Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Cloning my hdd to a ssd

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > General IT Discussion

Cloning my hdd to a ssd
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2020, 09:15   #1
Hector's House
cf.addict
 
Hector's House's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peterborough
Posts: 187
Hector's House is on a distinguished roadHector's House is on a distinguished road
Cloning my hdd to a ssd

I have a lenovo ideapad510 with a 1TB hdd which i want to swap for a ssd of the same size. I have crucial ssd for which Acronis do a version of trTue image. The user guide for acronis say to install the ssd in the laptop before cloning and put the hdd in an external enclosure, am I right in thinking that win10 won't run and i need to create a bootable rescue dvd which is also mentioned in the guide in order to clone the drive? Thanks in advance
Hector's House is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 09-09-2020, 09:48   #2
tweetiepooh
Virgin Media Employee
 
tweetiepooh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winchester
Services: Staff MyRates BB: VM XXL TV: VM XL Phone : VM XL
Posts: 2,125
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
Re: Cloning my hdd to a ssd

Are there not tools with minimal O/S to install to USB/DVD then with both disks available simply dump the data from source to target?
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but reply here in my own right. Any help or advice is made as a best effort basis. No comments construe any obligation on VM or its employees.
tweetiepooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 11:18   #3
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 64
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 8,597
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: Cloning my hdd to a ssd

You have to make the SSD bootable, or at least make a bootable DVD or USB stick to instal the OS to the SSD. Just copying the files won't work.

That's why I'm stuck. As tweetiepooh said there are loads of free apps that will clone disks, but the option to transfer the OS is always only available in the paid versions (and most are not cheap).
Taf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 11:33   #4
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 63
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 16,053
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Cloning my hdd to a ssd

I did this a while ago on this system without any special software.

IIRC I put the SSD on the PC's C drive and moved the old HDD to another position. Then installed a copy of the basic OS to the SSD (Booted from the CD). That gets the SSD bootable and assigned the C drive letter in the OS

Remember that the PC's letter assignment and the OS's letter assignments are not always the same.

Then copy everything (recursively, including hidden) from the old HDD to the new SSD. You might need to use an extended command processor like TCC LE (Free) as I'm not sure if CMD handles hidden file copy.

That updates the registry and config files so you don't have to re-install eveything.

HTH
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 11:44   #5
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 6,290
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: Cloning my hdd to a ssd

Plenty of articles about how to "migrate to ssd", including using free apps.
Best to do it with an app running on a bootable DVD or USB stick. The system disk is then not being actively used or changed.
nomadking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 11:55   #6
Hector's House
cf.addict
 
Hector's House's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peterborough
Posts: 187
Hector's House is on a distinguished roadHector's House is on a distinguished road
Re: Cloning my hdd to a ssd

The user guide for Acronis says you can make an Acronis bootable rescue disk but I'm not sure it you get the option on the rescue disk to clone the drives, i was hoping someone on here would know
Hector's House is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 12:40   #7
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 6,290
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: Cloning my hdd to a ssd

Acronis True Image has Clone Disk and Rescue Media Builder options. Acronis True Image is capable of making copies and backups of drives whilst using those drives. Eg My System disk is copied as a backup a few times a day, without me having to do anything special.

EG AOMEI Partition Assistant Standard(Free) has "Make Bootable media" and "Migrate OS to SSD" wizards. Other free apps do the same sort of thing.

They usually have an option to make a rescue media drive(DVD or USB stick), so that you can try to recover a partition if you lose access to the system drive. Good idea to have one in case something goes amiss.
nomadking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 12:47   #8
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 64
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,555
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Cloning my hdd to a ssd

Macrium reflect free edition will clone your HDD.

https://www.macrium.com/reflectfree
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 15:33   #9
tweetiepooh
Virgin Media Employee
 
tweetiepooh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winchester
Services: Staff MyRates BB: VM XXL TV: VM XL Phone : VM XL
Posts: 2,125
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
Re: Cloning my hdd to a ssd

