Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Openreach and associated do they have data caps?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Alternatives to Virgin Media > Other ISPs Discussion

Openreach and associated do they have data caps?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-09-2023, 21:33   #1
techguyone
Deus Vult
 
techguyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: W Mids
Services: VM M350 with Superhub4 (modem mode) > Anytime Chatter > No TV
Posts: 2,081
techguyone has reached the bronze age
techguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze age
Send a message via Yahoo to techguyone
Openreach and associated do they have data caps?

In my area (at long last) Openreach are finalising fibre services. The last time I used anything non Virgin it was ADSL and used to have ridiculous data caps each month.

Do Openreach still have these for Fibre, and do they throttle, or is it all very similar to how VM work ?
__________________
Never trust a man who, when left alone in a room with a tea cozy, doesn't try it on.
techguyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 13-09-2023, 21:48   #2
daveeb
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,352
daveeb has reached the bronze age
daveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze age
Re: Openreach and associated do they have data caps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by techguyone View Post
In my area (at long last) Openreach are finalising fibre services. The last time I used anything non Virgin it was ADSL and used to have ridiculous data caps each month.

Do Openreach still have these for Fibre, and do they throttle, or is it all very similar to how VM work ?
I don't think anyone data caps any more, if they did they wouldn't have many customers. Wouldn't work too well with todays streaming services.
daveeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2023, 22:05   #3
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 61
Services: Flextel SIP : Sky Mobile : Sky Q TV : VM BB (1000 Mbps) : Aquiss FTTP (900 Mbps)
Posts: 28,039
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Openreach and associated do they have data caps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveeb View Post
I don't think anyone data caps any more, if they did they wouldn't have many customers. Wouldn't work too well with todays streaming services.
Actually, some still do, even on FTTP, its generally quite high though.
Andrews & Arnold have 1TB/month and 2TB/month limits on their services.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2023, 22:32   #4
Chris
Trollsplatter
Cable Forum Team
 
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North of Watford
Services: Humane elimination of all common Internet pests
Posts: 37,184
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Re: Openreach and associated do they have data caps?

We have BT service over Openreach FTTP. No cap or throttle here. Which is just as well, as we’re definitely using well north of 1TB per month.
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2023, 00:01   #5
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 61
Services: Flextel SIP : Sky Mobile : Sky Q TV : VM BB (1000 Mbps) : Aquiss FTTP (900 Mbps)
Posts: 28,039
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Openreach and associated do they have data caps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris View Post
We have BT service over Openreach FTTP. No cap or throttle here. Which is just as well, as we’re definitely using well north of 1TB per month.
Have you measured it ?
I WFH, have multiple PCs and tablets on 24/7.
The rest of the family (4 adults, 1 child) have phones/tablets/laptops.
Even the grandaughter has an old ipad she uses everyday on youtube.
With all of that, we still dont hit 1TB a month (my router clocks up all usage).
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2023, 07:38   #6
Chris
Trollsplatter
Cable Forum Team
 
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North of Watford
Services: Humane elimination of all common Internet pests
Posts: 37,184
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Re: Openreach and associated do they have data caps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
Have you measured it ?
I WFH, have multiple PCs and tablets on 24/7.
The rest of the family (4 adults, 1 child) have phones/tablets/laptops.
Even the grandaughter has an old ipad she uses everyday on youtube.
With all of that, we still dont hit 1TB a month (my router clocks up all usage).
Not at this house, but when we used 4G at our last house you could see accumulated data throughput in the router admin pages. At that time we were regularly topping 1TB download a month. One day I popped in to an EE shop to check what deals they had and the shop guy accessed my account to advise me what would be best for my circumstances … when he saw my usage he needed scraped off the floor (the router was using a second SIM on the same account I have for my phone).

I haven’t measured it since we moved to our present home with FTTP, however, we no longer use satellite for broadcast TV as we never got round to having a dish or aerial installed. So even when we’re watching ‘live’ TV it’s via iPlayer or ITV or whoever. The offspring are all more or less constantly streaming something in their own bedrooms as well.

That said, it’s video streaming that really racks it up and the two heaviest consumers are the living room TV which streams 5-6 hours a day, every day, and our eldest, who runs a youtube channel and voraciously consumes youtube content similar to his own interests the entire time he’s awake, even down to carrying his phone round the house and wearing headphones.
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2024, 19:40   #7
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 61
Services: Flextel SIP : Sky Mobile : Sky Q TV : VM BB (1000 Mbps) : Aquiss FTTP (900 Mbps)
Posts: 28,039
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Openreach and associated do they have data caps?

Just tested my openreach FTTP and not bad, my ISP brands it as 900/100.

Attached Images
File Type: png Speed.PNG (38.1 KB, 30 views)
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:30.


Server: osmium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
All Posts and Content are © Cable Forum