Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Moving Virgin Hub

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Moving Virgin Hub
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-04-2021, 16:18   #1
Matthew S
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 4
Matthew S is an unknown quantity at this point
Moving Virgin Hub

I need to move my Virgin Hub installation to a different room in the house. Can someone here advise if Virgin will do this on request, what they might charge, and what's the best way to contact them to ask?

Thanks.
Matthew S is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-04-2021, 16:34   #2
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,213
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Moving Virgin Hub

Yes, ring Customer Services. The standard charge is 99.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 17:08   #3
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: V6 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,174
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Moving Virgin Hub

Not currently being done though due to Covid restrictions

https://www.virginmedia.com/help/coronavirus-update
Quote:
Where QuickStart is unavailable, we’re still installing Virgin TV boxes for new customers, but for now we won’t install any extra TV boxes to minimise our technicians’ time in customers’ homes. Customers will receive a 10 monthly bill credit until we can safely complete their order. Similarly, our technicians won’t install or move extra phone outlets, extensions or WiFi Pods, and ask customers to contact us by phone or through our online Messenger to reschedule when restrictions ease. For Hub installs or upgrades, we offering our install-it-yourself QuickStart service at no extra charge, where available. Replacement Virgin TV remotes are being sent out by post.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 17:18   #4
Matthew S
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 4
Matthew S is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Moving Virgin Hub

Thanks guys
Matthew S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 19:57   #5
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,109
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Moving Virgin Hub

Also worth asking if you really do need to move it? Running a length of Cat 6 network cable to wherever you need could be easier than getting a VM guy in to drill a fresh hole in a wall and run cable around outside.

Depends on your level of DIY-ness I guess. A powerline adaptor is also an option.
Skie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 19:59   #6
Jaymoss
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 303
Jaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Moving Virgin Hub

you could also improve everything connected by spending the 100 quid on a mesh system instead
Jaymoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2021, 19:06   #7
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,811
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Moving Virgin Hub

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaymoss View Post
you could also improve everything connected by spending the 100 quid on a mesh system instead
absolutely
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2021, 20:01   #8
Hom3r
Mum 15/08/46 - 30/09/20
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 52
Services: 1 V6, 2x1TB TiVo, SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 10+ 5G, Ton's of Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy Toy
Posts: 16,064
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Moving Virgin Hub

My VM SH3 is above my upstairs airing cupboard, I connect this to a Netgear Nighthawk X6 router.


1 cable goes to my Firebox,
1 cable goes to the Philips Hue Hub
1 cables goes to a 5 port switch in my room
1 cable goes to a power line adapter and a second power line adapter downstairs connects to various devices via hubs.


Simple and easy to do.
__________________
STAY AT HOME: I found out that mum will never walk again as the coronavirus attacked her nervous system. She died on September 30th, wearing a mask and she still might be alive today.
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:55.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.