to have an intermittent connection with Several T3 timeouts on the upstream and several loss of synchronisation.

I have had a technician come out to me and he checks the connection and says everything is fine and then leaves, I have attached my logs below , I draw your attention to the T3 Timeouts on all the upstream channels and the Loss of synchronisation errors.

is there something you can spot that is wrong with my connection?

I have rebooted my router so the data is recent over 48 hrs , if you can spot anything I will give virgin a call

Thanks in advanced

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 330750000 3.7 40 256 qam 25
2 258750000 1.7 40 256 qam 16
3 266750000 2 40 256 qam 17
4 274750000 2.2 40 256 qam 18
5 282750000 2.5 40 256 qam 19
6 290750000 2.5 40 256 qam 20
7 298750000 3 40 256 qam 21
8 306750000 3.4 40 256 qam 22
9 314750000 3.5 40 256 qam 23
10 322750000 3.5 40 256 qam 24
11 370750000 3.2 40 256 qam 26
12 378750000 3.2 40 256 qam 27
13 386750000 3.2 40 256 qam 28
14 394750000 3 40 256 qam 29
15 402750000 3.2 40 256 qam 30
16 410750000 3.2 40 256 qam 31
17 418750000 3.2 40 256 qam 32
18 426750000 3.2 40 256 qam 33
19 434750000 3 40 256 qam 34
20 442750000 3.2 40 256 qam 35
21 450750000 3.2 40 256 qam 36
22 458750000 3 40 256 qam 37
23 466750000 2.9 40 256 qam 38
24 474750000 3 40 256 qam 39


Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 40.3 240988 37091
2 Locked 40.3 173435 11479
3 Locked 40.3 157900 11853
4 Locked 40.3 158394 12094
5 Locked 40.3 148278 12064
6 Locked 40.3 287202 56902
7 Locked 40.3 344004 53835
8 Locked 40.9 303861 49391
9 Locked 40.9 310022 49563
10 Locked 40.9 353433 54189
11 Locked 40.9 348136 100188
12 Locked 40.3 370075 74433
13 Locked 40.9 331510 55232
14 Locked 40.3 341974 50651
15 Locked 40.3 352666 50045
16 Locked 40.3 363907 46899
17 Locked 40.9 331309 44520
18 Locked 40.3 330636 41692
19 Locked 40.9 324051 38570
20 Locked 40.3 285019 33751
21 Locked 40.9 283561 34413
22 Locked 40.3 271496 31619
23 Locked 40.3 272729 33721
24 Locked 40.3 240753 31483

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 60300075 42.8 5120 64 qam 1
2 39400000 41.3 5120 64 qam 4
3 46200000 42.8 5120 64 qam 3
4 53700000 42.8 5120 64 qam 2


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 1 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 1 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 2 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 2 0


Network Log
Time Priority Description
25/02/2021 12:50:27 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/02/2021 11:26:48 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/02/2021 11:05:0 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/02/2021 08:59:8 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/02/2021 08:52:40 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/02/2021 06:53:53 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/02/2021 05:33:12 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/02/2021 03:08:49 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/02/2021 02:58:55 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/02/2021 02:39:32 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/02/2021 01:28:22 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/02/2021 19:36:58 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/02/2021 19:34:29 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/02/2021 19:27:16 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/02/2021 19:08:11 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/02/2021 14:40:9 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/02/2021 13:44:23 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/02/2021 08:41:53 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/02/2021 08:05:39 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/02/2021 07:44:36 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

Last edited by Spitfire16; 25-02-2021 at 14:48.
Spitfire16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 25-02-2021, 15:08   #2
raging bull
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Services: Tivo V6 - L TV/XL Phone /200Mb BB
Posts: 847
raging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quads
Re: Check my levels please

First thing I can see is there looks to be a SNR problem!
Look down both columns Pre RS Errors/ Post RS Errors.
Normally Post RS Errors go down to 0 after a reboot, increasing over a short period is signs of problems.
The bad news is if SNR problems confirmed this at times becomes a thanklesss job finding where the problem lies. (Engineers problem)
raging bull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2021, 17:09   #3
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8,421
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Check my levels please

