Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Wi-fi Gaming problem? ...

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Wi-fi Gaming problem? ...
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2018, 18:01   #1
Wild Oscar
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 327
Wild Oscar is on a distinguished roadWild Oscar is on a distinguished road
Wi-fi Gaming problem? ...

I just noticed this post on the Official forums over at VM ... I don't think it's been mentioned here yet?
Quote:
We’re aware of an issue affecting some customers using a WiFi connection on our Hub 3.0 router while gaming online. We apologise for any frustration and inconvenience caused.

We’ve identified the problem and a fix will be rolled out by tomorrow morning (Saturday 29 September). No action will need to be taken by yourselves.

The problem is caused by a WiFi channel testing feature on the Hub 3.0. A technical issue occurring during this test may result in greater lag when playing games online. Other online activity is unaffected.
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5...g/td-p/3839750

I also noticed the other massive thread re. the Puma6 problem has been locked ... so it will quickly disappear from view!

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5...e/td-p/3271492
Wild Oscar is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 04-10-2018, 19:47   #2
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,007
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Wi-fi Gaming problem? ...

Should never use wifi for gaming anyway. A DOCSIS connection is already jittery enough!
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 21:02   #3
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy To
Posts: 14,944
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wi-fi Gaming problem? ...

I have my SH3 in the hall upstairs above the airing cupboard.

Net to this is my Router, I have a cable going into my room to a 16 port hub, cables from this go to my Xboxes.

I use a powerline adaptor from upstars to downstairs and get 200meg on a speed test
__________________
Twitter Facebook

My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2018, 17:21   #4
djfunkdup
NoT 1oF tHe UsUaLSuSpeCtS
 
djfunkdup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: DaRk SiDe Of ThE MooN
Services: Vivid350/20+Mbps 'Standalone Broadband Connection'
Posts: 487
djfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Wi-fi Gaming problem? ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skie View Post
Should never use wifi for gaming anyway. A DOCSIS connection is already jittery enough!

Totally agree.Even a stable VM connection with perfect power levels and low contention is going to see an average jitter of 0.21ms down and 0.47ms up.

Although that's low it can have an impact on online gaming esp FPS games etc.

A hardwired connection will always be best and remember you can run up to 300m (328Sq-feet)of CAT5 ethernet extension cable before you start to see any loss and even then it's minimal.
__________________
When adversity strikes, that's when you have to be the most calm. Take a step back, stay strong, stay grounded and press on.
djfunkdup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2018, 17:55   #5
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 5,679
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Wi-fi Gaming problem? ...

Quote:

We’re aware of an issue affecting some customers using a WiFi connection on our Hub 3.0 router while gaming online. We apologise for any frustration and inconvenience caused.

We’ve identified the problem and a fix will be rolled out by tomorrow morning (Saturday 29 September). No action will need to be taken by yourselves.

The problem is caused by a WiFi channel testing feature on the Hub 3.0. A technical issue occurring during this test may result in greater lag when playing games online. Other online activity is unaffected.


This is where VM have become incredibly stupid. They added "Smart WiFi" to the Hub 3.0. You'd have thought they'd learned the lesson from the MacBook WiFi horror story that took 2 years to resolve with a new OS that removed the aggressive WiFi "Smart WiFi" function which cause a MacBook to switch channels when it thought it should.

Jeez.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 20:02   #6
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy To
Posts: 14,944
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wi-fi Gaming problem? ...

I guess this is not an issue if you put your SH on modem mode and use your own router?
__________________
Twitter Facebook

My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 23:15   #7
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,396
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Wi-fi Gaming problem? ...

exactly. It baffles me that after all these years we still keep having the same stupid conversations. If you are astute enough to notice diminished performance over wifi then you should a) know not to use wifi for gaming in the first place and b) know not to use the shub anyway
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2018, 09:31   #8
Wild Oscar
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 327
Wild Oscar is on a distinguished roadWild Oscar is on a distinguished road
Re: Wi-fi Gaming problem? ...

for the record , I'm not a gamer anyway!

I was wondering what this fix might have been and did anyone actually notice?
Wild Oscar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2018, 11:09   #9
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 5,679
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Wi-fi Gaming problem? ...

The firmware changes offloaded some processes onto another chip so reducing the load on the main CPU and thus improving latency.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:45.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.