Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | SH3 poor wifi.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

SH3 poor wifi.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-07-2018, 14:33   #1
philwhite100
This tastes nice
 
philwhite100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hindley Green Wigan
Services: TiVo V6 - 200mb
Posts: 529
philwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nice
Send a message via ICQ to philwhite100
SH3 poor wifi.

Not so long ago out Tivo box stopped working and VM installed the latest unit and as a result they also replaced our SH2 with a SH3 and since then our wifi signal has been horrible. The SH3 stands on the same spot as our SH2 did and i have tried various settings to no avail.

In the end i decided to put the SH3 in Modem Mode and install an Asus RT-AC3200 router which has 6 aerials on it expecting better results but i still get buffering and bad signals so i guess i have possibly just wasted 165.00 on it.

Only since i had this SH3 installed have i had this issue, could it still be a bad SH3 even though its now in Modem Mode??
__________________
I once had Amnesia, i remember it well !!!
philwhite100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-07-2018, 15:22   #2
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 62
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 7,863
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: SH3 poor wifi.

I installed the SH3 that arrived with my V6. The next day I disconnected it and put the SHUB2ac back as the wifi was atrocious.
Taf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2018, 20:03   #3
philwhite100
This tastes nice
 
philwhite100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hindley Green Wigan
Services: TiVo V6 - 200mb
Posts: 529
philwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nice
Send a message via ICQ to philwhite100
Re: SH3 poor wifi.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taf View Post
I installed the SH3 that arrived with my V6. The next day I disconnected it and put the SHUB2ac back as the wifi was atrocious.
I don't have the SH2 as the tech took it back with him.

Perhaps a call to VM to send someone out.
__________________
I once had Amnesia, i remember it well !!!
philwhite100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2018, 22:26   #4
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,582
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: SH3 poor wifi.

You would be better off getting your own router as the Hub3 will give you 24 downstream channels which the other modems won't do.

Personally my Hub3s wifi is exactly the same as all my other VM modems i have had in the past.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2018, 20:29   #5
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy To
Posts: 14,856
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: SH3 poor wifi.

I put my SH3 into modem mode and plug it into my Asus RT-N66U.

Never had any issues.
__________________
Twitter Facebook

My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2018, 09:25   #6
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,395
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: SH3 poor wifi.

Yeah seriously, eventually you'll have to move to a SH3 (or some other device) and it's unlikely to have great wifi. Invest in a standalone router, you'll be glad you did.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2018, 00:26   #7
philwhite100
This tastes nice
 
philwhite100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hindley Green Wigan
Services: TiVo V6 - 200mb
Posts: 529
philwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nice
Send a message via ICQ to philwhite100
Re: SH3 poor wifi.

Just to make it clear, i have a stand alone wifi router and the modem is in modem mode and i still have bad wifi?????????
__________________
I once had Amnesia, i remember it well !!!
philwhite100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2018, 08:02   #8
arcimedes
cf.mega poster
 
arcimedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oxfordshire
Services: TV XL ,TiVo X 2, 200Mb Broadband XL phone
Posts: 1,096
arcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant future
Re: SH3 poor wifi.

Quote:
Originally Posted by philwhite100 View Post
Just to make it clear, i have a stand alone wifi router and the modem is in modem mode and i still have bad wifi?????????
Some information on your setup would be useful. e.g is the hub in the same room as the tivo. I use the same router with a hub 2 in modem mode and dont have problems BUT the tivo is connected vie ethernet. The tivo (old style) down stairs is connected using wifi and streaming between them works fine. However I live in a Victorian house so all internal walls are only one brick thick.
arcimedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2018, 10:00   #9
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,582
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: SH3 poor wifi.

Quote:
Originally Posted by arcimedes View Post
Some information on your setup would be useful. e.g is the hub in the same room as the tivo. I use the same router with a hub 2 in modem mode and dont have problems BUT the tivo is connected vie ethernet. The tivo (old style) down stairs is connected using wifi and streaming between them works fine. However I live in a Victorian house so all internal walls are only one brick thick.

I didn't think the old style Tivo had wifi?
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2018, 17:16   #10
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,246
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: SH3 poor wifi.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
I didn't think the old style Tivo had wifi?
They dont
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2018, 19:09   #11
arcimedes
cf.mega poster
 
arcimedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oxfordshire
Services: TV XL ,TiVo X 2, 200Mb Broadband XL phone
Posts: 1,096
arcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant future
Re: SH3 poor wifi.

For information I connect the Tivo by ethernet cable to a gaming adapter which then sends it via wifi
arcimedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:15.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.