Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-06-2020, 13:13   #3556
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 575/38.5Mpbs, V6 (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,155
ozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

I've not been able to get it to work at all for a couple of weeks - same as users in the community forum.

As said - when it does work it seems hit and miss as to what is copied.
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 01-07-2020, 00:11   #3557
vincerooney
cf.mega poster
 
vincerooney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Services: XL TV XL Phone XL 100MB broadband TiVo Cat
Posts: 1,912
vincerooney has reached the bronze age
vincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

anyones v6 been acting sluggish recently. my broadband has been over 350mbps and hasnt dropped. the v6 in my bedroom next to the router is perfectly fine. the v6 in the back bedroom has been really slow and same downstairs. netflix has been doing the whole "problem with this programme" and apparently mentioning router settings or something. nothing has changed though?

I did get a wifi booster to help with cctv cameras in my back garden but i cant imagine that hurting the wifi to the tivo boxes?
vincerooney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 08:45   #3558
Tricky Trevor
cf.geek
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 63
Services: Ultimate Oomph,600 mbit,2xV6,,4K tv
Posts: 582
Tricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

We got a Wi-Fi booster as part of the Oomph package and they are a waste of time. This Intellegent Wi-Fi doesnt seem to work in our house especially with the constant drop outs that we have been getting.

I don't suppose the upgrade to 600mbps will make much difference,
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 09:26   #3559
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,920
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vincerooney View Post
anyones v6 been acting sluggish recently. my broadband has been over 350mbps and hasnt dropped. the v6 in my bedroom next to the router is perfectly fine. the v6 in the back bedroom has been really slow and same downstairs. netflix has been doing the whole "problem with this programme" and apparently mentioning router settings or something. nothing has changed though?
Try rebooting your Superhub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vincerooney View Post
I did get a wifi booster to help with cctv cameras in my back garden but i cant imagine that hurting the wifi to the tivo boxes?
I can! Try turning it off and see if the problem goes away.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:59.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.