Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Quick question re audio set up

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Quick question re audio set up
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-07-2020, 07:23   #1
1701-e
EU citizen proud of it!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TiVo V6 Full House TV, Vivid 350 bb & Weekend only landline.....
Posts: 633
1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era
Quick question re audio set up

Currently I have TiVo V6 > HDMI>TV and TiVo V6>digital optical audio> soundbar.
My new TV has a digital audio input. Should I use that output instead?;
Will there be no loss of quality?
TIA
__________________
advertise here...........
1701-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 03-07-2020, 08:22   #2
david_w2k
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dorset
Posts: 165
david_w2k is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Quick question re audio set up

It depends if your TV passes through the 5.1 signal (and if you are using surround). Some TVs will not send the surround signal onto the optical port I think due to a licensing restriction.

That is why in my case I have my soundbar connected to a splitter and then to the V6 box/Xbox etc.
david_w2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2020, 09:03   #3
1701-e
EU citizen proud of it!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TiVo V6 Full House TV, Vivid 350 bb & Weekend only landline.....
Posts: 633
1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Quick question re audio set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by david_w2k View Post
It depends if your TV passes through the 5.1 signal (and if you are using surround). Some TVs will not send the surround signal onto the optical port I think due to a licensing restriction.

That is why in my case I have my soundbar connected to a splitter and then to the V6 box/Xbox etc.
Thanks. I'll try it and see..... Or rather hear.
__________________
advertise here...........
1701-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2020, 09:12   #4
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,920
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Quick question re audio set up

As david_w2k says, many TV's only pass through stereo.

But try it and see. Passing through the TV can help with A/V synchronisation, if that's a problem for you. It's also more convenient if you use more than one source device.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 08:54   #5
1701-e
EU citizen proud of it!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TiVo V6 Full House TV, Vivid 350 bb & Weekend only landline.....
Posts: 633
1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Quick question re audio set up

Yes I got a firestick so wanted the improved audio. I worked fine thankfully.
__________________
advertise here...........
1701-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:32.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.