Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Network Congestion

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Reset Password
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-05-2022, 07:00   #1
kmxsoft
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 21
kmxsoft is an unknown quantity at this point
Reset Password

I've forgotten the password for my hub so am unable to update the WiFi settings.

Is it possible to reset the hub password?
kmxsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 29-05-2022, 08:36   #2
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U; Ultimate VOLT. BT Infinity2; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 10,330
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: Reset Password

You'd have to do the pinhole reset (factory reset) and then use the default passwords printed on the base of the hub. Any old settings will be lost.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2022, 08:57   #3
kmxsoft
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 21
kmxsoft is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Reset Password

Thanks Seph. I think I saved the hub configuration so I should be okay for restoring the configuration.
kmxsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2022, 09:11   #4
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U; Ultimate VOLT. BT Infinity2; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 10,330
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: Reset Password

Let us all know how you get on.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2022, 17:12   #5
kmxsoft
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 21
kmxsoft is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Reset Password

Some good news! My wife had stored the password, and I'm back in business.

However, ran the hub 4 diagnostics and on completion it warned that there are some problems with my home configuration. Doesn't report what those problems are and I can't find an option to list those problems.
kmxsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2022, 18:12   #6
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U; Ultimate VOLT. BT Infinity2; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 10,330
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: Reset Password

Perhaps you can set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at THINKBROADBAND.COM and let it run for 24 hours, then post the result here. We'd be looking for evidence of an area utilisation issue, which shows up as red areas on the graph produced by the BQM.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2022, 06:58   #7
kmxsoft
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 21
kmxsoft is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Reset Password

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Perhaps you can set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at THINKBROADBAND.COM and let it run for 24 hours, then post the result here. We'd be looking for evidence of an area utilisation issue, which shows up as red areas on the graph produced by the BQM.
Done.
kmxsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:38.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.