Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > General IT Discussion

Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-03-2023, 14:53   #1
Ken W
cf.mega poster
 
Ken W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Winnersh UK
Services: LL Phone, TiVo, M+ VM mobile, BBand 150M tier Superhub, TIVO 500 M+
Posts: 2,129
Ken W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful one
Question Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

Change a 128 my C: drive with Win 10 to a larger size/.

I have an OEM installed c: drive and want to change it to a larger drive without reinstalling it. can it be done and how?
Ken W is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 07-03-2023, 15:33   #2
Jaymoss
Just a Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3,662
Jaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appeal
Jaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appeal
Re: Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

Laptop or tower?

if laptop what is the make and model?

If desktop the answer is yes and you can clone the drive with backupper. If a laptop the answer is most likely but the cloning might be complicated unless you have a large external drive
__________________
Is your muffin buttered? Would you like me to assign someone to butter your muffin?

Last edited by Jaymoss; 07-03-2023 at 15:44.
Jaymoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2023, 15:41   #3
Hugh
laeva recumbens anguis
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 67
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 42,283
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

You may find this previous thread helpful

https://www.cableforum.uk/board/show...g#post36049300

Here’s what I did in the same circumstance

Quote:
Last year, I did the same thing to my old laptop - cloned the existing C: drive to a new 480GB SSD, swapped them over using an adaptor, and everything worked fine; didn’t have to set up anything.

Used this - https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
And this- https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Can’t remember the software,but it was freeware.

Improvements
Boot time - 5 minutes to 20 seconds
Log on time - 2-3 minutes to 5-7 seconds
Chrome web page - 30 seconds to 2 seconds
Word document - 1 minute to 3 seconds
__________________
There is always light.
If only we’re brave enough to see it.
If only we’re brave enough to be it
.
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2023, 16:18   #4
admars
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,584
admars has reached the bronze age
admars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze age
Re: Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

Macrium Free
is what I've used a couple of times, nice and easy to clone and use the extra space.

alternatively use Rescuezilla/Clonezilla to make an image of existing one, and then image to new one
admars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2023, 16:30   #5
Jaymoss
Just a Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3,662
Jaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appeal
Jaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appeal
Re: Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

Ok so the cloning part is well answered but the how to clone and the swap part can not be answered until we are told if it is a tower or laptop and if a laptop the model number is needed to find a tear down video to see if it is an easy swap or not
__________________
Is your muffin buttered? Would you like me to assign someone to butter your muffin?
Jaymoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2023, 17:22   #6
Hugh
laeva recumbens anguis
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 67
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 42,283
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaymoss View Post
Ok so the cloning part is well answered but the how to clone and the swap part can not be answered until we are told if it is a tower or laptop and if a laptop the model number is needed to find a tear down video to see if it is an easy swap or not
From June last year, he posted about his prospective new box.

Quote:
The 240Gig SSD will house my Window and applications, the 1 TB SATA will house my data so an SSD is not needed there, and yes I will have at least 8GB of RAM. Yes, I will need a graphics card but I have not decided which. It is likely to be the a midi tower.
__________________
There is always light.
If only we’re brave enough to see it.
If only we’re brave enough to be it
.
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.

Last edited by Hugh; 07-03-2023 at 17:33.
Hugh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2023, 18:29   #7
Jaymoss
Just a Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3,662
Jaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appeal
Jaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appeal
Re: Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

Arrr least it should be an easy job then
__________________
Is your muffin buttered? Would you like me to assign someone to butter your muffin?
Jaymoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2023, 07:56   #8
Ken W
cf.mega poster
 
Ken W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Winnersh UK
Services: LL Phone, TiVo, M+ VM mobile, BBand 150M tier Superhub, TIVO 500 M+
Posts: 2,129
Ken W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful one
Re: Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaymoss View Post
Laptop or tower?

if laptop what is the make and model?

If desktop the answer is yes and you can clone the drive with backupper. If a laptop the answer is most likely but the cloning might be complicated unless you have a large external drive
I just need to get bigger SSD drive
Ken W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2023, 10:00   #9
Hugh
laeva recumbens anguis
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 67
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 42,283
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken W View Post
I just need to get bigger SSD drive
Ke, do you have a PC or a laptop - you haven’t clarified this point.

Could you give the spec of the PC/laptop, then we can give you a more informed answer.
__________________
There is always light.
If only we’re brave enough to see it.
If only we’re brave enough to be it
.
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2023, 10:41   #10
Chrysalis
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 12,047
Chrysalis is cast in bronzeChrysalis is cast in bronzeChrysalis is cast in bronzeChrysalis is cast in bronze
Chrysalis is cast in bronze
Re: Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

Do an image backup not clone, boot from recovery backup OS with new ssd installed, restore the backup image.

On the restore macrium lets you increase the partition there and then, but even if you restore with same partition you can extend it in windows afterwards.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2023, 12:41   #11
Ken W
cf.mega poster
 
Ken W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Winnersh UK
Services: LL Phone, TiVo, M+ VM mobile, BBand 150M tier Superhub, TIVO 500 M+
Posts: 2,129
Ken W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful oneKen W is the helpful one
Re: Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh View Post
Ke, do you have a PC or a laptop - you haven’t clarified this point.

Could you give the spec of the PC/laptop, then we can give you a more informed answer.
Tower system
Win10 64 bit
Ken W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2023, 21:30   #12
idi banashapan
step on my trip
 
idi banashapan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,723
idi banashapan has a nice shiny star
idi banashapan has a nice shiny staridi banashapan has a nice shiny staridi banashapan has a nice shiny staridi banashapan has a nice shiny staridi banashapan has a nice shiny staridi banashapan has a nice shiny staridi banashapan has a nice shiny staridi banashapan has a nice shiny staridi banashapan has a nice shiny staridi banashapan has a nice shiny star
Re: Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

Clonezilla vote here. Super simple and free.

IIRC, AOMEI did a mounted partition clone tool. This meant you clone from within the mounted windows volume / partition to a new drive, swap drives over and boot.
__________________
If one does not understand a person, one tends to regard him as a fool
idi banashapan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2023, 21:36   #13
Jaymoss
Just a Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3,662
Jaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appeal
Jaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appealJaymoss has a bronzed appeal
Re: Change a 128 my sdd to a larger size

Quote:
Originally Posted by idi banashapan View Post
Clonezilla vote here. Super simple and free.

IIRC, AOMEI did a mounted partition clone tool. This meant you clone from within the mounted windows volume / partition to a new drive, swap drives over and boot.
I have used Backupper for a long time now with great success
__________________
Is your muffin buttered? Would you like me to assign someone to butter your muffin?
Jaymoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:40.


Server: osmium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.