Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | UHD on Virgin Media

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

UHD on Virgin Media
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-09-2018, 14:17   #976
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 7,417
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: UHD on Virgin Media

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
There isn't any from the UHD channels on Virgin Media currently, but that's not for always.

Not sure when it'll appear though.
But it won't be a problem to make it happen when UHD material is available, will it, Ben?

---------- Post added at 14:15 ---------- Previous post was at 14:15 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomadking View Post
Does UHD work with Catch Up/On Demand?


Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
You can see it in action on the BBC i-Player.
Sorry, nomadking, I see you were referring to Catch Up/On Demand on the main menu rather than the apps!
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 19-09-2018, 14:23   #977
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 x2, Full House TV, VIVID 350
Posts: 16,469
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: UHD on Virgin Media

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
But it won't be a problem to make it happen when UHD material is available, will it, Ben?
I wouldn't think so. If the V6 box can do iPlayer, Netflix and YouTube UHD, then it's technically capable, however I don't think the main On Demand platform will support UHD as it's too old.

Virgin are currently in a transition place as to the On Demand platform they use. Sky Cinema on Demand is on a new platform, but nothing else is yet.

So I'd think that that'll need to be completed first, but I don't know when that's going to be.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2018, 14:41   #978
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 7,417
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: UHD on Virgin Media

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
I wouldn't think so. If the V6 box can do iPlayer, Netflix and YouTube UHD, then it's technically capable, however I don't think the main On Demand platform will support UHD as it's too old.

Virgin are currently in a transition place as to the On Demand platform they use. Sky Cinema on Demand is on a new platform, but nothing else is yet.

So I'd think that that'll need to be completed first, but I don't know when that's going to be.
Interesting. Thanks for clarifying that, Ben.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:26.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.