Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Recording Series Link

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Recording Series Link
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2021, 16:58   #1
beaker17
If it moves, shoot it
 
beaker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Services: Virgin Media Tivo Kahuna Big Bundle, phone and Broadband.
Posts: 121
beaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about them
Recording Series Link

When a Series Link is selected, I often see the program listed on the channel menu but it does not record it.

Why is this ?
__________________
​AUT VIAM INVENIAM AUT FACIAM
beaker17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 12-04-2021, 17:59   #2
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,213
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Recording Series Link

A few possible reasons:
  • It has already recorded that episode in the past 28 days
  • The Series Link is marked as "New only" but it's a repeat episode
  • The Series Link is set for a single channel but you are looking at a different episode
  • Probably several other reasons I haven't thought of

Look in Recording Hiccups - it might tell you why it didn't record something. Or post some details of the series link settings, and that should make it a bit clearer.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2021, 20:10   #3
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,370
ozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quads
Re: Recording Series Link

I've never seen a Series Link+ fail except when the guide data has been wrong.

As said - post details of the programme and times and it can be checked.
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2021, 20:14   #4
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 6,897
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: Recording Series Link

Try Home -> My Shows & Recordings -> Recording Hiccups, and see what's there for a possible explanation.
nomadking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2021, 16:18   #5
japitts
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Services: V6 with Full-House/Maxit Sports & Movies, 100Mb broadband, Talk Weekends.
Posts: 565
japitts has much to be proud ofjapitts has much to be proud ofjapitts has much to be proud ofjapitts has much to be proud ofjapitts has much to be proud ofjapitts has much to be proud ofjapitts has much to be proud ofjapitts has much to be proud ofjapitts has much to be proud ofjapitts has much to be proud of
Re: Recording Series Link

Quote:
Originally Posted by beaker17 View Post
When a Series Link is selected, I often see the program listed on the channel menu but it does not record it.

Why is this ?
I'm with spiderplant here - this was a concept I struggled with when I changed from V+ to TiVo originally.

TiVo series links are not timeslot specific, they will look for the first available showing of each particular episode. So you could be setting a latter showing to record, and your TiVo/V6 is then recording an earlier episode.

Do you have any specific examples?
japitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:20.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.