For the masochist - can you use a live Linux and dd?
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but reply here in my own right. Any help or advice is made as a best effort basis. No comments construe any obligation on VM or its employees.
tweetiepooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 16:21   #10
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 64
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 8,597
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: Cloning my hdd to a ssd

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomadking View Post
AOMEI Partition Assistant Standard(Free) has "Make Bootable media" and "Migrate OS to SSD" wizards.
Cheers for that. The last time I looked at it, the "migrate" option was only in the paid pro version.
Taf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 17:22   #11
Itshim
Do I care what you think
 
Itshim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cardiff South Wales
Age: 69
Services: V6 ,Virgin L. Phone Broadband.sky go Netflix
Posts: 2,879
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Re: Cloning my hdd to a ssd

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taf View Post
You have to make the SSD bootable, or at least make a bootable DVD or USB stick to instal the OS to the SSD. Just copying the files won't work.

That's why I'm stuck. As tweetiepooh said there are loads of free apps that will clone disks, but the option to transfer the OS is always only available in the paid versions (and most are not cheap).
We fix any pc by the tax office did it for me just charged for the ssd. Before anyone gets confused we both live in north cardiff.
__________________
No point in being pessimistic. You know it won`t work.
Itshim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 17:52   #12
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 63
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 35,108
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Cloning my hdd to a ssd

Last year, I did the same thing to my old laptop - cloned the existing C: drive to a new 480GB SSD, swapped them over using an adaptor, and everything worked fine; didn’t have to set up anything.

Used this - https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
And this- https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Can’t remember the software,but it was freeware.

Improvements
Boot time - 5 minutes to 20 seconds
Log on time - 2-3 minutes to 5-7 seconds
Chrome web page - 30 seconds to 2 seconds
Word document - 1 minute to 3 seconds
__________________
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2020, 13:45   #13
MikeyB
cf.geek
 
MikeyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Swindon
Age: 48
Services: Talk Talk BB & Phone, Humax Foxsat HDR Freesat+
Posts: 783
MikeyB is a splendid one to beholdMikeyB is a splendid one to beholdMikeyB is a splendid one to beholdMikeyB is a splendid one to beholdMikeyB is a splendid one to beholdMikeyB is a splendid one to beholdMikeyB is a splendid one to beholdMikeyB is a splendid one to beholdMikeyB is a splendid one to behold
Re: Cloning my hdd to a ssd

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hector's House View Post
I have a lenovo ideapad510 with a 1TB hdd which i want to swap for a ssd of the same size. I have crucial ssd for which Acronis do a version of trTue image. The user guide for acronis say to install the ssd in the laptop before cloning and put the hdd in an external enclosure, am I right in thinking that win10 won't run and i need to create a bootable rescue dvd which is also mentioned in the guide in order to clone the drive? Thanks in advance
Are you sure it tells you to put the new SSD in before cloning?
I did this in January with a Crucial SSD & the Acronis software, and it was to connect the SSD using the SATA to USB cable.
https://uk.crucial.com/support/ssd/s...ps/part-2-copy

It was very simple and straight forward to do, just took some time, and mins was only 256GB

As you say, if you put the SSD in your laptop it wont be able to boot.
__________________
When there's always biscuits in the tin, where's the fun in biscuits?

Last edited by MikeyB; 11-09-2020 at 13:48.
MikeyB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2020, 19:14   #14
Itshim
Do I care what you think
 
Itshim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cardiff South Wales
Age: 69
Services: V6 ,Virgin L. Phone Broadband.sky go Netflix
Posts: 2,879
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Re: Cloning my hdd to a ssd

[QUOTE=MikeyB;36049548]Are you sure it tells you to put the new SSD in before cloning?
I did this in January with a Crucial SSD & the Acronis software, and it was to connect the SSD using the SATA to USB cable.
https://uk.crucial.com/support/ssd/ssd-install/ssd-install-steps/part-2-copy
So that why l have Acronis on my PC .Had no idea?!
__________________
No point in being pessimistic. You know it won`t work.
Itshim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:21.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.