Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Splitting Broadband into two LAN's

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

Splitting Broadband into two LAN's
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-03-2019, 09:36   #1
Halcyon
Hello !
 
Halcyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: East Midlands
Services: VMedia 10mb
Posts: 15,637
Halcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered stars
Halcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered stars
Splitting Broadband into two LAN's

Hey everyone,




I've moved over to Sky so have a Sky Q Router and wondered what would be the best way of splitting my connection to provide two seperate LAN's that do NOT see each other.
The reason for this is to seperate my IOT gadgets, etc on one LAN and my private NAS, computers, etc on another.


Now I thought about using a ubiquiti security gateway that provides two ports and each would be a seprate LAN. This would go into my Sky router. (Yes I know it would be double NAT)
But this means I would then need two extra switches into those LAN ports to give me ports to connect to.


Is there another way via a VLAN switch that could go straight into the Sky router?
Then seperate ports belong to a different VLAN. Or would the switch not be able to do routing to the web (sky router)?


Your thoughts would be much appreciated.


Thankyou.
__________________
.
-

Halcyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 13-03-2019, 10:20   #2
mrmistoffelees
067
 
mrmistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 42
Services: Many
Posts: 2,407
mrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appeal
mrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appeal
Re: Splitting Broadband into two LAN's

You will need an L3 switch and move routing/DHCP onto it.

VLAN interfaces and static routes to forward traffic from switch to router
__________________
Nerves of steel, heart of gold, knob of butter......
mrmistoffelees is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2019, 09:18   #3
Halcyon
Hello !
 
Halcyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: East Midlands
Services: VMedia 10mb
Posts: 15,637
Halcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered stars
Halcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered stars
Re: Splitting Broadband into two LAN's

I thought I may need a Layer3 switch. Thanks for your reply.


They are quite expensive so maybe the Security gateway and some cheap switches may be the plan for the moment.
__________________
.
-

Halcyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 12:12   #4
tweetiepooh
Virgin Media Employee
 
tweetiepooh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winchester
Services: Staff MyRates BB: VM XXL TV: VM XL Phone : VM XL
Posts: 1,734
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
Re: Splitting Broadband into two LAN's

If the IOT stuff is wireless can you use guest network for those?

Devices like Netgear GS108Tv2 - 8 port gigabit managed switch for 57 on Amazon.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but reply here in my own right. Any help or advice is made as a best effort basis. No comments construe any obligation on VM or its employees.
tweetiepooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 14:40   #5
Halcyon
Hello !
 
Halcyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: East Midlands
Services: VMedia 10mb
Posts: 15,637
Halcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered stars
Halcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered stars
Re: Splitting Broadband into two LAN's

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweetiepooh View Post
If the IOT stuff is wireless can you use guest network for those?

Devices like Netgear GS108Tv2 - 8 port gigabit managed switch for 57 on Amazon.



Thanks tweetiepooh. Some are Wireless, some Ethernet so unfortunately a Guest Mode router wouldnt work.
__________________
.
-

Halcyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 14:49   #6
mrmistoffelees
067
 
mrmistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 42
Services: Many
Posts: 2,407
mrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appeal
mrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appeal
Re: Splitting Broadband into two LAN's

Do you have to use the sky q router?

You could go down the used 2nd hand Juniper/netscreen device (or similar) and then an l2 switch and simply trunk the vlans across
__________________
Nerves of steel, heart of gold, knob of butter......
mrmistoffelees is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 18:34   #7
Uncle Peter
81-82-83-84
 
Uncle Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: on holiday by mistake
Age: 49
Services: Vivid 200, Full House, V6 x2
Posts: 5,813
Uncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny star
Uncle Peter has a nice shiny star
Re: Splitting Broadband into two LAN's

USG will support the VLAN tagging and DHCP functions required for this use case but unless you can put the Sky CPE into modem only mode (which I am sure someone will confirm that you cannot) then I wouldn't bother with the extra bump in the road.
__________________
Nero fiddles while Gordon burns... in his Joy Division oven gloves
Uncle Peter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2019, 11:24   #8
Halcyon
Hello !
 
Halcyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: East Midlands
Services: VMedia 10mb
Posts: 15,637
Halcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered stars
Halcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered stars
Re: Splitting Broadband into two LAN's

Thanks everyone.


You are right, the Sky equipment cant be put in to modem only mode.



The USG wouldnt have enough ports but an UBIQUITI Networks EdgeRouter would have suffiecient ports.
Im thinking Sky router, then the Edgrouter and then restricting ports/firewall rules for each port.
__________________
.
-

Halcyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2019, 12:04   #9
Uncle Peter
81-82-83-84
 
Uncle Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: on holiday by mistake
Age: 49
Services: Vivid 200, Full House, V6 x2
Posts: 5,813
Uncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny star
Uncle Peter has a nice shiny star
Re: Splitting Broadband into two LAN's

You should be able to a secondhand Cisco or Juniper small business L3 switch for around the ton mark.

There's an SG300-10 going on fleabay at the for 100 quid right now. IIRC that'll give you up to 8 DHCP pools so plenty enough to service your wired and wireless infrastructure.
__________________
Nero fiddles while Gordon burns... in his Joy Division oven gloves
Uncle Peter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:08.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.