Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Pairing Remote

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Installation Issues

Pairing Remote
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-06-2023, 21:57   #1
BULLROOT
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 65
BULLROOT is an unknown quantity at this point
Pairing Remote

Just bought a T4TEC tv for kitchen - tried to sync VM remote - Ok so fat but volume buttons not syncing - any help??
BULLROOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 01-07-2023, 19:31   #2
jfman
Architect of Ideas
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,496
jfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronze
jfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronze
Re: Pairing Remote

Does power work and volume doesn't, or does nothing work?

I've not looked in the Virgin menu but is that a brand that appears?
jfman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2023, 20:30   #3
BULLROOT
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 65
BULLROOT is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Pairing Remote

Hi JFman

Most functions other than volume and mute work - couldnt find the make in list ??
BULLROOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2023, 21:15   #4
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,921
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Pairing Remote

Which VM remote? If 360, try pairing with the box again by pressing [TV] and [0] for 10 seconds
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:47.


Server: osmium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.