Quote:
Originally Posted by raging bull View Post
First thing I can see is there looks to be a SNR problem!
Look down both columns Pre RS Errors/ Post RS Errors.
Normally Post RS Errors go down to 0 after a reboot, increasing over a short period is signs of problems.
The bad news is if SNR problems confirmed this at times becomes a thanklesss job finding where the problem lies. (Engineers problem)
Does this suggest that it's prudent to do a reboot every so often to get back to zero?
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2021, 18:10   #4
Msh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 2
Msh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Check my levels please

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
Does this suggest that it's prudent to do a reboot every so often to get back to zero?
Personally, I collect those values very frequently. Then apply a derivative function on top to get the value per second. So it's not entirely necessary for those values to be low to be useful.
Msh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2021, 18:50   #5
Spitfire16
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Spitfire16 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Check my levels please

Quote:
Originally Posted by raging bull View Post
First thing I can see is there looks to be a SNR problem!
Look down both columns Pre RS Errors/ Post RS Errors.
Normally Post RS Errors go down to 0 after a reboot, increasing over a short period is signs of problems.
The bad news is if SNR problems confirmed this at times becomes a thanklesss job finding where the problem lies. (Engineers problem)
Could this be why all the technician's say everything fine and just leave and don't bother to investigate ?

Does anyone know if virgin have senior technicians you can request to visit your CAB and actually fault find?
Spitfire16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2021, 18:51   #6
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8,421
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Check my levels please

Ok, thanks.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2021, 22:16   #7
raging bull
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Services: Tivo V6 - L TV/XL Phone /200Mb BB
Posts: 847
raging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quads
Re: Check my levels please

It's knowing what course to take, chance a call @08.00 and hope you speak to someone who can organise a tech, post on the Virgin Community website to get an opinion or even wait here for a more knowledgeable person on this site?
raging bull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2021, 18:51   #8
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,759
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Check my levels please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spitfire16 View Post
Does anyone know if virgin have senior technicians you can request to visit your CAB and actually fault find?
The tech who visits you should do that anyway. They have a checklist they have got to work through and even if they think they have fixed the fault in your house they have still got to go to your cabinet, check the connections and the power levels coming down the cable. If he cannot locate the fault he then needs to investigate higher up the network and escalate to the networks teams if applicable. Have you checked the coax cable coming into your house and going into the shub to make sure it is fitted securely and no damange?

Those pre and post rs errors are a big problem and you need to get them back out to look at them. When they come round show them the stats and it will give them some motivation to get it fixed. If they can see you are on the internet and can get to google for example they'll think everything is ok. It might also be worth setting up a ping monitor as well to see how much packet loss you are getting.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broad...toring/quality

__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2021, 20:53   #9
Spitfire16
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Spitfire16 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Check my levels please

Thanks All,

This is today's graph,

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broad...bae18ea15f7ef1

this was yesterdays,

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broad...b02-25-02-2021

I currently have a thread open on the Virgin Media official forums about my issues , the last technician did say there was a lot of water in the local cabinet and would report this to networks but I've yet to hear anything back , what does my pre/post errors actually point to (ie is it noise?) so when the technician comes I can show him , last technician i had out checked my cable -> CAB and they go to the cab and check it to my house from the cab and can't find anything , can they check my cable from the CAB -> House or can they test the network CAB -> Local node and the local area/network

Can i actually go to networks directly as I've already had 2 technicians out? is there a senior technician I can request to visit ?

They show me on there phone a page showing loads of different graphs what they say is the network in my area and saying its all in sync and my modem is following the network?!?!

My thread I have on the Virgin Media forum is below , just awaiting a reply , if your on there can you comment on it so a VM staffer can see it ?


https://community.virginmedia.com/t5...am/m-p/4623560

Last edited by Spitfire16; 26-02-2021 at 20:58.
Spitfire16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2021, 18:33   #10
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,759
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Check my levels please

If you need to book a 3rd tech out you can tell them you want to put in a complaint when you do it and you want somebody more senior to look at it (the principle technician). It isn't good enough to say that they can't find what is wrong. If they can't find a problem close to home then they need to be looking elsewhere or escalating it to someone who can. If they say they have checked and there isn't a problem on the network then you can tell them you want them to start swapping out equipment by process of elimination such as the cables, the connectors on the cables and the shub. Noise isn't the problem here, that would be reflected in some dodgy power levels, it is a dirty or faulty piece of equipment and could be something a trivial as a loose or dirty connector on the outside of your property but likewise in the cabinet.

