Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | V6 ISSUE

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

V6 ISSUE
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-04-2018, 12:44   #1
eljaypsl
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
eljaypsl is an unknown quantity at this point
V6 ISSUE

I have had the V6 for a couple of Months now and was very happy with it, Then about three weeks ago the box started just cutting out randomly. Started happening on just odd days but for the last week has been happening daily. Yesterday it happened twice.

The box signal cuts off. indictor light still shows as active. Turn it on & off by the remote and it restarts in either the "Welcome" or "Starting up" screen.

Any one else had and resolved this issue.

Thanks
eljaypsl is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 09-04-2018, 13:07   #2
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2,300
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: V6 ISSUE

Looks like you may have a dodgy box, get on the phone to retentions and demand an engineer visit or a replacement. Did you try rebooting it? Turn the power button off and let it start up again..
Mad Max is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2018, 14:12   #3
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 7,108
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: V6 ISSUE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
Looks like you may have a dodgy box, get on the phone to retentions and demand an engineer visit or a replacement. Did you try rebooting it? Turn the power button off and let it start up again..
It might be better to turn it off at the plug for a couple of minutes. That should resolve any issues in most cases.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2018, 21:21   #4
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,243
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: V6 ISSUE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
Looks like you may have a dodgy box, get on the phone to retentions and demand an engineer visit or a replacement. Did you try rebooting it? Turn the power button off and let it start up again..
Retentions? Demands?
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2018, 22:39   #5
Stuart
-
Cable Forum Team
 
Stuart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere
Services: Virgin for TV and Internet, BT for phone
Posts: 26,514
Stuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver bling
Stuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver bling
Re: V6 ISSUE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
Looks like you may have a dodgy box, get on the phone to retentions and demand an engineer visit or a replacement. Did you try rebooting it? Turn the power button off and let it start up again..
Bit extreme to call up retentions.. It sounds like the box is faulty, and if it is, just report a fault.
Stuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2018, 12:27   #6
eljaypsl
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
eljaypsl is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: V6 ISSUE

I tried rebooting by removing the plug and restarting back last Saturday but with no effect.

Wife told me it did it again yesterday whilst watching a recorded film and again last night whist watching ITV.

Working away at present so will call customer services when I return at the end of this week.
eljaypsl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2018, 15:30   #7
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2,300
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: V6 ISSUE

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
Retentions? Demands?
Why not? If you get put through to their call centres you get nowhere!
Mad Max is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2018, 15:58   #8
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 7,108
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: V6 ISSUE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
Why not? If you get put through to their call centres you get nowhere!
To be fair, though, Max, they have never let me down in all the years I've been with cable. But I do tend to contact them during normal office hours, I think that might make a difference.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2018, 14:56   #9
cablejunkie
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Services: Virgin Media Phone, 100Mbps Broadband & V6 'Full House' TV
Posts: 3
cablejunkie is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: V6 ISSUE

It could just be the external power supply slowly failing. If the voltage is dropping below a certain threshold it could be causing the box to play up.

I had an almost identical issue with a WDTV streaming box, it would work OK until a slightly higher load was put on the CPU (e.g. fast forward or rewind), when it would cut out and restart.

A new 9.99 PSU from eBay fixed the issue and it's been working perfectly since!
cablejunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:06.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.