Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | TV Volume

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

TV Volume
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-04-2021, 13:46   #16
Hom3r
Mum 15/08/46 - 30/09/20
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 52
Services: 1 V6, 2x1TB TiVo, SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 10+ 5G, Ton's of Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy Toy
Posts: 16,064
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: TV Volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
Mines Samsung too but if i connect it wireless i can use it with a VM and TV remotes, sounds the same too, is that not an option for you?

Not that I'm aware of, every time I use the TV/VM remote I get a message on screen, but my Fire Stick can adjust the volume.
__________________
STAY AT HOME: I found out that mum will never walk again as the coronavirus attacked her nervous system. She died on September 30th, wearing a mask and she still might be alive today.
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 19-04-2021, 14:00   #17
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,701
cheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond repute
Re: TV Volume

Can I ask, are we talking about the box's volume or the TV itself?

I know that some devices have their own volume controls and others use the TV's. You can usually tell by how the on-screen representation of the volume is displayed.

E.g. I have an old Humax box and if I use the volume on its remote it changes the box volume, represented by a chunky bar graphic. But when I use the volume of the remote that came with the TV it's connected to the volume information looks very different on-screen. I used to set the Humax box to 100% then use the TV remote to make it far too loud, then turn down the Humax volume to the desired level. And then I hid the TV remote and only used the box remote.

So are we talking about the output of the Virgin Media TV box? Or the TV it's connected to?
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2021, 14:23   #18
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,213
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: TV Volume

VM boxes haven't had an internal volume control for at least 15 years. It's confusing for users to have two different and conflicting ways to alter the volume, and also quite a messy thing to implement for digital audio (you have to decode, adjust the volume, and then re-encode)
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2021, 15:17   #19
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,701
cheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond reputecheekyangus has a reputation beyond repute
Re: TV Volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
VM boxes haven't had an internal volume control for at least 15 years. It's confusing for users to have two different and conflicting ways to alter the volume, and also quite a messy thing to implement for digital audio (you have to decode, adjust the volume, and then re-encode)
Thanks spiderplant. I'm surprised re-encoding is necessary, but that's probably because I don't understand how it's implemented.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:25.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.