If I were you I would clear those rs errors from the log and see how it goes over the next couple of days. If the cabinet has been report to networks it would have been sorted pronto and the weather has been nice over the weekend for it to dry out. I imagine they will have replace any wet connections so now is a good time to see if whatever they have done has fixed the problem. If not, make another phone call.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2021, 18:16   #11
sollp
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: here
Age: 52
Services: Virginmobile,Sky TV, ZEN 76Mb,ZEN Phone line.
Posts: 1,279
sollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful one
Re: Check my levels please

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
The tech who visits you should do that anyway. They have a checklist they have got to work through and even if they think they have fixed the fault in your house they have still got to go to your cabinet, check the connections and the power levels coming down the cable. If he cannot locate the fault he then needs to investigate higher up the network and escalate to the networks teams if applicable. Have you checked the coax cable coming into your house and going into the shub to make sure it is fitted securely and no damange?

Those pre and post rs errors are a big problem and you need to get them back out to look at them. When they come round show them the stats and it will give them some motivation to get it fixed. If they can see you are on the internet and can get to google for example they'll think everything is ok. It might also be worth setting up a ping monitor as well to see how much packet loss you are getting.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broad...toring/quality

Check List:

1: R.A.F

The end
__________________
"Once a Poacher, Always a Poacher"
sollp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2021, 15:36   #12
Spitfire16
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Spitfire16 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Check my levels please

This is the state of play after the router Hub3 was rebooted yesterday , how are things looking?

System up time : 1 days 2h:52m:29s

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 330750000 4.5 40 256 qam 25
2 258750000 2.2 38 256 qam 16
3 266750000 2.7 38 256 qam 17
4 274750000 2.9 40 256 qam 18
5 282750000 3.2 40 256 qam 19
6 290750000 3.4 40 256 qam 20
7 298750000 3.9 38 256 qam 21
8 306750000 3.9 40 256 qam 22
9 314750000 4.3 40 256 qam 23
10 322750000 4.3 40 256 qam 24
11 370750000 4 40 256 qam 26
12 378750000 3.7 38 256 qam 27
13 386750000 4 40 256 qam 28
14 394750000 3.7 40 256 qam 29
15 402750000 3.9 38 256 qam 30
16 410750000 4 40 256 qam 31
17 418750000 3.9 40 256 qam 32
18 426750000 4 40 256 qam 33
19 434750000 3.9 40 256 qam 34
20 442750000 4.1 40 256 qam 35
21 450750000 4 40 256 qam 36
22 458750000 4 38 256 qam 37
23 466750000 3.9 38 256 qam 38
24 474750000 3.9 40 256 qam 39


Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 40.3 75271 10799
2 Locked 38.9 46557 923
3 Locked 38.9 47356 1027
4 Locked 40.3 42304 803
5 Locked 40.3 38895 1042
6 Locked 40.3 39682 809
7 Locked 38.9 50567 1089
8 Locked 40.3 44509 814
9 Locked 40.3 45637 1557
10 Locked 40.3 59594 4260
11 Locked 40.3 73916 22434
12 Locked 38.9 68905 9636
13 Locked 40.3 56802 4170
14 Locked 40.3 58192 2617
15 Locked 38.9 68936 2469
16 Locked 40.3 65822 2602
17 Locked 40.3 67847 2516
18 Locked 40.3 61722 3002
19 Locked 40.3 61379 2804
20 Locked 40.3 54798 2103
21 Locked 40.3 57576 1814
22 Locked 38.9 49509 1048
23 Locked 38.9 53446 1199
24 Locked 40.3 39097 1028

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 32600000 40.8 5120 64 qam 5
2 39400000 40.5 5120 64 qam 4
3 46200014 41.3 5120 64 qam 3
4 53699988 42.8 5120 64 qam 2


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 2 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 2 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 1 0


Network Log
Time Priority Description
04/03/2021 15:32:16 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/03/2021 14:10:37 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/03/2021 12:18:3 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/03/2021 12:17:52 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/03/2021 12:17:35 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/03/2021 10:08:11 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/03/2021 09:54:32 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/03/2021 09:21:31 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/03/2021 09:00:9 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/03/2021 08:38:15 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/03/2021 08:17:36 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/03/2021 05:05:13 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/03/2021 04:40:42 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/03/2021 17:25:14 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/03/2021 17:12:48 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/03/2021 12:49:44 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/03/2021 12:42:30 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/03/2021 12:39:32 notice Unit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/03/2021 12:38:51 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/03/2021 08:11:59 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=cxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
Spitfire16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2021, 17:46   #13
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,759
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Check my levels please

