Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Modem MAC address

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

Modem MAC address
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-06-2020, 08:11   #1
chudfetal
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 6
chudfetal is an unknown quantity at this point
Modem MAC address

Hi,
Looking to know if there's a way to change MAC address of a modem/router or if there's a modem/router with a flashed firmware that allows that? I'm with talktalk paying for fibre but only getting 18mbps download speed but this is not what my post is about
Cheers
chudfetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 04-06-2020, 22:33   #2
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 68
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,200
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: Modem MAC address

Why would u need to change MAC address of a modem?

Even if u were to switch to another ISP the MAC of the modem shouldnt matter.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 20:34   #3
chudfetal
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 6
chudfetal is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Modem MAC address

Thanks for the reply m8. I got banned from using an app for no reason and can't get back into using it again and because my MAC and IP address is banned too. Tried VPN and different sim card but the ban is still in place
chudfetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 10:05   #4
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,001
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Modem MAC address

Sim card? If your phone has been banned from doing something then I imagine it is the imei number or sim card which has been blocked and not the modem mac address or your ip address. Your ip address will be dynamic and is changeable so ip bans can be ineffectual and mac blocks don't work over the internet, only on local networks.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 21:53   #5
chudfetal
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 6
chudfetal is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Modem MAC address

How come MAC blocks don't work over the internet only on local networks? I tried 5 different sim cards with new numbers over VPN and they all got blocked! It could be imei number that got blocked because i needed my phone to receive the verification code after trying to use my pc to get into the app instead of installing the app and getting into it from my phone
chudfetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 22:12   #6
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,001
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Modem MAC address

It's a complicated networking answer but suffice to say the internet doesnt run on mac addresses and local area networks (lans) do. If your phone is still being blocked when you arent using wifi (i.e. different ip address) and are using your providers internet connection (e.g. vodafone) then it has got to be the imei number. The only thing you can do is try a different handset. If you are using wifi it wont matter whether you have got a sim card in it or not.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 15:11   #7
chudfetal
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 6
chudfetal is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Modem MAC address

I think they've blocked all the three the network IP address and the MAC address of my pc and phone and the imei because i got blocked on my pc as well as soon as i entered the activation code that i received using a very old phone and a different number. I used to have a modem a while ago with flashed hacked firmware and i used to change the mac address of the modem by going into the firmware of the modem and change it there. If i could change the 3 above than i would be ok to go back in and use the app again
chudfetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 15:27   #8
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,001
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Modem MAC address

they must really not want you to use that app
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 17:15   #9
chudfetal
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 6
chudfetal is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Modem MAC address

Yeah lol they're cruel aren't they? That's what happens when the app has so many members. Does the router has its own mac address different from that of pc's?
chudfetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 18:37   #10
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,001
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Modem MAC address

Every single device on the planet with a network connection has a mac address. It doesnt matter whether it is your phone, tablet, tv, pc, laptop, fridge, bluray player etc. It doesnt need to or have to be able to connect to the internet but if it has a network (ethernet) connection it has a mac address because that is what networks run on. Each port on the router has its own mac address.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 22:01   #11
chudfetal
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 6
chudfetal is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Modem MAC address

That's the mac address tinder ferkers see and the external/public IP address. The way round it is a modem with hacked firmware or a cheap phone with a new sim and a data no wifi
chudfetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:12.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.