Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Home network - switch issue

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

Home network - switch issue
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-06-2020, 15:31   #1
richbembo
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 1
richbembo is an unknown quantity at this point
Home network - switch issue

SLM2048
00:23:eb:b0:c3:52

Hi there. Ten years ago I decided to wire my house with Cat 6. I also bought a Cisco (Linksys I think) SLM2048 switch.

My ISP enters my house, and then is distributed by the SLM2048.

The SLM2048 is now way past end-of-support but still works.

Today I changed ISP from BT to Virgin Media.

Problem:

The VM modem/router is on IP address 192.168.0.10.
The BT is on 192.168.1.253.
My SLM2048 switch is on default 192.168.1.254.
(To make this work I had to change the IP address of the BT modem/router to ...253 which in itself was traumatic.)

Now, I need to change the IP address of the SLM2048 to 192.168.0.something so that it is on the same network as the VM router/modem.

I cannot figure out how to do it.

Every time I go into 192.168.1.254 (whilst going through the BT router) and change the IP address to 192.168.0.254 and the Default Gateway to 192.168.0.10, the SLM2048 admin page doesn't reload after I hit "Save" (obviously I guess).

If I go to 192.168.1.254 I get a timeout. Can't ping it either.

But then when I switch to the VM router so I am on the 192.168.0.xxx network, I cannot see the SLM2048 at 192.168.0.254 either.

I end up having to factory reset the SLM2048, and reconnecting via the BT router and then I can see it again.

Please help.
richbembo is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 24-06-2020, 00:43   #2
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 69
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,215
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: Home network - switch issue

Why did u have to change IP Address?

I always thought the whole point of these were plug and play and to auto assign an IP.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2020, 03:44   #3
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Vodafone BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 22,585
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Home network - switch issue

I dont quite understand how you have your network set up.
What do you mean by going to the SLM2048 through the BT Router ?

So atm, my only suggestion atm is make sure the Network Mask on all of them is set to 255.255.0.0, so you have just the one 192.168.x.x. network.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2020, 10:34   #4
Uncle Peter
81-82-83-84
 
Uncle Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: on holiday by mistake
Age: 50
Services: Vivid 200, Full House, V6 x2
Posts: 5,971
Uncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny star
Uncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny star
Re: Home network - switch issue

Can you draw a simple, physical diagram of your network?

Also, is there any specific reason why are you using a managed/layer3 capable switch?
__________________
Nero fiddles while Gordon burns... in his Joy Division oven gloves
Uncle Peter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2020, 15:27   #5
tweetiepooh
Virgin Media Employee
 
tweetiepooh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winchester
Services: Staff MyRates BB: VM XXL TV: VM XL Phone : VM XL
Posts: 2,101
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
Re: Home network - switch issue

Brief search shows that 192.168.1 is possibly used for the guest network.

If you set a PC to have a fixed IP on 192.168.1 can you then IP to the switch and change it to 192.168.0?
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but reply here in my own right. Any help or advice is made as a best effort basis. No comments construe any obligation on VM or its employees.
tweetiepooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2020, 15:42   #6
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 63
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 15,985
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Home network - switch issue

If you know the MAC of the switch you can then make an ARP table entry via the CLI to give it a temporary IP in your home range so you can then access it.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2020, 18:46   #7
Uncle Peter
81-82-83-84
 
Uncle Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: on holiday by mistake
Age: 50
Services: Vivid 200, Full House, V6 x2
Posts: 5,971
Uncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny star
Uncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny star
Re: Home network - switch issue

If you have a machine with an ethernet port, give it a static IP address on 192.168.1.0/24 -

Say 192.68.1.2 with a netmask of 255.255.255.0

Patch it into the switch and open the admin GUI of the switch in your browser

Go into Setup > Network Settings and set the IP Address mode to DHCP

Just let the switch obtain it's IP config for the default/management VLAN from your SHUB/Modem and it will save farting about with DHCP reservations or static addressing.

You will be able to look in the attached devices panel on your hub to check which address the switch has been allocated.
__________________
Nero fiddles while Gordon burns... in his Joy Division oven gloves
Uncle Peter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2020, 11:20   #8
tweetiepooh
Virgin Media Employee
 
tweetiepooh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winchester
Services: Staff MyRates BB: VM XXL TV: VM XL Phone : VM XL
Posts: 2,101
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
Re: Home network - switch issue

I don't know the SHUB settings but on my router I configure DHCP range from .100 to .199 and use the lower numbers for network devices or clients I want to fix and .200.254 for things like printers, TiVos etc that I also want to fix but are more "publicly" available.

So I would still fix network devices like switches, routers, AP's to the low numbers. The range is big enough I can add new routers/AP's etc to replace older ones, get them working then retire the old.

For some devices they still use DHCP but I fix the IP via MAC address.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but reply here in my own right. Any help or advice is made as a best effort basis. No comments construe any obligation on VM or its employees.
tweetiepooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2020, 11:55   #9
Uncle Peter
81-82-83-84
 
Uncle Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: on holiday by mistake
Age: 50
Services: Vivid 200, Full House, V6 x2
Posts: 5,971
Uncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny star
Uncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny starUncle Peter has a nice shiny star
Re: Home network - switch issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweetiepooh View Post
I don't know the SHUB settings but on my router I configure DHCP range from .100 to .199 and use the lower numbers for network devices or clients I want to fix and .200.254 for things like printers, TiVos etc that I also want to fix but are more "publicly" available.

So I would still fix network devices like switches, routers, AP's to the low numbers. The range is big enough I can add new routers/AP's etc to replace older ones, get them working then retire the old.

For some devices they still use DHCP but I fix the IP via MAC address.
You can configure DHCP reservations on the Superhub but it hardly seems worth the hassle in this case if the OP is using it as no more than just a dumb switch.

Better off just setting the default VLAN configuration to use DHCP and there's no need to worry about it when changing ISP again in the future.
__________________
Nero fiddles while Gordon burns... in his Joy Division oven gloves
Uncle Peter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2020, 17:49   #10
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Vodafone BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 22,585
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Home network - switch issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweetiepooh View Post
.... on my router I configure DHCP range from .100 to .199 and use the lower numbers for network devices or clients I want to fix and .200.254 for things like printers, TiVos etc that I also want to fix but are more "publicly" available.

So I would still fix network devices like switches, routers, AP's to the low numbers. The range is big enough I can add new routers/AP's etc to replace older ones, get them working then retire the old.

For some devices they still use DHCP but I fix the IP via MAC address.
I pretty much do the same, except I simply have .100+ for dhcp, and all devices I want to have fixed IPs on .2 to .99.
The .1 address is the router itself (default gateway), I'm only up to .12 on fixed devices.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:17.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.