It is getting worse because you are getting t3 timeouts across more upstream channels now. I firmly believe it is a cabling issue to you. To have those t3 time outs on the upstream and all those rs errors on each downstream channel there would have to be a major network fault which would affect loads of people and they would have picked up on it pronto and fixed it. Have you rebooked a tech visit yet?
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2021, 15:17   #14
Spitfire16
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Spitfire16 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Check my levels please

Technician booked and is coming tomorrow between at 8AM-12PM

First call there automated tests wanted to reboot my router , 2nd call I spoke to someone and I explained I've had 2 pervious technicians out now and I requested a Principle technician and she was going to send a new router , she went away did a few checks while I was on hold for about 4 minutes , came back and booked a technician to visit.

My downstream/upstream stats after 5 hrs of uptime on the router , presume there still bad , my friend in Yorkshire who lives about an hour from me has a few weeks uptime on his Hub3 - Few hundred Pre RS Errors on all channels and no Post RS errors on all channels , is this what I'm aiming for?

Any ideas on what I say to the technician to help him , I haven't had the cable/equipment replaced in my house , do I explain what they have done in pervious visits or can he check on the pervious job sheets

are Technicians timed on jobs timed? i.e. they have a certain amount of time on a job?

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 330750000 4.3 40 256 qam 25
2 258750000 2.2 38 256 qam 16
3 266750000 2.5 38 256 qam 17
4 274750000 2.7 40 256 qam 18
5 282750000 3 40 256 qam 19
6 290750000 3.2 40 256 qam 20
7 298750000 3.7 38 256 qam 21
8 306750000 3.9 40 256 qam 22
9 314750000 4.1 40 256 qam 23
10 322750000 4.1 40 256 qam 24
11 370750000 4 40 256 qam 26
12 378750000 3.7 40 256 qam 27
13 386750000 3.9 40 256 qam 28
14 394750000 3.7 40 256 qam 29
15 402750000 3.7 38 256 qam 30
16 410750000 3.7 40 256 qam 31
17 418750000 3.7 40 256 qam 32
18 426750000 3.9 40 256 qam 33
19 434750000 3.7 40 256 qam 34
20 442750000 4 40 256 qam 35
21 450750000 3.7 40 256 qam 36
22 458750000 3.7 38 256 qam 37
23 466750000 3.5 38 256 qam 38
24 474750000 3.7 40 256 qam 39


Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 40.3 15478 2301
2 Locked 38.9 9369 155
3 Locked 38.9 9239 187
4 Locked 40.3 8982 222
5 Locked 40.3 8677 174
6 Locked 40.3 8503 117
7 Locked 38.9 11489 277
8 Locked 40.3 11046 168
9 Locked 40.9 10926 556
10 Locked 40.3 15443 867
11 Locked 40.3 15107 5797
12 Locked 40.3 17133 3316
13 Locked 40.3 14990 1427
14 Locked 40.3 15762 1336
15 Locked 38.9 15340 896
16 Locked 40.3 15755 1047
17 Locked 40.3 13842 865
18 Locked 40.3 14309 585
19 Locked 40.3 14008 507
20 Locked 40.3 13329 452
21 Locked 40.3 11222 427
22 Locked 38.9 9242 119
23 Locked 38.9 8783 183
24 Locked 40.3 7595 188

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 32599976 40.3 5120 64 qam 5
2 39400000 40.8 5120 64 qam 4
3 46199974 41.3 5120 64 qam 3
4 53700043 42.8 5120 64 qam 2


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
Spitfire16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2021, 20:27   #15
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,107
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Check my levels please

Show him your BQM graphs (might need to print it COVID social distancing and all!) and explain the inconsistency of it.

Tell him what has been replaced and what hasn't, and any fiddling you've done (ie, if you've swapped attenuators, swapped the modem onto the V6 cable to rule out a dodgy cable between the splitter and modem etc.)

I had really similar problems that ultimately took an amplifier replacement to sort. It takes a lot of browbeating to get them to look that far up the chain (or them replacing everything up to the tap, as was my case). Intermittent faults like this only get spotted by some customers, and VM's monitoring doesn't notice it as well as it should.

Hopefully your issue is just a damaged cable in your home or garden, and the engineer can put a new one in easily.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:31.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.